Home → → → Pennsylvania
Show Map

Lancaster

County in Pennsylvania

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Lancaster as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
LancasterCounty422,822470,658519,445552,988563,293
Adamstown (part)Borough1,0761,1821,7561,9061,932
AkronBorough3,8784,0393,8844,1554,093
BartTownship2,7862,9443,0743,1743,269
BrecknockTownship5,1736,7387,1997,5487,730
CaernarvonTownship3,9384,3664,7424,5934,600
ChristianaBorough1,0381,1211,1681,1101,096
ClayTownship5,0605,1746,2986,8617,081
ColerainTownship2,8563,2693,6343,8773,977
ColumbiaBorough10,84810,28810,39110,22410,314
ConestogaTownship3,5023,7213,7763,9053,916
ConoyTownship2,6873,0093,2003,3223,289
DenverBorough2,8333,4233,8633,7953,747
DrumoreTownship2,0852,2522,5672,5622,635
EarlTownship5,4526,1147,0167,1487,149
East CocalicoTownship7,5889,95210,32710,75511,124
East DonegalTownship4,6375,4307,7598,6888,780
East DrumoreTownship3,2473,5443,7893,9283,935
East EarlTownship5,4665,7046,5056,7086,785
East HempfieldTownship18,16321,27823,53326,35627,287
East LampeterTownship12,04913,53416,44217,78018,814
East PetersburgBorough4,1454,4574,5064,5694,702
EdenTownship1,8351,8502,1212,2292,266
ElizabethTownship3,6883,8143,8883,9843,951
ElizabethtownBorough10,15211,84111,51811,62211,961
EphrataBorough12,39613,23113,34613,85113,647
EphrataTownship7,0828,1179,45110,37010,675
FultonTownship2,6852,8323,0843,2173,227
LancasterCity55,75056,35659,26257,98358,366
LancasterTownship12,98514,03116,18118,66018,592
LeacockTownship4,6724,8855,2205,6395,672
LititzBorough8,3348,9259,1659,3519,689
Little BritainTownship2,6903,5034,0934,1194,169
ManheimBorough5,0624,8434,8525,0544,977
ManheimTownship28,86433,65238,15844,26744,826
ManorTownship14,05816,50319,66521,84221,969
MariettaBorough2,7712,6952,5882,6242,931
MarticTownship4,3714,9875,1905,2105,135
MillersvilleBorough8,1057,7698,1297,8989,280
Mount JoyBorough6,4786,7607,3868,3078,319
Mount JoyTownship6,0377,9609,91010,73010,815
MountvilleBorough1,9852,3802,8073,0192,977
New HollandBorough4,4935,1575,3875,7715,754
ParadiseTownship4,4644,7315,1415,6805,799
PennTownship6,7777,2758,7969,96510,693
PequeaTownship4,4614,5134,5995,4956,372
ProvidenceTownship6,0566,6216,8657,0277,482
QuarryvilleBorough1,6501,9952,6052,8422,871
RaphoTownship8,1418,51110,44712,01812,240
SadsburyTownship2,7093,0383,3583,5333,489
SalisburyTownship8,53710,02411,07311,52111,598
StrasburgBorough2,5812,7762,8193,1203,085
StrasburgTownship3,7094,0484,1734,4344,704
Terre HillBorough1,2781,2301,2971,3011,282
Upper LeacockTownship7,2088,2528,7188,9278,925
WarwickTownship11,66215,63917,97919,07019,533
West CocalicoTownship5,6526,8707,2927,4947,607
West DonegalTownship5,5636,6098,2548,9519,182
West EarlTownship6,4566,6547,8588,5138,407
West HempfieldTownship13,26315,29016,14217,01417,162
West LampeterTownship9,81413,07715,19717,37217,275
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,75313,078,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males269,868
Females283,116
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years127,670
18-64 years319,180
65+ years106,134
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years29,055
70-79 years45,430
60-69 years67,804
50-59 years68,936
40-49 years60,716
30-39 years67,735
20-29 years70,411
10-19 years73,388
0-9 years69,509
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural154,147
Urban398,837
»Race« (C 2020)
White452,646
Black/African American22,394
Indigenous1,322
Asian14,147
Pacific Islander169
Some other27,367
2 or more34,939
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino61,171
Other491,813