Home → → →
Show Map

Paderborn

County in Nordrhein-Westfalen

County

The population development of Paderborn.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
PaderbornCounty249,096292,961294,602313,102314,527
Nordrhein-Westfalen [North Rhine-Westphalia]State17,349,65118,052,09217,538,25117,890,48917,986,214

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Paderborn.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
AltenbekenCommunePaderborn7,6329,6389,2969,2189,073
Bad LippspringeCityPaderborn12,86014,83514,96817,04817,280
Bad WünnenbergCityPaderborn10,22612,22112,10512,10712,414
BorchenCommunePaderborn11,07113,08513,18113,84913,682
BürenCityPaderborn18,74822,19421,72421,33020,930
DelbrückCityPaderborn24,24729,42930,41431,57032,140
HövelhofCommunePaderborn13,34615,87215,64216,49716,799
LichtenauCityPaderborn9,79111,13810,47310,67911,010
PaderbornCityPaderborn120,680140,869142,365155,516155,906
SalzkottenCityPaderborn20,49523,68024,43425,28825,293

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.