Home → → →
Show Map

Northeim

County in Niedersachsen

County

The population development of Northeim.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
NortheimCounty150,744150,100137,445126,230124,692
Niedersachsen [Lower Saxony]State7,393,3027,956,4167,777,9927,943,2658,000,826

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population development of the cities and communes in Northeim.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, religion, citizenship, region of birth, country of birth).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Estimate
1990-12-31
Population
Estimate
2001-12-31
Population
Census
2011-05-09
Population
Census
2022-05-15
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
 
Bad GandersheimCityNortheim11,40711,27310,0389,0568,876
BodenfeldeSmall TownNortheim3,9473,7073,3372,9492,913
DasselCityNortheim11,78611,53710,2779,2689,034
EinbeckCityNortheim37,26936,26632,22629,71329,472
HardegsenCityNortheim7,8868,5628,0297,3837,171
KalefeldCommuneNortheim7,3347,4146,7475,8475,664
Katlenburg-LindauCommuneNortheim7,4887,5377,3176,7596,739
MoringenCityNortheim7,1017,6027,2146,7016,517
Nörten-HardenbergSmall TownNortheim8,5698,5608,1467,6237,718
NortheimCityNortheim31,38131,43229,32727,36927,174
UslarCityNortheim16,57616,21014,78713,56213,414

Source: Statistisches Bundesamt Deutschland, Statistical Offices of the German States.

Explanation: For privacy reasons, the statistical office skewed the 2022 census numbers by small amounts. To avoid inconsistencies and negative values, further adjustments are applied here.