Home → → →
Show Map

Palm Beach

County in Florida

County

The population development of Palm Beach.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
Palm BeachCounty863,5181,131,1841,320,1341,492,1911,582,055
FloridaState12,937,92615,982,37818,801,31021,538,20723,372,215

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Palm Beach.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
AtlantisCityPalm Beach1,7272,0341,9952,1232,140
Belle GladeCityPalm Beach18,36817,55218,18116,73317,241
Boca RatonCityPalm Beach68,63883,04984,40997,444101,582
Boynton BeachCityPalm Beach47,00460,74768,29780,19882,396
Briny BreezesTownPalm Beach382385523509533
Cloud LakeTownPalm Beach119179135137141
Delray BeachCityPalm Beach47,78960,11260,61166,84869,809
Glen RidgeTownPalm Beach203264219216217
GolfVillagePalm Beach180238229258271
GreenacresCityPalm Beach22,56729,00537,56044,03844,736
Gulf StreamTownPalm Beach924807894955986
HaverhillTownPalm Beach1,0751,8101,8222,1662,314
Highland BeachTownPalm Beach3,2163,8543,6314,2974,328
HypoluxoTownPalm Beach8342,0182,5872,6862,954
Juno BeachTownPalm Beach2,4543,3523,1493,8543,935
JupiterTownPalm Beach32,26339,50455,22261,08562,350
Jupiter Inlet ColonyTownPalm Beach384379400403457
Lake Clarke ShoresTownPalm Beach3,3623,4473,3963,5673,597
Lake ParkTownPalm Beach6,8808,0248,0559,0699,125
Lake Worth Beach (Lake Worth)CityPalm Beach28,80335,53534,89042,22843,970
LantanaTownPalm Beach8,8649,47310,56911,67112,449
Loxahatchee GrovesTownPalm Beach2,8303,0313,1903,3563,549
ManalapanTownPalm Beach314311404422445
Mangonia ParkTownPalm Beach1,2571,1501,8832,1532,667
North Palm BeachVillagePalm Beach11,86612,06912,01813,15413,319
Ocean RidgeTownPalm Beach1,5601,6521,7851,8301,868
PahokeeCityPalm Beach6,7676,1325,6955,5255,794
Palm BeachTownPalm Beach9,7469,6948,1619,2409,423
Palm Beach GardensCityPalm Beach26,96137,61449,90659,17363,883
Palm Beach ShoresTownPalm Beach1,0351,2711,1571,3391,350
Palm SpringsVillagePalm Beach19,03521,58723,16626,88128,303
Riviera BeachCityPalm Beach27,29030,64932,54037,61739,357
Royal Palm BeachVillagePalm Beach15,60121,73734,19639,44342,477
South BayCityPalm Beach3,6513,8424,8755,0895,140
South Palm BeachTownPalm Beach1,6861,4561,3891,4811,488
TequestaVillagePalm Beach4,4875,3705,6526,1726,299
WellingtonVillagePalm Beach21,87338,40656,69761,60462,662
West Palm BeachCityPalm Beach67,99582,241100,670117,290127,189
WestlakeCityPalm Beach......69129,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males716,347
Females775,844
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years283,567
18-64 years846,537
65+ years362,087
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years106,363
70-79 years162,113
60-69 years194,935
50-59 years199,380
40-49 years173,738
30-39 years175,508
20-29 years161,938
10-19 years173,026
0-9 years145,190
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural12,666
Urban1,479,525
»Race« (C 2020)
White855,682
Black/African American262,422
Indigenous9,598
Asian44,140
Pacific Islander685
Some other111,406
2 or more208,258
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino349,933
Other1,142,258