Home → → → Ohio
Show Map

Vinton

County in Ohio

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Vinton as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, »race«, ethnicity).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
Population
Estimate
2025-07-01
VintonCounty11,09812,80613,43512,80412,545
BrownTownship248289293257257
ClintonTownship1,7552,0582,0521,8421,804
EagleTownship521427705672660
ElkTownship2,6843,1413,3063,2723,217
HarrisonTownship9381,0181,0671,0631,049
JacksonTownship541685741704712
KnoxTownship443585559540532
MadisonTownship612685605552547
RichlandTownship1,2411,6891,7481,6631,649
SwanTownship689782916920908
VintonTownship512538548506508
WilkesvilleTownship901912890813802
OhioState10,847,11511,353,14011,536,50411,799,44511,883,304

Source: U.S. Census Bureau.

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2020)
Males6,446
Females6,354
Age Groups (C 2020)
0-17 years2,819
18-64 years7,561
65+ years2,420
Age Distribution (C 2020)
80+ years498
70-79 years1,086
60-69 years1,859
50-59 years1,894
40-49 years1,632
30-39 years1,340
20-29 years1,362
10-19 years1,720
0-9 years1,409
Urbanization (C 2020)
Rural12,073
Urban727
»Race« (C 2020)
White12,258
Black/African American51
Indigenous19
Asian22
Some other19
2 or more431
Ethnicity (C 2020)
Hispanic or Latino84
Other12,716