Home → → → Pennsylvania
Show Map

Greene

County in Pennsylvania

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Greene as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
GreeneCounty39,55040,67238,68635,95133,960
AleppoTownship656599505424404
CarmichaelsBorough563517479426401
CenterTownship1,4601,3991,2721,1181,065
ClarksvilleBorough211233230195183
CumberlandTownship6,6746,5786,6306,3866,066
DunkardTownship2,3862,3632,3792,1742,047
FranklinTownship5,6177,2317,2597,0756,653
FreeportTownship327302297268255
GilmoreTownship365293273238223
GrayTownship220246219182172
GreeneTownship494443446398391
GreensboroBorough307365258267248
JacksonTownship546516487380367
JeffersonBorough355337272255239
JeffersonTownship2,5162,5052,3572,3502,210
MonongahelaTownship1,8581,6561,5731,4831,415
MorganTownship2,8833,0792,5792,3342,187
MorrisTownship8951,011818563525
PerryTownship1,7051,7171,5141,3951,331
Rices LandingBorough486456457421392
RichhillTownship1,1021,033903771730
SpringhillTownship506476350322301
WashingtonTownship1,0671,1021,095931894
WayneTownship1,3111,2201,1961,0261,009
WaynesburgBorough4,2724,1994,2054,0003,631
WhiteleyTownship749750639569546
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,75313,078,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males18,773
Females17,181
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years6,682
18-64 years22,008
65+ years7,264
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years1,453
70-79 years3,245
60-69 years5,332
50-59 years5,045
40-49 years4,573
30-39 years4,177
20-29 years4,407
10-19 years4,178
0-9 years3,544
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural27,200
Urban8,754
»Race« (C 2020)
White33,027
Black/African American1,083
Indigenous77
Asian120
Pacific Islander6
Some other250
2 or more1,391
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino510
Other35,444