Home
Show Map

USA: North Dakota

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of North Dakota according to census results.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AdamsCounty3,1742,5932,3432,200
BarnesCounty12,54511,77511,06610,853
BensonCounty7,1986,9646,6605,964
BillingsCounty1,108888783945
BottineauCounty8,0117,1496,4296,379
BowmanCounty3,5963,2423,1512,993
BurkeCounty3,0022,2421,9682,201
BurleighCounty60,13169,41681,30898,458
CassCounty102,874123,138149,778184,525
CavalierCounty6,0644,8313,9933,704
DickeyCounty6,1075,7575,2894,999
DivideCounty2,8992,2832,0712,195
DunnCounty4,0053,6003,5364,095
EddyCounty2,9512,7572,3852,347
EmmonsCounty4,8304,3313,5503,301
FosterCounty3,9833,7593,3433,397
Golden ValleyCounty2,1081,9241,6801,736
Grand ForksCounty70,68366,10966,86173,170
GrantCounty3,5492,8412,3942,301
GriggsCounty3,3032,7542,4202,306
HettingerCounty3,4452,7152,4772,489
KidderCounty3,3322,7532,4352,394
LaMoureCounty5,3834,7014,1394,093
LoganCounty2,8472,3081,9901,876
McHenryCounty6,5285,9875,3955,345
McIntoshCounty4,0213,3902,8092,530
McKenzieCounty6,3835,7376,36014,704
McLeanCounty10,4579,3118,9629,771
MercerCounty9,8088,6448,4248,350
MortonCounty23,70025,30327,47133,291
MountrailCounty7,0216,6317,6739,809
NelsonCounty4,4103,7153,1263,015
OliverCounty2,3812,0651,8461,877
PembinaCounty9,2388,5857,4136,844
PierceCounty5,0524,6754,3573,990
RamseyCounty12,68112,06611,45111,605
RansomCounty5,9215,8905,4575,703
RenvilleCounty3,1602,6102,4702,282
RichlandCounty18,14817,99816,32116,529
RoletteCounty12,77213,67413,93712,187
SargentCounty4,5494,3663,8293,862
SheridanCounty2,1481,7101,3211,265
SiouxCounty3,7614,0444,1533,898
SlopeCounty907767727706
StarkCounty22,83222,63624,19933,646
SteeleCounty2,4202,2581,9751,798
StutsmanCounty22,24121,90821,10021,593
TownerCounty3,6272,8762,2462,162
TraillCounty8,7528,4778,1217,997
WalshCounty13,84012,38911,11910,563
WardCounty57,92158,79561,67569,919
WellsCounty5,8645,1024,2073,982
WilliamsCounty21,12919,76122,39840,950
North DakotaState638,800642,200672,591779,094

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of North Dakota according to census results.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, »race«, ethnicity).

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Census
2020-04-01
 
AbercrombieCityRichland252270262244
AdamsCityWalsh248198127127
AlamoCityWilliams69515853
AlexanderCityMcKenzie216217223319
AliceCityCass62564041
AlmontCityMorton11795118100
AlsenCityCavalier113683532
AmbroseCityDivide48232524
AmeniaCityCass82859785
AmidonCitySlope24262024
AnamooseCityMcHenry277282227230
AnetaCityNelson316283222234
AntlerCityBottineau74472722
ArdochCityWalsh49537331
ArgusvilleCityCass161151475480
ArnegardCityMcKenzie122105115282
ArthurCityCass400402337328
AshleyCityMcIntosh1,052899749613
AyrCityCass19231711
BalfourCityMcHenry33202620
BaltaCityPierce79736566
BantryCityMcHenry1619146
BarneyCityRichland77695440
BathgateCityPembina79686047
BeachCityGolden Valley1,2381,1171,021981
BelfieldCityStark879866799996
BenedictCityMcLean52536668
BergenCityMcHenry1514710
BerlinCityLaMoure38353431
BertholdCityWard414462459490
BeulahCityMercer3,4333,1853,1233,058
BinfordCityGriggs233201183170
BisbeeCityTowner227169126110
BismarckCityBurleigh49,97955,82561,32473,622
BottineauCityBottineau2,6222,3432,2102,194
BowbellsCityBurke496405336301
