Home → →
Show Map

United Kingdom: England

flagContents: England

Country


56,490,048 Population [2021] – census

58,834,812 Population [2025] – estimate

130,278km² Area

451.6/km² Density [2025]

Contents: Regions, Districts and Boroughs

The population of the regions, districts and boroughs of England by census years.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, ethnic group, religion).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1991-04-05
Population
Census
2001-04-29
Population
Census
2011-03-27
Population
Census
2021-03-21
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
East MidlandsRegion3,953,2694,172,1744,533,2224,880,0545,085,641
Amber ValleyDistrict111,920116,471122,309126,206131,894
AshfieldDistrict108,289111,387119,497126,300130,581
BassetlawDistrict103,974107,713112,863117,804126,454
BlabyDistrict82,70090,25293,915102,926108,423
BolsoverDistrict70,51771,76675,86680,27384,397
BostonDistrict53,22655,75064,63770,50272,092
BroxtoweDistrict106,945107,570109,487110,940113,963
CharnwoodDistrict141,806153,462166,100183,971189,718
ChesterfieldDistrict99,40398,845103,788103,569106,419
DerbyUnitary Authority218,802221,708248,752261,364275,344
Derbyshire DalesDistrict67,56269,46971,11671,54072,028
East LindseyDistrict116,957130,447136,401142,296146,756
ErewashDistrict106,270110,099112,081112,906113,474
GedlingDistrict110,133111,787113,543117,263121,105
HarboroughDistrict67,60776,55985,38297,625106,577
High PeakDistrict85,09189,43390,89290,93291,676
Hinckley and BosworthDistrict96,201100,141105,078113,640118,240
LeicesterUnitary Authority270,493279,921329,839368,572383,116
LincolnDistrict81,98785,59593,541103,813103,351
MansfieldDistrict100,38698,181104,466110,482113,682
MeltonDistrict45,11247,86650,37651,75254,694
Newark and SherwoodDistrict102,784106,273114,817122,956128,684
North East DerbyshireDistrict97,46896,94099,023102,001107,888
North KestevenDistrict79,94294,024107,766118,074123,267
North NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority264,669284,087316,851359,522379,569
North West LeicestershireDistrict80,56685,50393,468104,705113,263
NottinghamUnitary Authority263,522266,988305,680323,632325,765
Oadby and WigstonDistrict51,54755,79556,17057,74761,533
RushcliffeDistrict97,567105,599111,129119,077127,857
RutlandUnitary Authority31,48934,56337,36941,04941,629
South DerbyshireDistrict71,77281,56294,611107,208119,441
South HollandDistrict67,26176,52288,27095,122100,758
South KestevenDistrict108,945124,792133,788143,404148,069
West LindseyDistrict76,21879,51589,25095,15399,716
West NorthamptonshireUnitary Authority314,138345,589375,101425,725444,218
East of EnglandRegion5,056,1845,388,1405,846,9656,335,0746,613,801
BaberghDistrict79,63283,46187,74092,33897,833
BasildonDistrict161,124165,668174,497187,571193,489
BedfordUnitary Authority133,692147,911157,479185,225196,398
BraintreeDistrict118,883132,179147,084155,268166,471
BrecklandDistrict107,167121,418130,491141,476148,095
BrentwoodDistrict70,71068,45673,60177,04780,104
BroadlandDistrict106,292118,513124,646131,721139,652
BroxbourneDistrict81,47187,05493,60999,007103,130
CambridgeDistrict91,933108,863123,867145,674149,872
Castle PointDistrict86,56086,60888,01189,58790,613
Central BedfordshireUnitary Authority218,742233,661254,381294,252321,605
ChelmsfordDistrict152,418157,072168,310181,523190,570
ColchesterDistrict143,108155,796173,074192,715201,163
DacorumDistrict132,240137,799144,847155,081162,316
East CambridgeshireDistrict60,39773,21483,81887,76294,599
East HertfordshireDistrict116,275128,919137,687150,158158,033
East Suffolk (incl. Suffolk Coastal, Waveney)District214,721227,483239,552246,058250,106
Epping ForestDistrict115,205120,896124,659134,980138,394
FenlandDistrict74,42683,51995,262102,462105,930
Great YarmouthDistrict87,72490,81097,27799,745100,957
HarlowDistrict74,62978,76881,94493,32898,543
