Home → → → Pennsylvania
Show Map

Clearfield

County in Pennsylvania

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Clearfield as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
ClearfieldCounty78,09783,38281,64280,55878,132
BeccariaTownship1,9221,5021,7851,7711,741
BellTownship916692759689667
BiglerTownship1,3911,3691,2871,2431,211
BloomTownship441411414381370
BoggsTownship1,9051,8371,7581,6661,620
BradfordTownship2,5043,3203,0352,8362,796
BradyTownship2,0261,8991,9981,9391,899
BrisbinBorough369413413424412
BurnsideBorough350334234187183
BurnsideTownship1,1379731,0741,0591,042
ChestTownship565527515510509
Chester HillBorough942917883817787
ClearfieldBorough6,8536,6066,2095,9625,753
CoalportBorough573697523430414
CooperTownship2,5902,7552,7042,5962,537
CovingtonTownship648618520497486
CurwensvilleBorough2,9282,6372,5402,5622,473
DecaturTownship2,9952,9184,5354,5664,161
DuBoisCity8,3638,0867,7937,5127,254
Falls Creek (part)Borough6644524039
Ferguson (incl. Lumber City)Township495504519545540
GirardTownship630668540563547
Glen HopeBorough187174142124122
GoshenTownship348496435394389
GrahamTownship1,2291,2341,3831,3291,308
GrampianBorough395593342357345
GreenwoodTownship424424372363352
GulichTownship1,1921,2791,2311,2031,188
HoutzdaleBorough1,090980798767741
HustonTownship1,3521,4511,4381,2641,232
IrvonaBorough708717645546528
JordanTownship533544457475479
KarthausTownship547809809824706
KnoxTownship704716646599581
LawrenceTownship7,7837,7287,6837,5027,309
MahaffeyBorough290403373323312
MorrisTownship2,6653,0572,9322,7702,731
NewburgBorough11787927978
New WashingtonBorough7889595151
Osceola MillsBorough1,3391,3411,1411,0441,007
PennTownship1,3721,2081,2741,1971,165
PikeTownship2,0402,3162,3142,3112,273
PineTownship4377606160
RameyBorough536544447434421
SandyTownship8,92411,65010,62011,84811,628
TroutvilleBorough226281238230225
UnionTownship832914892882852
WallacetonBorough319381312297322
WestoverBorough446528389357343
WoodwardTownship1,8443,5833,9954,1323,911
PennsylvaniaState11,881,64312,281,05412,702,37913,002,75313,078,751

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males42,359
Females38,203
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years14,614
18-64 years48,427
65+ years17,521
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years4,520
70-79 years7,565
60-69 years11,632
50-59 years12,180
40-49 years10,191
30-39 years9,668
20-29 years8,659
10-19 years8,570
0-9 years7,577
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural49,392
Urban31,170
»Race« (C 2020)
White75,093
Black/African American1,906
Indigenous82
Asian450
Some other543
2 or more2,488
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino2,637
Other77,925