BowdonCityWells196137128137
BowmanCityBowman1,7651,5951,6531,470
BraddockCityEmmons56432118
BriarwoodCityCass77787357
BrinsmadeCityBenson25293530
BrocketCityRamsey81645734
BuchananCityStutsman77779087
BucyrusCityAdams22262718
BuffaloCityCass208203187195
BurlingtonCityWard1,0131,0881,0641,291
ButteCityMcLean129916870
BuxtonCityTraill334350323348
CalioCityCavalier4324228
CalvinCityCavalier27262015
CandoCityTowner1,5641,2471,0901,117
Canton City (Hensel)CityPembina64493831
CarpioCityWard178147157144
CarringtonCityFoster2,3372,2782,0622,080
CarsonCityGrant383319291254
CasseltonCityCass1,6061,8812,3332,479
CathayCityWells54564320
CavalierCityPembina1,6691,5491,3501,246
CayugaCitySargent60672740
CenterCityOliver811671573588
ChristineCityRichland140153150151
Churchs FerryCityRamsey11878129
ClevelandCityStutsman1211088157
CliffordCityTraill51514430
CogswellCitySargent18416210073
ColeharborCityMcLean991067959
ColfaxCityRichland8091121172
ColumbusCityBurke223148133139
ConwayCityWalsh4232315
CooperstownCityGriggs1,2471,060985983
CourtenayCityStutsman70554536
CraryCityRamsey145145148113
CrosbyCityDivide1,3141,0891,0711,065
CrystalCityPembina199167138116
DavenportCityCass215261258256
DawsonCityKidder78756174
DazeyCityBarnes1319010278
DeeringCityMcHenry9211110094
Des LacsCityWard216206204185
Devils LakeCityRamsey7,8127,2367,1547,192
DickeyCityLaMoure53564242
DickinsonCityStark16,09316,03617,87625,679
DodgeCityDunn1351258789
DonnybrookCityWard106905875
DouglasCityWard93646493
DrakeCityMcHenry361322275292
DraytonCityPembina961925824757
Dunn CenterCityDunn128122146227
DunseithCityRolette723739773632
DwightCityRichland83758180
EdgeleyCityLaMoure680634572585
EdinburgCityWalsh284259196199
EdmoreCityRamsey329258185139
EgelandCityTowner102492732
ElginCityGrant729662642543
EllendaleCityDickey1,8021,5771,3891,125
ElliottCityRansom30442524
EmeradoCityGrand Forks483490432443
EnderlinCityRansom / Cass997948887881
EppingCityWilliams647910084
EsmondCityBenson19616010091
FairdaleCityWalsh85513830
FairmountCityRichland427405367343
FargoCityCass74,26591,001105,612125,990
FessendenCityWells655623479462
FingalCityBarnes1381339792
FinleyCitySteele543517446401
FlasherCityMorton337285232217
FlaxtonCityBurke121746660
ForbesCityDickey72624936
FordvilleCityWalsh299267212207
Forest RiverCityWalsh168153125109
FormanCitySargent577512497509
Fort RansomCityRansom111897991
Fort YatesCitySioux183222179176
FortunaCityDivide53362230
FredoniaCityLogan66564638
FrontierCityCass222273223195
FullertonCityDickey88845462
GackleCityLogan460341312281
GalesburgCityTraill161156108118
GardenaCityBottineau42382924
GardnerCityCass858074129
GarrisonCityMcLean1,5481,3221,4541,462
GascoyneCityBowman22231621
GilbyCityGrand Forks255245237243
GladstoneCityStark224249235271
Glen UllinCityMorton934870805732
GlenburnCityRenville423365431404
GlenfieldCityFoster1181369194
Golden ValleyCityMercer243181182191
GolvaCityGolden Valley1011066184
GoodrichCitySheridan19216498106
Grace CityCityFoster73676353
GraftonCityWalsh4,9174,5374,2874,170
Grand ForksCityGrand Forks49,58649,38852,92159,166
GrandinCityCass / Traill213181173186
GranoCityRenville9979
GranvilleCityMcHenry244285241240
Great BendCityRichland1081145749
GrenoraCityWilliams261201242221
GwinnerCitySargent623722751924
HagueCityEmmons109917170
HallidayCityDunn290233188241
HambergCityWells19292111
HamiltonCityPembina74746146
