Home → → →
Show Map

Lehigh

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Lehigh.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
LehighCounty291,130312,090349,497374,546
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Lehigh.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AlburtisBoroughLehigh1,4152,1172,3552,588
AllentownCityLehigh105,719106,661118,018125,858
Ancient OaksCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh2,8073,1616,6616,995
BethlehemCityNorthampton / Lehigh71,80470,96674,96475,788
BreinigsvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh1,6061,7104,1387,495
CatasauquaBoroughLehigh6,6606,5266,4386,521
CementonCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh1,2981,3801,5381,657
CetroniaCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh2,0502,0362,2252,421
CoopersburgBoroughLehigh2,7252,5532,2222,438
CoplayBoroughLehigh3,2633,3873,1403,345
DeSales UniversityCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh6911,097953985
DorneyvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh4,9114,7014,7214,850
EgyptCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh2,0632,2062,3912,588
EmmausBoroughLehigh11,38011,29811,18811,643
Fountain HillBoroughLehigh4,6164,5644,6234,832
FullertonCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh13,12714,26814,92516,588
HokendauquaCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh3,4133,4113,3783,340
Laurys StationCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh8241,1511,2431,170
MacungieBoroughLehigh2,8673,0393,0743,256
New TripoliCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh462654898840
SchnecksvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh2,7432,9743,1663,261
SlatedaleCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh337391455458
SlatingtonBoroughLehigh4,8524,4774,2234,285
StilesCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh8511,0891,1131,070
TrexlertownCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh7109571,9882,382
WescosvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLehigh4,5734,9655,8726,039

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males181,430
Females193,127
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years82,622
18-64 years225,167
65+ years66,768
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years16,582
70-79 years29,011
60-69 years46,571
50-59 years50,240
40-49 years45,132
30-39 years47,636
20-29 years46,839
10-19 years49,165
0-9 years43,381
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural36,961
Urban337,596
»Race« (C 2020)
White244,505
Black/African American27,589
Indigenous1,487
Asian13,941
Pacific Islander150
Some other49,199
2 or more37,686
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino96,981
Other277,576