HomeAdministrative Division
Show Map

Idaho

State in USA

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Idaho as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2018-07-01
IdahoState1,006,7341,293,9571,567,6571,754,208
AdaCounty205,775300,953392,371469,966
AdamsCounty3,2543,4833,9784,250
BannockCounty66,02675,56282,84287,138
Bear LakeCounty6,0846,4185,9866,050
BenewahCounty7,9379,1699,2839,226
BinghamCounty37,58341,73745,60546,236
BlaineCounty13,55218,99421,37722,601
BoiseCounty3,5096,6447,0287,634
BonnerCounty26,62236,80940,87744,727
BonnevilleCounty72,20782,545104,294116,854
BoundaryCounty8,3329,88010,97211,948
ButteCounty2,9182,8972,8932,611
CamasCounty7279811,1171,127
CanyonCounty90,076131,452188,922223,499
CaribouCounty6,9637,2966,9637,060
CassiaCounty19,53221,39922,96423,864
ClarkCounty7621,022982852
ClearwaterCounty8,5058,9288,7618,758
CusterCounty4,1334,3404,3664,280
ElmoreCounty21,20529,11627,04027,259
FranklinCounty9,23211,33312,78613,726
FremontCounty10,93711,81313,23613,168
GemCounty11,84415,17916,71917,634
GoodingCounty11,63314,15015,47215,196
IdahoCounty13,76815,50616,26716,513
JeffersonCounty16,54319,11726,14229,439
JeromeCounty15,13818,40122,36624,015
KootenaiCounty69,795108,682138,466161,505
LatahCounty30,61734,92537,24340,134
LemhiCounty6,8997,7987,9367,961
LewisCounty3,5163,7443,8213,861
LincolnCounty3,3084,0505,2065,360
MadisonCounty23,67427,49137,55139,304
MinidokaCounty19,36120,15520,05520,825
Nez PerceCounty33,75437,41839,27040,408
OneidaCounty3,4924,1254,2864,488
OwyheeCounty8,39210,64411,52611,693
PayetteCounty16,43420,58422,62223,551
PowerCounty7,0867,5427,8197,768
ShoshoneCounty13,93113,76312,80012,796
TetonCounty3,4396,00610,16511,640
Twin FallsCounty53,58064,28677,23086,081
ValleyCounty6,1097,6379,85411,041
WashingtonCounty8,5509,98310,19810,161
USA [United States of America]Federal Republic248,709,873281,421,906308,758,105327,167,434

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010. 2010 and 2018 population in the boundaries of 2018.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2018)
Males879,077
Females875,131
Age Groups (E 2018)
0-14 years370,340
15-64 years1,105,586
65+ years278,282
Age Distribution (E 2018)
0-9 years239,304
10-19 years255,542
20-29 years234,070
30-39 years227,589
40-49 years206,318
50-59 years206,861
60-69 years200,787
70-79 years123,864
80+ years59,873
»Race« (E 2018)
White1,632,188
Black/African American15,775
Indigenous30,449
Asian27,819
Pacific Islander3,883
2 or more44,094
Ethnicity (E 2018)
Hispanic or Latino222,908
Other1,531,300

See also: