Home → → →
Show Map

Kleve

County in Nordrhein-Westfalen

County

The population development of Kleve.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
KleveCounty269,149301,861300,989315,361320,368
Nordrhein-Westfalen [North Rhine-Westphalia]State17,349,65118,052,09217,538,25117,890,48917,986,214

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Kleve.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
Bedburg-HauCommuneKleve12,32812,36112,60913,19713,634
Emmerich am RheinCityKleve28,32229,00529,91830,77031,736
GeldernCityKleve29,24533,23232,87134,60334,953
GochCityKleve29,84333,03332,70834,37934,825
IssumCommuneKleve10,97012,18111,87612,23212,449
KalkarCityKleve11,08413,86513,74314,16014,467
KerkenCommuneKleve11,29012,61612,52712,80113,042
KevelaerCityKleve23,30927,31927,50927,86328,215
KleveCityKleve45,96349,03147,43852,20853,094
KranenburgCommuneKleve7,9579,45710,17410,98111,101
ReesCityKleve18,61621,99521,52021,64721,446
RheurdtCommuneKleve5,5116,4746,6616,4026,350
StraelenCityKleve12,92715,33715,36716,31416,454
UedemCommuneKleve6,8228,3538,2178,1978,084
WachtendonkCommuneKleve6,3927,6267,8048,1618,154
WeezeCommuneKleve8,5709,97610,04711,44612,364

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.