Home
Show Map

USA: North Dakota

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of North Dakota according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
 
AdamsCounty3,1742,5932,3432,227
BarnesCounty12,54511,77511,06610,414
BensonCounty7,1986,9646,6606,837
BillingsCounty1,108888783937
BottineauCounty8,0117,1496,4296,292
BowmanCounty3,5963,2423,1513,036
BurkeCounty3,0022,2421,9682,131
BurleighCounty60,13169,41681,30895,816
CassCounty102,874123,138149,778182,238
CavalierCounty6,0644,8313,9933,734
DickeyCounty6,1075,7575,2894,851
DivideCounty2,8992,2832,0712,244
DunnCounty4,0053,6003,5364,412
EddyCounty2,9512,7572,3852,241
EmmonsCounty4,8304,3313,5503,235
FosterCounty3,9833,7593,3433,217
Golden ValleyCounty2,1081,9241,6801,762
Grand ForksCounty70,68366,10966,86169,670
GrantCounty3,5492,8412,3942,272
GriggsCounty3,3032,7542,4202,218
HettingerCounty3,4452,7152,4772,521
KidderCounty3,3322,7532,4352,481
LaMoureCounty5,3834,7014,1394,049
LoganCounty2,8472,3081,9901,851
McHenryCounty6,5285,9875,3955,753
McIntoshCounty4,0213,3902,8092,473
McKenzieCounty6,3835,7376,36015,038
McLeanCounty10,4579,3118,9629,440
MercerCounty9,8088,6448,4248,228
MortonCounty23,70025,30327,47131,301
MountrailCounty7,0216,6317,67310,507
NelsonCounty4,4103,7153,1262,856
OliverCounty2,3812,0651,8461,951
PembinaCounty9,2388,5857,4136,754
PierceCounty5,0524,6754,3573,997
RamseyCounty12,68112,06611,45111,488
RansomCounty5,9215,8905,4575,217
RenvilleCounty3,1602,6102,4702,324
RichlandCounty18,14817,99816,32116,187
RoletteCounty12,77213,67413,93714,271
SargentCounty4,5494,3663,8293,950
SheridanCounty2,1481,7101,3211,295
SiouxCounty3,7614,0444,1534,259
SlopeCounty907767727754
StarkCounty22,83222,63624,19931,483
SteeleCounty2,4202,2581,9751,900
StutsmanCounty22,24121,90821,10020,695
TownerCounty3,6272,8762,2462,166
TraillCounty8,7528,4778,1218,037
WalshCounty13,84012,38911,11910,574
WardCounty57,92158,79561,67568,449
WellsCounty5,8645,1024,2073,794
WilliamsCounty21,12919,76122,39837,897
North DakotaState638,800642,200672,591763,724

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of North Dakota according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
1990-04-01
Population
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2019-07-01
 
AbercrombieCityRichland249270262249
AdamsCityWalsh248203127119
AlamoCityWilliams69515878
AlexanderCityMcKenzie216217223375
AliceCityCass62564040
AlmontCityMorton11789118119
AlsenCityCavalier113683532
AmbroseCityDivide48232524
AmeniaCityCass82899796
AmidonCitySlope24262023
AnamooseCityMcHenry277282227244
AnetaCityNelson314284222210
AntlerCityBottineau74472726
ArdochCityWalsh49617378
ArgusvilleCityCass158147475468
ArnegardCityMcKenzie122105115175
ArthurCityCass400402337332
AshleyCityMcIntosh1,051882749661
AyrCityCass19231718
BalfourCityMcHenry33202627
BaltaCityPierce79736559
BantryCityMcHenry16191414
BarneyCityRichland76695452
BathgateCityPembina54606058
BeachCityGolden Valley1,2371,1161,0211,043
BelfieldCityStark8938677991,012
BenedictCityMcLean52536676
BergenCityMcHenry151178
BerlinCityLaMoure38353435
BertholdCityWard409466459481
BeulahCityMercer3,2233,1523,1233,139
BinfordCityGriggs233201183169
BisbeeCityTowner227167126126
BismarckCityBurleigh50,00555,98061,32473,529
BottineauCityBottineau2,6702,3142,2102,154
BowbellsCityBurke500406336336
BowdonCityWells196139128120