HampdenCityRamsey96604829
HankinsonCityRichland1,0531,058919921
HannafordCityGriggs204181131126
HannahCityCavalier4920158
HansboroCityTowner2081215
HarveyCityWells2,2641,9841,8001,650
HarwoodCityCass590630719794
HattonCityTraill808714759712
HavanaCitySargent124947167
HaynesCityAdams37192315
HazeltonCityEmmons250240235223
HazenCityMercer2,8142,4692,4402,281
HebronCityMorton888802747794
HettingerCityAdams1,5821,3091,2351,074
HillsboroCityTraill1,4891,5721,6171,649
HoopleCityWalsh310282245247
HopeCitySteele281304258272
HoraceCityCass1,4231,7282,4363,085
HunterCityCass336332255332
HurdsfieldCityWells96918464
InksterCityGrand Forks971005038
JamestownCityStutsman15,60815,68515,42115,849
JudCityLaMoure84777265
KarlsruheCityMcHenry1431198287
KathrynCityBarnes76635666
KenmareCityWard1,2401,0901,092961
KensalCityStutsman191161163146
KiefCityMcHenry2412138
KilldeerCityDunn722731751939
KindredCityCass569636707889
KnoxCityBenson45602522
KramerCityBottineau50422924
KulmCityLaMoure514421345368
LakotaCityNelson918726672683
LaMoureCityLaMoure974949887764
LandaCityBottineau38283841
LangdonCityCavalier2,2232,1011,8751,909
LankinCityWalsh15613198102
LansfordCityBottineau249253245238
LarimoreCityGrand Forks1,4901,4411,3481,260
LawtonCityRamsey63423015
LealCityBarnes32362027
LeedsCityBenson555462455442
LehrCityMcIntosh / Logan1911198081
LeithCityGrant43261828
LeonardCityCass310263225248
LidgerwoodCityRichland842781652600
LigniteCityBurke246161153141
LincolnCityBurleigh1,2371,7402,4294,257
LintonCityEmmons1,4101,3261,0991,071
LisbonCityRansom2,2232,2922,1542,204
LitchvilleCityBarnes205191172169
LomaCityCavalier27211610
LoraineCityRenville211999
LuddenCityDickey41292315
LuverneCitySteele41443128
MaddockCityBenson559498382402
MakotiCityWard143145156148
MandanCityMorton15,32716,80818,87124,206
MantadorCityRichland77716467
ManvelCityGrand Forks344374360377
MapletonCityCass6896067621,320
MarionCityLaMoure169145133125
MarmarthCitySlope144141136101
MartinCitySheridan117967563
MaxCityMcLean301278336331
MaxbassCityBottineau123898289
MayvilleCityTraill2,1311,9591,8531,854
McCluskyCitySheridan496419380322
McHenryCityFoster89705664
McVilleCityNelson559468349392
MedinaCityStutsman393347308264
MedoraCityBillings101100113121
MercerCityMcLean104869388
Michigan CityCityNelson413339297263
MilnorCitySargent651711653624
MiltonCityCavalier133876139
MinnewaukanCityBenson404306226199
MinotCityWard34,86236,89041,09548,377
MintoCityWalsh561657604616
MohallCityRenville910814783694
MonangoCityDickey55263830
MontpelierCityStutsman1011068785
MooretonCityRichland191208197177
MottCityHettinger1,026799711653
MountainCityPembina1461289280
MunichCityCavalier310268210190
MyloCityRolette20192021
NapoleonCityLogan953864792749
NecheCityPembina434456371344
NekomaCityCavalier63515031
New EnglandCityHettinger663561602683
New LeipzigCityGrant326274221218
New RockfordCityEddy1,6181,4631,3841,361
New SalemCityMorton930941957973
New TownCityMountrail1,6291,7141,9252,764
NewburgCityBottineau1049211196
NiagaraCityGrand Forks73575346
NomeCityBarnes82686251
NoonanCityDivide231158121137
North RiverCityCass68775655
NorthwoodCityGrand Forks1,169951938982
OakesCityDickey1,7831,9821,8521,798
OberonCityBenson10381105101
OriskaCityBarnes103128116114
OsnabrockCityCavalier214174134105
OverlyCityBottineau25261810
OxbowCityCass123270314381
PageCityCass259225240190
PalermoCityMountrail957574125
