Home → → → England
Show Map

West Midlands

Region in England

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in West Midlands as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-04-05
Population
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
West MidlandsRegion5,150,1935,267,3085,601,8475,950,7576,205,854
BirminghamMetropolitan Borough969,846977,0871,073,0451,144,9191,176,960
BromsgroveDistrict82,68287,83793,63799,183101,973
Cannock ChaseDistrict88,83392,12697,462100,519104,299
County of HerefordshireUnitary Authority159,870174,871183,477187,034192,539
CoventryMetropolitan Borough293,989300,848316,960345,324364,766
DudleyMetropolitan Borough304,898305,155312,925323,488333,941
East StaffordshireDistrict97,105103,770113,583124,019131,541
LichfieldDistrict92,87293,232100,654106,436113,270
Malvern HillsDistrict68,94272,17274,63179,48684,380
Newcastle-under-LymeDistrict119,091122,030123,871123,299128,093
North WarwickshireDistrict60,74661,86062,01465,03567,688
Nuneaton and BedworthDistrict117,049119,132125,252134,197144,042
RedditchDistrict78,10678,80784,21487,03687,548
RugbyDistrict84,55887,453100,075114,363125,594
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough290,076282,904308,063341,832352,918
ShropshireUnitary Authority266,871283,173306,129323,606333,162
SolihullMetropolitan Borough200,202199,517206,674216,240221,449
South StaffordshireDistrict104,070105,896108,131110,472114,811
StaffordDistrict117,755120,670130,869136,867142,903
Staffordshire MoorlandsDistrict95,48394,48997,10695,84596,764
Stoke-on-TrentUnitary Authority244,643240,636249,008258,369272,282
Stratford-on-AvonDistrict105,445111,484120,485134,725148,772
TamworthDistrict70,06574,53176,81378,64781,392
Telford and WrekinUnitary Authority139,516158,325166,641185,541199,378
WalsallMetropolitan Borough259,125253,499269,323284,124295,722
WarwickDistrict116,522125,931137,648148,452157,925
WolverhamptonMetropolitan Borough243,548236,582249,470263,727281,434
WorcesterDistrict81,75593,35398,768103,872106,954
WychavonDistrict101,716112,957116,944132,492139,175
Wyre ForestDistrict94,81496,98197,975101,607104,179
EnglandCountry47,055,20549,138,83153,012,45656,490,04858,834,812

Source: UK Office for National Statistics.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males3,064,589
Females3,141,265
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years1,329,502
18-64 years3,688,995
65+ years1,187,357
Age Distribution (E 2025)
90+ years58,236
80-89 years283,777
70-79 years528,891
60-69 years697,195
50-59 years785,103
40-49 years763,623
30-39 years842,839
20-29 years765,265
10-19 years777,925
0-9 years703,000
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK5,048,322
EU300,823
Europe (other)24,834
Middle East & Asia382,278
Africa132,413
Other country62,089
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White4,585,024
Asian794,264
Black269,019
Arab31,790
Mixed/multiple178,224
Other ethnic group92,436
Religion (C 2021)
Christians2,770,559
Muslims569,963
Hindus88,116
Sikhs172,398
Buddhists18,804
Jews4,394
Other religion31,805
No religion1,955,003

See also: