Home → → →
Show Map

Sussex

County in Delaware

County

The population development of Sussex.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
SussexCounty113,229156,638197,145237,379271,134
DelawareState666,168783,600897,934989,9501,051,917

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population development of the incorporated places in Sussex.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
 
Bethany BeachTownSussex3219011,0549491,104
BethelTownSussex171170177237274
BladesTownSussex8351,1091,2401,1841,372
BridgevilleTownSussex1,4251,5452,0082,5742,997
DagsboroTownSussex422530788846983
DelmarTownSussex1,0921,6871,5822,0582,366
Dewey BeachTownSussex205295339358416
EllendaleTownSussex374393370507591
Fenwick IslandTownSussex185344378342398
FrankfordTownSussex653725844801935
GeorgetownTownSussex4,1044,7896,4347,1778,291
GreenwoodTownSussex5808649739901,153
Henlopen AcresTownSussex107147122137159
LaurelTownSussex3,2333,8473,7373,9344,557
LewesCitySussex2,5633,0382,8473,3353,826
MilfordCitySussex / Kent6,7607,4879,58611,16614,723
MillsboroTownSussex1,8612,4673,8566,7737,890
MillvilleTownSussex4375795321,8352,145
MiltonTownSussex1,4811,7982,5793,3173,860
Ocean ViewTownSussex6751,1491,8312,6653,107
Rehoboth BeachCitySussex1,2531,4381,3191,1281,309
SeafordCitySussex6,0227,0736,8927,9359,165
SelbyvilleTownSussex1,5021,9312,1572,9013,381
Slaughter BeachTownSussex114194206220255
South BethanyTownSussex148474449462538

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males114,840
Females122,538
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years43,516
18-64 years125,307
65+ years68,555
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years12,870
70-79 years33,151
60-69 years43,251
50-59 years31,498
40-49 years22,560
30-39 years24,294
20-29 years21,627
10-19 years25,331
0-9 years22,796
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural89,211
Urban148,167
»Race« (C 2020)
White175,847
Black/African American25,357
Indigenous1,843
Asian3,070
Pacific Islander112
Some other14,137
2 or more17,012
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino26,793
Other210,585