Home → → →
Show Map

Berkshire

County in Massachusetts

County

The population development of Berkshire.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
BerkshireCounty139,352134,953131,219129,026
MassachusettsState6,016,4256,349,0976,547,6297,033,112

Contents: Places

The population development of the places in Berkshire.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AdamsCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire6,3565,7845,5155,466
CheshireCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire501495514545
Great BarringtonCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire2,5962,4592,2312,234
HousatonicCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire1,1841,3351,1091,083
LeeCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire2,0202,0212,0511,880
LenoxCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire1,5851,6671,6751,639
Lenox DaleCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire335114486466
North AdamsCityBerkshire16,80414,67213,70012,940
PittsfieldCityBerkshire48,70345,78544,74343,957
WilliamstownCensus-Designated PlaceBerkshire4,7914,7544,3254,308

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males62,772
Females66,254
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years22,258
18-64 years75,276
65+ years31,492
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years7,767
70-79 years14,015
60-69 years20,462
50-59 years18,861
40-49 years13,679
30-39 years14,281
20-29 years14,306
10-19 years14,625
0-9 years11,030
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural44,755
Urban84,271
»Race« (C 2020)
White110,862
Black/African American4,296
Indigenous287
Asian2,019
Pacific Islander24
Some other3,211
2 or more8,327
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino7,064
Other121,962