BowmanCityBowman1,7591,5951,6511,599
BraddockCityEmmons56432127
BriarwoodCityCass88787371
BrinsmadeCityBenson21293534
BrocketCityRamsey81655754
BuchananCityStutsman407790110
BucyrusCityAdams22262726
BuffaloCityCass208209187184
BurlingtonCityWard1,0271,0961,0621,201
ButteCityMcLean129926876
BuxtonCityTraill338350323320
CalioCityCavalier43242220
CalvinCityCavalier27262018
CandoCityTowner1,5681,2471,1011,057
Canton City (Hensel)CityPembina64423833
CarpioCityWard178148157142
CarringtonCityFoster2,2742,2702,0621,980
CarsonCityGrant383319293269
CasseltonCityCass1,6021,8552,3332,475
CathayCityWells54564339
CavalierCityPembina1,3491,5341,3501,238
CayugaCitySargent54612726
CenterCityOliver826678573578
ChristineCityRichland140153150170
Churchs FerryCityRamsey118771212
ClevelandCityStutsman1211128176
CliffordCityTraill51514443
CogswellCitySargent19116510093
ColeharborCityMcLean881067982
ColfaxCityRichland8091121152
ColumbusCityBurke206151133138
ConwayCityWalsh24232321
CooperstownCityGriggs1,2471,053985903
CourtenayCityStutsman70534546
CraryCityRamsey145149148146
CrosbyCityDivide1,3121,0891,0711,285
CrystalCityPembina199167138128
DavenportCityCass218261258272
DawsonCityKidder78736165
DazeyCityBarnes1299110293
DeeringCityMcHenry99118100114
Des LacsCityWard216209204201
Devils LakeCityRamsey7,7987,2227,1547,320
DickeyCityLaMoure53574239
DickinsonCityStark16,35416,06017,87923,133
DodgeCityDunn1351258799
DonnybrookCityWard106905853
DouglasCityWard93646463
DrakeCityMcHenry361322275268
DraytonCityPembina961913824747
Dunn CenterCityDunn128122146191
DunseithCityRolette726739773764
DwightCityRichland83758178
EdgeleyCityLaMoure683637572556
EdinburgCityWalsh284252196181
EdmoreCityRamsey329256185176
EgelandCityTowner103492727
ElginCityGrant729659642603
EllendaleCityDickey1,8301,5481,3891,246
ElliottCityRansom26442525
EmeradoCityGrand Forks483506432449
EnderlinCityRansom / Cass997947887838
EppingCityWilliams517996134
EsmondCityBenson19615910097
FairdaleCityWalsh76513834
FairmountCityRichland427406367359
FargoCityCass74,19590,805105,625124,662
FessendenCityWells657625479433
FingalCityBarnes1381339786
FinleyCitySteele543515445416
FlasherCityMorton317278232205
FlaxtonCityBurke121736664
ForbesCityDickey56644944
FordvilleCityWalsh299266212198
Forest RiverCityWalsh148154125121
FormanCitySargent578506497504
Fort RansomCityRansom105707975
Fort YatesCitySioux183228179202
FortunaCityDivide53312221
FredoniaCityLogan66514642
FrontierCityCass311273223213
FullertonCityDickey94855453
GackleCityLogan450335312273
GalesburgCityTraill161157108102
GardenaCityBottineau42382928
GardnerCityCass85807474
GarrisonCityMcLean1,4501,3181,4541,462
GascoyneCityBowman22231615
GilbyCityGrand Forks266243237232
GladstoneCityStark229248235348
Glen UllinCityMorton938870807717
GlenburnCityRenville381374431430
GlenfieldCityFoster1181349194
Golden ValleyCityMercer239183182163
GolvaCityGolden Valley1011066168
GoodrichCitySheridan1921639891
Grace CityCityFoster73676358
GraftonCityWalsh4,9254,5324,2874,157
Grand ForksCityGrand Forks49,56349,37852,92055,839
GrandinCityCass / Traill213181173169
GranoCityRenville9976
GranvilleCityMcHenry236286241253
Great BendCityRichland1211185756
GrenoraCityWilliams261202242332
GwinnerCitySargent585717753937
HagueCityEmmons109917163
HallidayCityDunn288227188204
HambergCityWells19282119
HamiltonCityPembina74736156
HampdenCityRamsey89604845
