Home → → →
Show Map

Greene

County in Pennsylvania

County

The population development of Greene.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
GreeneCounty39,55040,67238,68635,951
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,753

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Greene.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BobtownCensus-Designated PlaceGreene763681757701
BraveCensus-Designated PlaceGreene115152201142
CarmichaelsBoroughGreene563517479426
ClarksvilleBoroughGreene211233230195
CrucibleCensus-Designated PlaceGreene722643725673
Dry TavernCensus-Designated PlaceGreene589593697655
FairdaleCensus-Designated PlaceGreene2,0491,9552,0592,064
GreensboroBoroughGreene307365258267
JeffersonBoroughGreene355337272255
MapletownCensus-Designated PlaceGreene6887130125
MatherCensus-Designated PlaceGreene591540737659
MorrisvilleCensus-Designated PlaceGreene1,3651,4431,2651,209
Mount MorrisCensus-Designated PlaceGreene943942737645
NemacolinCensus-Designated PlaceGreene1,1321,034937826
New FreeportCensus-Designated PlaceGreene...4811277
Rices LandingBoroughGreene486456457421
RogersvilleCensus-Designated PlaceGreene234224249215
WaynesburgBoroughGreene4,2724,1994,2054,000
West WaynesburgCensus-Designated PlaceGreene361335446401
Wind RidgeCensus-Designated PlaceGreene93112215204

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males18,773
Females17,181
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years6,682
18-64 years22,008
65+ years7,264
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,453
70-79 years3,245
60-69 years5,332
50-59 years5,045
40-49 years4,573
30-39 years4,177
20-29 years4,407
10-19 years4,178
0-9 years3,544
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural27,200
Urban8,754
»Race« (C 2020)
White33,027
Black/African American1,083
Indigenous77
Asian120
Pacific Islander6
Some other250
2 or more1,391
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino510
Other35,444