Home → → →
Show Map

Huy

Arrondissement in Liège

Arrondissement

The population development of Huy.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
HuyArrondissement85,86888,22194,111100,543107,832112,465114,293116,474
LiègeProvince1,002,740999,413999,6461,020,0421,077,2031,098,6881,109,0671,125,300

Contents: Cities and Municipalities

The population development of the cities and municipalities in Huy.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, citizenship).

Name StatusArrondissementPopulation
Census
1970-12-31
Population
Census
1981-03-01
Population
Census
1991-03-01
Population
Estimate
2001-01-01
Population
Census
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Census
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AmayMunicipalityHuy12,71712,72512,78613,05313,72614,18214,36814,488
AnthisnesMunicipalityHuy3,0063,2133,6103,8634,0754,1164,1984,163
BurdinneMunicipalityHuy2,2262,2112,3852,6932,9923,2633,3003,300
ClavierMunicipalityHuy3,5143,5553,8134,1274,4334,5454,7365,027
EngisMunicipalityHuy5,9425,8305,8105,6825,7596,0186,2076,324
FerrièresMunicipalityHuy2,8683,2073,8554,2904,7044,8475,0235,214
HamoirMunicipalityHuy2,9333,1103,3443,5543,7913,8833,8603,778
HéronMunicipalityHuy3,5013,5523,7984,2674,9395,1785,5425,639
Huy (Hoei)MunicipalityHuy18,14617,33118,19719,03421,11021,29221,39221,913
MarchinMunicipalityHuy4,3604,4604,8154,9765,2235,4215,5015,690
ModaveMunicipalityHuy3,0063,1673,2893,6253,9454,1634,2204,176
NandrinMunicipalityHuy2,8813,5414,4015,3795,7385,8405,7745,735
OuffetMunicipalityHuy2,3412,3102,4352,4682,7132,8032,8012,844
TinlotMunicipalityHuy1,5761,7621,9352,2562,5742,6562,7202,813
VerlaineMunicipalityHuy2,3812,6042,9993,4503,8014,1224,2464,384
Villers-le-BouilletMunicipalityHuy4,2024,7825,0505,6746,3246,5106,5926,933
WanzeMunicipalityHuy10,26810,86111,58912,15213,11313,62613,81314,053

Source: Statistics Belgium.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2026)
Males57,277
Females59,197
Age Groups (E 2026)
0-17 years22,735
18-64 years70,334
65+ years23,405
Age Distribution (E 2026)
90+ years1,049
80-89 years4,367
70-79 years10,892
60-69 years15,178
50-59 years15,778
40-49 years15,142
30-39 years15,301
20-29 years13,231
10-19 years14,043
0-9 years11,493
Citizenship (E 2026)
Belgium111,058
Other Citizenship5,416