Home → → →
Show Map

Peine

County in Niedersachsen

County

The population development of Peine.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
PeineCounty120,441132,998130,398136,119137,149
Niedersachsen [Lower Saxony]State7,393,3027,956,4167,777,9927,943,2658,000,826

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Peine.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
EdemissenCommunePeine10,65012,46612,36812,46412,322
HohenhamelnCommunePeine8,6129,7199,0469,3089,411
IlsedeCommunePeine21,67523,09021,70021,63721,525
LengedeCommunePeine10,37412,43512,71514,11814,675
PeineCityPeine46,65449,49948,58250,27651,005
VecheldeCommunePeine14,58516,18915,99518,14118,060
WendeburgCommunePeine7,8919,6009,99210,17510,151

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.