Home → → → Pennsylvania
Show Map

Montgomery

County in Pennsylvania

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Montgomery as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
MontgomeryCounty678,111750,097799,874856,392879,190
AbingtonTownship56,45156,01455,35858,54458,656
AmblerBorough6,5946,3946,3986,8136,840
BridgeportBorough4,3854,3984,5555,0165,758
Bryn AthynBorough1,2031,3101,2921,2681,304
CheltenhamTownship34,90236,88936,75337,42538,498
CollegevilleBorough4,0865,4025,0895,0445,287
ConshohockenBorough8,0747,6067,8469,2519,266
DouglassTownship6,9589,07310,19410,58511,292
East GreenvilleBorough3,1263,1142,9213,1653,154
East NorritonTownship13,60313,20513,60414,00914,249
FranconiaTownship7,50311,14313,08513,38813,827
Green LaneBorough499577508469471
HatboroBorough7,4337,1207,3638,3838,593
HatfieldBorough2,6632,6283,2983,4293,424
HatfieldTownship15,36116,80217,25418,70420,904
HorshamTownship22,14824,24426,13426,54427,882
JenkintownBorough4,4384,5694,4204,7104,785
LansdaleBorough16,26615,99816,28018,77518,986
LimerickTownship7,05113,62218,07820,46221,436
Lower FrederickTownship3,3964,8274,8374,8364,917
Lower GwyneddTownship9,82710,38411,40512,07012,290
Lower MerionTownship58,00259,07457,85663,52964,691
Lower MorelandTownship11,73911,25613,07913,90514,116
Lower PottsgroveTownship9,20911,20012,08212,20612,892
Lower ProvidenceTownship19,48622,38825,47325,66326,242
Lower SalfordTownship10,36312,90614,93615,88816,444
MarlboroughTownship3,0913,0963,2123,5333,563
MontgomeryTownship12,19822,03524,82025,87826,210
NarberthBorough4,2844,2334,2404,4604,479
New HanoverTownship5,9487,37910,93012,95013,528
NorristownBorough30,50531,41334,34135,75935,911
North WalesBorough3,7933,3363,2303,4303,422
PennsburgBorough2,4032,6993,8453,8734,036
PerkiomenTownship3,2317,0389,1288,9778,965
PlymouthTownship15,87315,96916,54018,24118,555
PottstownBorough21,54721,92822,35623,43423,322
Red HillBorough1,8502,2072,3732,5112,508
RockledgeBorough2,6292,5602,5392,6232,613
RoyersfordBorough4,5824,2234,7474,9024,888
SalfordTownship2,2612,3762,4723,0473,086
SchwenksvilleBorough1,5071,3441,3841,2691,265
SkippackTownship8,6999,44013,72514,38214,502
SoudertonBorough6,0217,0786,6227,0857,288
SpringfieldTownship19,46719,66719,36220,81221,030
Telford (part)Borough2,5422,4752,6372,7292,769
TowamencinTownship14,22517,63917,58818,00217,955
TrappeBorough2,0843,2293,5053,9934,061
Upper DublinTownship23,94725,85825,58926,69227,258
Upper FrederickTownship2,1643,1213,5273,7163,716
Upper GwyneddTownship12,37914,30015,49517,05217,255
Upper HanoverTownship4,5224,9086,4938,3568,741
Upper MerionTownship25,70826,87528,39033,60236,674
Upper MorelandTownship25,25625,27224,00325,97325,880
Upper PottsgroveTownship3,3154,1375,3575,8806,356
Upper ProvidenceTownship9,69315,37021,23124,12124,963
Upper SalfordTownship2,7733,0423,2823,1763,182
West ConshohockenBorough1,2811,4291,3201,4961,498
West NorritonTownship15,11714,87415,63916,20816,290
West PottsgroveTownship3,8823,7653,8503,8103,798
WhitemarshTownship15,02316,62417,37319,72820,198
WhitpainTownship15,46318,54218,87820,32820,483
WorcesterTownship4,7157,7859,71810,28311,191
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,75313,078,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males415,944
Females440,609
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years182,529
18-64 years514,120
65+ years159,904
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years42,044
70-79 years68,022
60-69 years109,733
50-59 years118,816
40-49 years105,490
30-39 years112,147
20-29 years97,231
10-19 years108,181
0-9 years94,889
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural28,579
Urban827,974
»Race« (C 2020)
White627,566
Black/African American81,786
Indigenous1,904
Asian68,032
Pacific Islander205
Some other24,545
2 or more52,515
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino54,512
Other802,041