HankinsonCityRichland1,0401,058919885
HannafordCityGriggs204181131118
HannahCityCavalier49201515
HansboroCityTowner2081213
HarveyCityWells2,2901,9921,8001,646
HarwoodCityCass590607719829
HattonCityTraill800700759743
HavanaCitySargent124947171
HaynesCityAdams37192323
HazeltonCityEmmons254242235211
HazenCityMercer2,8182,4572,4362,311
HebronCityMorton888803747675
HettingerCityAdams1,5741,3091,2281,155
HillsboroCityTraill1,4921,5691,6121,624
HoopleCityWalsh310293245227
HopeCitySteele281303258252
HoraceCityCass1,4231,7282,4382,944
HunterCityCass336326255252
HurdsfieldCityWells92918476
InksterCityGrand Forks931025047
JamestownCityStutsman15,63215,53215,42115,084
JudCityLaMoure84767270
KarlsruheCityMcHenry1431198286
KathrynCityBarnes75635648
KenmareCityWard1,2251,0811,0921,021
KensalCityStutsman191161163156
KiefCityMcHenry24131314
KilldeerCityDunn7237277511,144
KindredCityCass569620707781
KnoxCityBenson45592525
KramerCityBottineau52442928
KulmCityLaMoure478428345335
LakotaCityNelson921781672625
LaMoureCityLaMoure1,006944887883
LandaCityBottineau38283836
LangdonCityCavalier2,2232,0771,8751,752
LankinCityWalsh1521319890
LansfordCityBottineau249253245240
LarimoreCityGrand Forks1,4821,4331,3481,288
LawtonCityRamsey63423031
LealCityBarnes24362018
LeedsCityBenson550475455460
LehrCityMcIntosh / Logan1911148070
LeithCityGrant43281615
LeonardCityCass312263225230
LidgerwoodCityRichland786738652616
LigniteCityBurke246174153223
LincolnCityBurleigh1,1661,7542,4293,817
LintonCityEmmons1,4211,3211,099978
LisbonCityRansom2,2272,2922,1542,051
LitchvilleCityBarnes205191172150
LomaCityCavalier27211615
LoraineCityRenville151998
LuddenCityDickey41292325
LuverneCitySteele41443129
MaddockCityBenson473498382378
MakotiCityWard145145156144
MandanCityMorton15,22116,73218,87022,752
MantadorCityRichland82716465
ManvelCityGrand Forks330370360369
MapletonCityCass6896067621,238
MarionCityLaMoure169146133130
MarmarthCitySlope144140136137
MartinCitySheridan117967570
MaxCityMcLean301278336349
MaxbassCityBottineau123768279
MayvilleCityTraill2,1391,9531,8531,802
McCluskyCitySheridan488415380364
McHenryCityFoster85715653
McVilleCityNelson559470349322
MedinaCityStutsman393335308291
MedoraCityBillings101100112129
MercerCityMcLean1048693100
Michigan CityCityNelson413345297268
MilnorCitySargent656711653634
MiltonCityCavalier133946158
MinnewaukanCityBenson415310226225
MinotCityWard34,74637,10041,09347,382
MintoCityWalsh560657604592
MohallCityRenville922814783723
MonangoCityDickey53283838
MontpelierCityStutsman471018784
MooretonCityRichland191204197189
MottCityHettinger1,030808710724
MountainCityPembina1341339282
MunichCityCavalier310268210195
MyloCityRolette20192021
NapoleonCityLogan930857792752
NecheCityPembina434437371343
NekomaCityCavalier63515049
New EnglandCityHettinger659555602600
New LeipzigCityGrant328274221206
New RockfordCityEddy1,6111,4631,3841,339
New SalemCityMorton924938957989
New TownCityMountrail1,6291,7351,9252,592
NewburgCityBottineau10488111108
NiagaraCityGrand Forks73575351
NomeCityBarnes82706256
NoonanCityDivide204154121124
North RiverCityCass68775654
NorthwoodCityGrand Forks1,170959938895
OakesCityDickey1,7971,9231,8521,701
OberonCityBenson10381105103
OriskaCityBarnes103128118112
OsnabrockCityCavalier214174134118
OverlyCityBottineau25191817
OxbowCityCass123270314306
PageCityCass266232240230
PalermoCityMountrail95777498
Park RiverCityWalsh1,7261,5351,4061,338
ParshallCityMountrail9439889001,288
PekinCityNelson101807065
PembinaCityPembina647642595544
PerthCityTowner221399
PetersburgCityNelson219195193173
PettiboneCityKidder93887068
Pick CityCityMercer203166126136
PillsburyCityBarnes31241212
PingreeCityStutsman61666061
PisekCityWalsh13099109105
PlazaCityMountrail193167171207
PortalCityBurke192131126142
PortlandCityTraill602604606595
Powers LakeCityBurke412309282285
Prairie RoseCityCass...685149
RayCityWilliams603534592901
ReederCityAdams252181159148
ReganCityBurleigh51434343
RegentCityHettinger268211160157
Reile's AcresCityCass197254513700
ReynoldsCityTraill / Grand Forks310350306299
RhameCityBowman186189169165
RichardtonCityStark625620525561
RiverdaleCityMcLean283273205223
RobinsonCityKidder87714646
RocklakeCityTowner22119410198
RogersCityBarnes71614641
RoletteCityRolette637538595593
RollaCityRolette1,3101,4161,2711,252
RossCityMountrail614897113
RugbyCityPierce2,9792,9152,8702,590
RusoCityMcLean8644
RutlandCitySargent158220163156
RyderCityWard121928578
SanbornCityBarnes164194192170
SarlesCityCavalier / Towner86252827
SawyerCityWard319377360326
ScrantonCityBowman294300273255
SelfridgeCitySioux242223160166
Sentinel ButteCityGolden Valley79625663
SharonCitySteele1191099690
SheldonCityRansom149135118125
SherwoodCityRenville290255242226
SheyenneCityEddy254318204191
SibleyCityBarnes41463028
SolenCitySioux92868386
SourisCityBottineau97835352
South HeartCityStark337296301429
Spiritwood LakeCityStutsman61729098
SpringbrookCityWilliams29262740
St. JohnCityRolette380358331350
St. ThomasCityPembina444447331311
StanleyCityMountrail1,3711,2641,4542,677
StantonCityMercer518345366339
StarkweatherCityRamsey197157117115
SteeleCityKidder769761709711
StrasburgCityEmmons561545402362
StreeterCityStutsman161172170162
SurreyCityWard8569499591,393
SykestonCityWells167153117105
TappenCityKidder239210197202
TaylorCityStark163150147170
ThompsonCityGrand Forks9151,0069841,021
TiogaCityWilliams1,2781,1321,2621,339
TolleyCityRenville79635250
TolnaCityNelson230202166152
Tower CityCityCass / Barnes233252254265
TownerCityMcHenry671574533526
Turtle LakeCityMcLean679580581554
TuttleCityKidder1601068081
UnderwoodCityMcLean990812776735
UphamCityMcHenry205115130138
Valley CityCityBarnes7,1906,8656,6476,323
VelvaCityMcHenry9681,0501,0851,190
VenturiaCityMcIntosh30231312
VeronaCityLaMoure1031138986
VoltaireCityMcHenry63514245
WahpetonCityRichland8,8698,5867,7647,734
WalcottCityRichland178189238250
WalesCityCavalier48303130
WalhallaCityPembina1,1511,057990907
WarwickCityBenson80756566
WashburnCityMcLean1,5061,3311,2451,264
Watford CityCityMcKenzie1,7761,5421,7977,835
West FargoCityCass12,34815,59925,84537,058
WesthopeCityBottineau578533429403
White EarthCityMountrail73638091
WildroseCityWilliams193129110149
WillistonCityWilliams14,37313,75915,94329,033
Willow CityCityBottineau294221158150
WiltonCityMcLean / Burleigh731807711716
WimbledonCityBarnes284237216191
WingCityBurleigh208124152186
WishekCityMcIntosh1,1711,122998891
WolfordCityPierce65503632
WoodworthCityStutsman102805047
WyndmereCityRichland501533429406
YorkCityBenson35262323
ZapCityMercer287231228217
ZeelandCityMcIntosh1971398675

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: All population totals refer to 2020 census boundaries. In case of significant changes, they were recalculated by using census block data.