Park RiverCityWalsh1,7271,5181,4061,424
ParshallCityMountrail943980938949
PekinCityNelson101807075
PembinaCityPembina623641595512
PerthCityTowner221396
PetersburgCityNelson219189193162
PettiboneCityKidder93887060
Pick CityCityMercer203164124123
PillsburyCityBarnes31241212
PingreeCityStutsman61666041
PisekCityWalsh13010210989
PlazaCityMountrail193167171211
PortalCityBurke192131126125
PortlandCityTraill605604606578
Powers LakeCityBurke412309282385
Prairie RoseCityCass...645156
RayCityWilliams633534592740
ReederCityAdams254182159125
ReganCityBurleigh51434335
RegentCityHettinger268211160170
Reile's AcresCityCass197254513703
ReynoldsCityTraill / Grand Forks310357306277
RhameCityBowman186189169158
RichardtonCityStark625617525692
RiverdaleCityMcLean283271205223
RobinsonCityKidder87714636
RocklakeCityTowner22219410194
RogersCityBarnes82614649
RoletteCityRolette630538595484
RollaCityRolette1,3291,4011,2841,223
RossCityMountrail61469795
RugbyCityPierce2,9412,9402,8702,509
RusoCityMcLean8641
RutlandCitySargent217218163163
RyderCityWard1239285108
SanbornCityBarnes154194192161
SarlesCityCavalier / Towner86252816
SawyerCityWard337386360319
ScrantonCityBowman294304273258
SelfridgeCitySioux242228160127
Sentinel ButteCityGolden Valley79625661
SharonCitySteele1191099586
SheldonCityRansom14913511895
SherwoodCityRenville286251242194
SheyenneCityEddy279316202186
SibleyCityBarnes41463019
SolenCitySioux104868370
SourisCityBottineau99845337
South HeartCityStark323305301394
Spiritwood LakeCityStutsman61729097
SpringbrookCityWilliams31262737
St. JohnCityRolette376386331322
St. ThomasCityPembina444441331323
StanleyCityMountrail1,3911,2881,4572,321
StantonCityMercer523347366368
StarkweatherCityRamsey197157117100
SteeleCityKidder769763709665
StrasburgCityEmmons558546402379
StreeterCityStutsman161172170149
SurreyCityWard8589179591,357
SykestonCityWells167153117105
TappenCityKidder239218197217
TaylorCityStark163150147230
ThompsonCityGrand Forks9301,0109911,101
TiogaCityWilliams1,2791,1251,2622,202
TolleyCityRenville69635241
TolnaCityNelson230202166136
Tower CityCityCass / Barnes233252254268
TownerCityMcHenry673576533479
Turtle LakeCityMcLean674583581542
TuttleCityKidder1601018060
UnderwoodCityMcLean976817774784
UphamCityMcHenry210155130135
Valley CityCityBarnes7,1936,8436,6336,575
VelvaCityMcHenry9801,0741,0851,086
VenturiaCityMcIntosh30231321
VeronaCityLaMoure1031088959
VoltaireCityMcHenry63524246
WahpetonCityRichland8,9128,5907,7648,007
WalcottCityRichland178189238262
WalesCityCavalier48303110
WalhallaCityPembina1,1511,064990893
WarwickCityBenson80756555
WashburnCityMcLean1,5031,3871,2451,300
Watford CityCityMcKenzie1,7961,5421,7976,207
West FargoCityCass12,34415,44925,85438,626
WesthopeCityBottineau612533429374
White EarthCityMountrail736580100
WildroseCityWilliams193129110115
WillistonCityWilliams14,37313,75915,93929,160
Willow CityCityBottineau281222158149
WiltonCityMcLean / Burleigh720841711718
WimbledonCityBarnes275237216178
WingCityBurleigh208124152132
WishekCityMcIntosh1,1711,119998864
WolfordCityPierce61513643
WoodworthCityStutsman102805044
WyndmereCityRichland528533429454
YorkCityBenson35262317
ZapCityMercer287231228221
ZeelandCityMcIntosh1971388682

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: Latest available rebased population figures are used. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.