HertsmereDistrict88,90694,450100,031107,827110,242
HuntingdonshireDistrict144,412156,954169,508180,833191,941
IpswichDistrict116,956117,069133,384139,642139,457
King's Lynn and West NorfolkDistrict130,462135,345147,451154,325156,943
LutonUnitary Authority171,671184,371203,201225,262236,380
MaldonDistrict52,84359,41861,62966,20870,196
Mid SuffolkDistrict78,38386,83796,731102,699113,047
North HertfordshireDistrict111,994116,908127,114133,210137,365
North NorfolkDistrict90,46198,382101,499102,979103,708
NorwichDistrict120,895121,550132,512143,922145,676
PeterboroughUnitary Authority152,829156,061183,631215,673224,757
RochfordDistrict75,39578,48983,28785,66190,760
South CambridgeshireDistrict121,109130,108148,755162,119174,641
Southend-on-SeaUnitary Authority158,517160,257173,658180,686185,214
South NorfolkDistrict102,612110,710124,012141,947150,396
St AlbansDistrict126,202129,005140,664148,167150,757
StevenageDistrict75,14779,71583,95789,49592,081
TendringDistrict125,225138,539138,048148,292159,060
Three RiversDistrict78,45782,84887,31793,77196,068
ThurrockUnitary Authority127,815143,128157,705176,000181,664
UttlesfordDistrict64,97868,94679,44391,34196,762
WatfordDistrict74,56679,72690,301102,246107,658
Welwyn HatfieldDistrict92,40797,553110,535119,837121,748
West Suffolk (incl. St Edmundsbury, Forest Heath)District146,593153,703170,756179,948189,407
LondonRegion6,679,3327,172,0918,173,9418,799,7289,122,909
Barking and DagenhamBorough153,124163,944185,911218,869238,295
BarnetBorough293,663314,564356,386389,344408,087
BexleyBorough215,855218,307231,997246,472257,103
BrentBorough237,106263,464311,215339,816352,201
BromleyBorough291,329295,532309,392329,991336,048
CamdenBorough170,532198,020220,338210,136216,658
City of LondonCity5,4737,1857,3758,58315,631
City of WestminsterBorough174,842181,286219,396204,236212,367
CroydonBorough313,110330,587363,378390,719410,085
EalingBorough278,596300,948338,449367,115387,072
EnfieldBorough257,323273,559312,466329,984329,400
GreenwichBorough206,418214,403254,557289,068301,225
HackneyBorough181,164202,824246,270259,146266,241
Hammersmith and FulhamBorough147,748165,242182,493183,157190,216
HaringeyBorough201,985216,507254,926264,238266,218
HarrowBorough201,234206,814239,056261,203272,612
HaveringBorough229,259224,248237,232262,052280,787
HillingdonBorough231,896243,006273,936305,909326,671
HounslowBorough201,393212,341253,957288,181299,486
IslingtonBorough163,902175,797206,125216,589224,551
Kensington and ChelseaBorough139,329158,919158,649143,375145,734
Kingston upon ThamesBorough133,268147,273160,060168,063172,761
LambethBorough243,444266,169303,086317,654314,298
LewishamBorough231,980248,922275,885300,553301,037
MertonBorough168,484187,908199,693215,187218,891
NewhamBorough211,137243,891307,984351,036376,542
RedbridgeBorough219,007238,635278,970310,260321,829
Richmond upon ThamesBorough163,416172,335186,990195,278196,713
SouthwarkBorough219,170244,866288,283307,637312,366
SuttonBorough168,931179,768190,146209,639213,972
Tower HamletsBorough160,599196,106254,096310,306334,240
Waltham ForestBorough211,755218,341258,249278,425283,713
WandsworthBorough252,860260,380306,995327,506339,859
North East EnglandRegion2,543,5692,515,4422,596,8862,647,0132,762,746
County DurhamUnitary Authority493,741493,470513,242522,068539,146
DarlingtonUnitary Authority98,90697,838105,564107,799113,402
GatesheadMetropolitan Borough199,652191,151200,214196,151202,509
HartlepoolUnitary Authority90,40988,61192,02892,33899,656
MiddlesbroughUnitary Authority140,849134,855138,412143,924152,795
Newcastle upon TyneMetropolitan Borough259,668259,536280,177300,125320,838
North TynesideMetropolitan Borough192,302191,659200,801208,967215,401
NorthumberlandUnitary Authority304,557307,190316,028320,567333,975
Redcar and ClevelandUnitary Authority145,123139,132135,177136,531139,541
