HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Idaho

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Idaho as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
IdahoState1,006,7341,293,9571,567,6571,787,065
AdaCounty205,775300,953392,372481,587
AdamsCounty3,2543,4833,9784,294
BannockCounty66,02675,56282,84287,808
Bear LakeCounty6,0846,4185,9866,125
BenewahCounty7,9379,1699,2839,298
BinghamCounty37,58341,73745,60546,811
BlaineCounty13,55218,99421,37723,021
BoiseCounty3,5096,6447,0277,831
BonnerCounty26,62236,80940,87745,739
BonnevilleCounty72,20782,545104,294119,062
BoundaryCounty8,3329,88010,97212,245
ButteCounty2,9182,8972,8932,597
CamasCounty7279811,1171,106
CanyonCounty90,076131,452188,922229,849
CaribouCounty6,9637,2966,9637,155
CassiaCounty19,53221,39922,96424,030
ClarkCounty7621,022982845
ClearwaterCounty8,5058,9288,7618,756
CusterCounty4,1334,3404,3664,315
ElmoreCounty21,20529,11627,04027,511
FranklinCounty9,23211,33312,78613,876
FremontCounty10,93711,81313,23713,099
GemCounty11,84415,17916,71918,112
GoodingCounty11,63314,15015,47215,179
IdahoCounty13,76815,50616,26716,667
JeffersonCounty16,54319,11726,14429,871
JeromeCounty15,13818,40122,35524,412
KootenaiCounty69,795108,682138,466165,697
LatahCounty30,61734,92537,24340,108
LemhiCounty6,8997,7987,9368,027
LewisCounty3,5163,7443,8213,838
LincolnCounty3,3084,0505,2065,366
MadisonCounty23,67427,49137,54839,907
MinidokaCounty19,36120,15520,05521,039
Nez PerceCounty33,75437,41839,27040,408
OneidaCounty3,4924,1254,2864,531
OwyheeCounty8,39210,64411,52611,823
PayetteCounty16,43420,58422,62223,951
PowerCounty7,0867,5427,8197,681
ShoshoneCounty13,93113,76312,80012,882
TetonCounty3,4396,00610,16512,142
Twin FallsCounty53,58064,28677,24186,878
ValleyCounty6,1097,6379,85411,392
WashingtonCounty8,5509,98310,19810,194
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105328,239,523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2019 population in the boundaries of 2019.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2019)
Males895,928
Females891,137
Age Groups (E 2019)
0-14 years370,988
15-64 years1,125,407
65+ years290,670
Age Distribution (E 2019)
0-9 years239,517
10-19 years256,656
20-29 years238,065
30-39 years233,092
40-49 years211,731
50-59 years208,515
60-69 years206,703
70-79 years130,923
80+ years61,863
»Race« (E 2019)
White1,662,365
Black/African American18,482
Indigenous31,120
Asian27,711
Pacific Islander3,944
2 or more45,579
Ethnicity (E 2019)
Hispanic or Latino229,490
Other1,557,575

See also:


USA: Counties