Home → → → Pennsylvania
Show Map

Lehigh

County in Pennsylvania

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Lehigh as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
LehighCounty291,130312,090349,497374,546385,655
AlburtisBorough1,4152,1172,3552,5882,609
AllentownCity105,719106,661118,018125,858126,044
Bethlehem (part)City18,86618,78819,34319,77620,274
CatasauquaBorough6,6606,5266,4386,5216,590
CoopersburgBorough2,7252,5532,2222,4382,535
CoplayBorough3,2633,3873,1403,3453,532
EmmausBorough11,38011,29811,18811,64312,514
Fountain HillBorough4,6164,5644,6234,8324,835
HanoverTownship2,2431,8471,6361,6911,696
HeidelbergTownship3,1603,2723,4163,3463,411
Lower MacungieTownship16,85919,12830,65632,45233,507
Lower MilfordTownship3,2753,6183,7913,8633,898
LowhillTownship1,5851,8962,1802,2722,331
LynnTownship3,2203,8514,2204,2204,296
MacungieBorough2,8673,0393,0743,2563,395
North WhitehallTownship10,76814,78215,70015,65816,033
SalisburyTownship13,18113,43213,62613,63313,707
SlatingtonBorough4,8524,4774,2234,2854,296
South WhitehallTownship18,12118,07719,16721,07221,655
Upper MacungieTownship8,76913,92520,06026,36329,600
Upper MilfordTownship6,0156,9237,2877,7858,254
Upper SauconTownship9,62312,00514,79716,97318,217
WashingtonTownship6,2536,5436,6016,5276,647
WeisenbergTownship3,2314,1394,9344,9775,102
WhitehallTownship22,75524,89826,81329,17229,405
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,75313,078,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males181,430
Females193,127
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years82,622
18-64 years225,167
65+ years66,768
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years16,582
70-79 years29,011
60-69 years46,571
50-59 years50,240
40-49 years45,132
30-39 years47,636
20-29 years46,839
10-19 years49,165
0-9 years43,381
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural36,961
Urban337,596
»Race« (C 2020)
White244,505
Black/African American27,589
Indigenous1,487
Asian13,941
Pacific Islander150
Some other49,199
2 or more37,686
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino96,981
Other277,576