South TynesideMetropolitan Borough154,662152,785148,127147,776151,255
Stockton-on-TeesUnitary Authority173,912178,408191,610196,595207,158
SunderlandMetropolitan Borough289,788280,807275,506274,171287,070
North West EnglandRegion6,726,8616,729,7647,052,1777,417,3977,772,854
Blackburn with DarwenUnitary Authority136,556137,470147,489154,739163,801
BlackpoolUnitary Authority146,069142,283142,065141,036143,492
BoltonMetropolitan Borough258,435261,037276,786295,963309,732
BurnleyDistrict91,13089,54287,05994,646100,946
BuryMetropolitan Borough177,235180,608185,060193,851199,271
Cheshire EastUnitary Authority339,299351,817370,127398,772425,459
Cheshire West and ChesterUnitary Authority311,038321,971329,608357,150373,951
ChorleyDistrict96,504100,449107,155117,732121,814
CumberlandUnitary Authority267,560263,549274,549273,255282,343
FyldeDistrict70,99973,21775,75781,37586,689
HaltonUnitary Authority124,142118,208125,746128,478131,912
HyndburnDistrict78,39081,49680,73482,23486,908
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough151,704150,459145,893154,517163,723
LancasterDistrict123,856133,914138,375142,931145,237
LiverpoolMetropolitan Borough452,340439,473466,415486,088507,915
ManchesterMetropolitan Borough401,207392,819503,127551,938588,256
Oldham Metropolitan Borough216,531217,273224,897242,089251,915
PendleDistrict85,11189,24889,45295,757100,203
PrestonDistrict126,082129,633140,202147,835164,498
Ribble ValleyDistrict51,76753,96057,13261,56166,938
RochdaleMetropolitan Borough202,152205,357211,699223,773237,641
RossendaleDistrict65,68465,65267,98270,87173,688
SalfordMetropolitan Borough222,380216,103233,933269,923297,004
SeftonMetropolitan Borough289,358282,958273,790279,233287,583
South RibbleDistrict102,001103,867109,057111,035117,554
St HelensMetropolitan Borough179,327176,843175,308183,248189,890
StockportMetropolitan Borough286,508284,528283,275294,773304,879
TamesideMetropolitan Borough216,478213,043219,324231,073240,822
TraffordMetropolitan Borough214,183210,145226,578235,052240,981
WarringtonUnitary Authority183,096191,080202,228210,974215,425
West LancashireDistrict108,116108,378110,685117,429123,564
Westmorland and FurnessUnitary Authority215,603224,058225,309226,592231,307
WiganMetropolitan Borough303,509301,415317,849329,330347,089
WirralMetropolitan Borough330,693312,293319,783320,199329,896
WyreDistrict101,818105,618107,749111,946120,528
South East EnglandRegion7,497,7308,000,6458,634,7509,278,0659,691,844
AdurDistrict58,04159,62761,18264,54464,802
ArunDistrict129,357140,759149,518164,889172,326
AshfordDistrict92,331102,661117,956132,747142,523
Basingstoke and DeaneDistrict144,790152,573167,799185,154194,037
Bracknell ForestUnitary Authority95,949109,617113,205124,607132,145
Brighton and HoveUnitary Authority228,933247,817273,369277,103284,170
BuckinghamshireUnitary Authority454,692479,026505,283553,078584,296
CanterburyDistrict123,947135,278151,145157,429162,612
CherwellDistrict117,832131,785141,868161,016172,178
ChichesterDistrict101,271106,450113,794124,068130,224
CrawleyDistrict87,73599,744106,597118,493124,462
DartfordDistrict79,48885,91197,365116,753126,297
DoverDistrict103,216104,566111,674116,410121,055
EastbourneDistrict81,39589,66799,412101,689103,894
East HampshireDistrict103,560109,274115,608125,746130,599
EastleighDistrict105,999116,169125,199136,443143,710
ElmbridgeDistrict114,329121,936130,875138,754142,484
Epsom and EwellDistrict66,99267,05975,10280,93883,370
FarehamDistrict99,262107,977111,581114,513115,373
Folkestone and Hythe (Shepway)District91,48696,238107,969109,758112,163
GosportDistrict75,06176,41582,62281,95282,618
GraveshamDistrict92,45495,717101,720106,900111,221
GuildfordDistrict122,378129,701137,183143,649152,148
HartDistrict80,92183,50591,03399,408103,335
HastingsDistrict80,82085,02990,25490,99690,855
HavantDistrict119,725116,849120,684124,208127,362
