Home → → →
Show Map

Lancaster

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Lancaster.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
LancasterCounty422,822470,658519,445552,988
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Lancaster.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AdamstownBoroughLancaster / Berks1,0761,1821,7731,927
AkronBoroughLancaster3,8784,0393,8844,155
BainbridgeCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,0351,1331,3551,536
Bird-in-HandCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster197198402427
Blue BallCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster7377441,0311,084
BowmansvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,3542,2202,5632,989
BrickervilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,2681,2871,3091,277
BrownstownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster2,5162,7482,8163,081
ChristianaBoroughLancaster1,0381,1211,1681,110
ChurchtownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster463470470417
ClayCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,1989311,5591,869
ColumbiaBoroughLancaster10,84810,28810,39110,224
ConestogaCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,0037371,2581,163
DenverBoroughLancaster2,8333,4233,8633,795
East EarlCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster5075301,1441,113
East PetersburgBoroughLancaster4,1454,4574,5064,569
ElizabethtownBoroughLancaster10,15211,84111,51811,622
EphrataBoroughLancaster12,39613,23113,34613,851
FalmouthCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster370410420397
FarmersvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster7028009911,051
FivepointvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster4559271,1561,090
GapCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,3491,6962,0342,186
GeorgetownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,0389971,0221,058
GoodvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster390461482388
GordonvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster563591508523
HopelandCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster659668738641
IntercourseCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,1467621,2741,494
KirkwoodCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster335411396388
LampeterCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster9361,3051,6691,737
LancasterCityLancaster55,75056,35659,26257,983
LandisvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,7292,0581,8932,196
LeolaCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster5,7246,6257,2147,465
LititzBoroughLancaster8,3348,9259,1659,351
Little BritainCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster205279372406
ManheimBoroughLancaster5,0624,8434,8525,054
MariettaBoroughLancaster2,7712,6952,5882,624
MaytownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,7202,6043,8244,098
MillersvilleBoroughLancaster8,1057,7698,1297,898
MorgantownCensus-Designated PlaceBerks / Lancaster8619851,4841,614
Mount JoyBoroughLancaster6,4786,7607,3868,307
MountvilleBoroughLancaster1,9852,3802,8073,019
New HollandBoroughLancaster4,4935,1575,3875,771
ParadiseCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,0431,0281,1291,305
PenrynCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster8411,0321,024980
QuarryvilleBoroughLancaster1,6501,9952,6052,842
ReamstownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster2,6493,4983,3613,367
ReftonCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster271385298310
ReinholdsCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster7691,5941,8031,786
RheemsCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,2091,7432,2682,253
RonksCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster387420362391
RothsvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,4783,0173,0442,960
SalungaCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster2,5102,7132,6952,963
SchoeneckCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster8761,0161,0561,009
SmoketownCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster356387357390
SoudersburgCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster514506540523
StevensCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster633670612611
StrasburgBoroughLancaster2,5812,7762,8193,120
SwartzvilleCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster1,1051,9922,2832,273
Terre HillBoroughLancaster1,2781,2301,2971,301
WakefieldCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster455510609634
Washington BoroCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster669922729721
Willow StreetCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster5,8177,2587,5789,149
WitmerCensus-Designated PlaceLancaster444580492550

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males269,868
Females283,116
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years127,670
18-64 years319,180
65+ years106,134
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years29,055
70-79 years45,430
60-69 years67,804
50-59 years68,936
40-49 years60,716
30-39 years67,735
20-29 years70,411
10-19 years73,388
0-9 years69,509
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural154,147
Urban398,837
»Race« (C 2020)
White452,646
Black/African American22,394
Indigenous1,322
Asian14,147
Pacific Islander169
Some other27,367
2 or more34,939
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino61,171
Other491,813