Home → → →
Show Map

Esbjerg

Municipality in Syddanmark

Municipality

The population development of Esbjerg.

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2006-01-01
Population
Estimate
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
EsbjergMunicipality114,373115,184115,748115,579114,947
Syddanmark [South Denmark]Region1,185,8511,200,6561,211,7701,223,6341,243,914

Contents: Urban Settlements

The population development of the urban settlements in Esbjerg.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

Name StatusMunicipalityPopulation
Estimate
2006-01-01
Population
Estimate
2011-01-01
Population
Estimate
2016-01-01
Population
Estimate
2021-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AndrupUrban SettlementEsbjerg1,0411,0751,2451,3401,471
BrammingUrban SettlementEsbjerg6,7937,1237,0737,1327,244
BryndumUrban SettlementEsbjerg458507541539519
EgebækUrban SettlementEsbjerg1,2041,1751,1871,1621,129
EsbjergUrban SettlementEsbjerg71,88671,57672,15172,04471,371
GørdingUrban SettlementEsbjerg1,7391,7651,7321,7201,774
GredstedbroUrban SettlementEsbjerg1,0201,0591,0841,0511,047
GrimstrupUrban SettlementEsbjerg511601589570559
GuldagerUrban SettlementEsbjerg6219071,0201,004949
Guldager Stationsby (Ravnsbjerg)Urban SettlementEsbjerg365359339426513
HunderupUrban SettlementEsbjerg240250232236246
JernvedUrban SettlementEsbjerg362344339325312
KærbølUrban SettlementEsbjerg...350341347322
LustrupUrban SettlementEsbjerg...270266242298
Øster VedstedUrban SettlementEsbjerg854827798803810
RibeUrban SettlementEsbjerg8,0818,1928,1828,2878,403
RoagerUrban SettlementEsbjerg280307328336317
SkadsUrban SettlementEsbjerg415419425422413
Store DarumUrban SettlementEsbjerg924955901908941
TarpUrban SettlementEsbjerg1,3501,7541,7471,7011,683
TjæreborgUrban SettlementEsbjerg2,3082,5912,6932,9072,959
VejrupUrban SettlementEsbjerg715749730793780
Vester NebelUrban SettlementEsbjerg413434408416425
Vester VedstedUrban SettlementEsbjerg339373359316299
VilslevUrban SettlementEsbjerg292452452471438

Source: Denmark Statistik.