HorshamDistrict108,683122,088131,301146,778152,016
Isle of WightUnitary Authority124,577132,731138,265140,459140,777
LewesDistrict87,28992,17797,50299,905102,648
MaidstoneDistrict136,209138,948155,143175,782191,415
MedwayUnitary Authority240,228249,488263,925279,773292,697
Mid SussexDistrict123,095127,378139,860152,566163,566
Milton KeynesUnitary Authority176,330207,057248,821287,060308,866
Mole ValleyDistrict79,21880,28785,37587,38688,808
New ForestDistrict160,198169,331176,462175,785175,930
OxfordDistrict110,103134,248151,906162,041165,940
PortsmouthUnitary Authority174,697186,701205,056208,003211,475
ReadingUnitary Authority128,877143,096155,698174,224183,762
Reigate and BansteadDistrict117,830126,523137,835150,846159,413
RotherDistrict81,68985,42890,58893,11096,150
RunnymedeDistrict71,77178,03380,51088,07993,013
RushmoorDistrict82,52690,98793,80799,754106,185
SevenoaksDistrict108,980109,305114,893120,514123,183
SloughUnitary Authority104,228119,067140,205158,500167,450
SouthamptonUnitary Authority196,864217,445236,882248,922259,230
South OxfordshireDistrict119,476128,188134,257149,085158,084
SpelthorneDistrict88,22790,39095,598102,956107,188
Surrey HeathDistrict79,07380,31486,14490,45395,094
SwaleDistrict115,769122,801135,835151,677160,671
TandridgeDistrict74,23779,26782,99887,87490,322
Test ValleyDistrict99,668109,801116,398130,492135,698
ThanetDistrict123,665126,702134,186140,587143,618
Tonbridge and MallingDistrict101,763107,561120,805132,201137,913
Tunbridge WellsDistrict99,670104,030115,049115,311120,098
Vale of White HorseDistrict109,922115,627120,988138,913152,217
WaverleyDistrict113,052115,665121,572128,229137,218
WealdenDistrict129,939140,023148,915160,151168,308
West BerkshireUnitary Authority136,700144,483153,822161,447165,523
West OxfordshireDistrict90,25195,640104,779114,237121,412
WinchesterDistrict96,386107,222116,595127,445136,856
Windsor and MaidenheadUnitary Authority132,465133,626144,560153,496159,776
WokingDistrict86,76589,84099,198103,943106,197
WokinghamUnitary Authority139,189150,229154,380177,502189,024
WorthingDistrict96,15797,568104,640111,338113,844
South West EnglandRegion4,611,4424,928,4345,288,9355,701,1865,906,997
Bath and North East SomersetUnitary Authority158,692169,040176,016193,409200,898
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleUnitary Authority325,475346,597378,888400,196405,829
CheltenhamDistrict103,115110,013115,732118,836121,452
City of BristolUnitary Authority376,146380,615428,234472,465495,260
CornwallUnitary Authority466,377499,114532,273570,305584,782
CotswoldDistrict73,96580,37682,88190,83291,563
DorsetUnitary Authority319,949346,115365,153379,579391,036
East DevonDistrict115,873125,520132,457150,828159,637
ExeterDistrict98,125111,076117,773130,709137,894
Forest of DeanDistrict75,35179,98281,96187,00490,157
GloucesterDistrict101,608109,885121,688132,416138,565
Isles of ScillyUnitary Authority2,0482,1532,2032,0542,299
Mid DevonDistrict64,17669,77477,75082,85285,593
North DevonDistrict84,80087,50893,66798,611101,281
North SomersetUnitary Authority177,472188,564202,566216,728227,160
PlymouthUnitary Authority243,373240,720256,384264,695271,361
SomersetUnitary Authority460,368498,093529,972571,547590,972
South GloucestershireUnitary Authority220,364245,641262,767290,424308,787
South HamsDistrict77,56581,84983,14088,62793,171
StroudDistrict103,622107,898112,779121,104126,418
SwindonUnitary Authority170,850180,051209,156233,410245,286
TeignbridgeDistrict108,258120,958124,220134,803138,607
TewkesburyDistrict70,70976,40581,94394,884103,753
TorbayUnitary Authority119,674129,706130,959139,324139,486
TorridgeDistrict52,16358,96563,83968,11470,378
West DevonDistrict45,94348,84353,55357,09658,980
WiltshireUnitary Authority395,381432,973470,981510,330526,392
West MidlandsRegion5,150,1935,267,3085,601,8475,950,7576,205,854
BirminghamMetropolitan Borough969,846977,0871,073,0451,144,9191,176,960
BromsgroveDistrict82,68287,83793,63799,183101,973
Cannock ChaseDistrict88,83392,12697,462100,519104,299
County of HerefordshireUnitary Authority159,870174,871183,477187,034192,539
CoventryMetropolitan Borough293,989300,848316,960345,324364,766
DudleyMetropolitan Borough304,898305,155312,925323,488333,941
East StaffordshireDistrict97,105103,770113,583124,019131,541
LichfieldDistrict92,87293,232100,654106,436113,270
Malvern HillsDistrict68,94272,17274,63179,48684,380
Newcastle-under-LymeDistrict119,091122,030123,871123,299128,093
North WarwickshireDistrict60,74661,86062,01465,03567,688
Nuneaton and BedworthDistrict117,049119,132125,252134,197144,042
RedditchDistrict78,10678,80784,21487,03687,548
RugbyDistrict84,55887,453100,075114,363125,594
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough290,076282,904308,063341,832352,918
ShropshireUnitary Authority266,871283,173306,129323,606333,162
SolihullMetropolitan Borough200,202199,517206,674216,240221,449
South StaffordshireDistrict104,070105,896108,131110,472114,811
StaffordDistrict117,755120,670130,869136,867142,903
Staffordshire MoorlandsDistrict95,48394,48997,10695,84596,764
Stoke-on-TrentUnitary Authority244,643240,636249,008258,369272,282
Stratford-on-AvonDistrict105,445111,484120,485134,725148,772
TamworthDistrict70,06574,53176,81378,64781,392
Telford and WrekinUnitary Authority139,516158,325166,641185,541199,378
WalsallMetropolitan Borough259,125253,499269,323284,124295,722
WarwickDistrict116,522125,931137,648148,452157,925
WolverhamptonMetropolitan Borough243,548236,582249,470263,727281,434
WorcesterDistrict81,75593,35398,768103,872106,954
WychavonDistrict101,716112,957116,944132,492139,175
Wyre ForestDistrict94,81496,98197,975101,607104,179
Yorkshire and The HumberRegion4,836,6254,964,8335,283,7335,480,7775,672,166
BarnsleyMetropolitan Borough221,298218,063231,221244,572252,784
BradfordMetropolitan Borough457,132467,665522,452546,412557,758
CalderdaleMetropolitan Borough191,593192,405203,826206,631210,734
City of Kingston upon HullUnitary Authority254,117243,589256,406267,014273,257
DoncasterMetropolitan Borough288,788286,866302,402308,106323,016
East Riding of YorkshireUnitary Authority291,981314,113334,179342,215360,334
KirkleesMetropolitan Borough372,977388,567422,458433,216445,832
LeedsMetropolitan Borough680,424715,402751,485811,953840,550
North East LincolnshireUnitary Authority159,662157,979159,616156,966160,101
North LincolnshireUnitary Authority152,326152,849167,446169,680171,421
North YorkshireUnitary Authority535,862569,660598,376615,491639,133
RotherhamMetropolitan Borough252,167248,175257,280265,807279,161
SheffieldMetropolitan Borough500,900513,234552,698556,521579,517
WakefieldMetropolitan Borough311,390315,172325,837353,370369,450
YorkUnitary Authority166,008181,094198,051202,821209,118
EnglandCountry47,055,20549,138,83153,012,45656,490,04858,834,812

Source: UK Office for National Statistics.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males28,840,455
Females29,994,357
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years11,957,603
18-64 years35,642,818
65+ years11,234,391
Age Distribution (E 2025)
90+ years549,750
80-89 years2,581,898
70-79 years5,047,012
60-69 years6,725,671
50-59 years7,527,562
40-49 years7,478,874
30-39 years8,201,962
20-29 years7,395,928
10-19 years7,011,227
0-9 years6,314,928
Country of Birth (C 2021)
UK46,687,506
EU3,551,766
Europe (other)491,064
Middle East & Asia3,241,701
Africa1,555,856
Other country962,156
Ethnic Group (C 2021)
White45,783,401
Asian5,426,392
Black2,381,724
Arab320,203
Mixed/multiple1,669,378
Other ethnic group908,950
Religion (C 2021)
Christians26,167,899
Muslims3,801,186
Hindus1,020,533
Sikhs520,092
Buddhists262,433
Jews269,283
Other religion332,410
No religion20,715,664