Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Leicestershire

County in United Kingdom

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Leicestershire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Estimate
2021-06-30
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
LeicestershireCounty542,600573,300610,300651,179712,632752,448
BlabyDistrict77,20083,00090,40094,132103,271108,423
CharnwoodDistrict140,100146,600153,600165,876182,906189,718
HarboroughDistrict61,50067,90076,80085,69998,254106,577
Hinckley and BosworthDistrict88,10096,700100,200105,328113,653118,240
MeltonDistrict43,50045,30047,90050,49551,75654,694
North West LeicestershireDistrict79,20081,00085,70093,670105,004113,263
Oadby and WigstonDistrict53,10052,90055,80055,97957,78861,533
Great Britain and Northern IrelandUnited Kingdom56,357,50057,438,70059,113,00063,285,14566,983,48869,487,000

Source: UK National Statistics, National Records of Scotland, The Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency.

Explanation: Population estimates for Northern Ireland in 2025 are not yet available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males371,136
Females381,312
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years146,940
18-64 years444,659
65+ years160,849
Age Distribution (E 2025)
90+ years7,338
80-89 years37,365
70-79 years73,587
60-69 years92,730
50-59 years100,939
40-49 years93,018
30-39 years98,495
20-29 years82,717
10-19 years89,555
0-9 years76,704

See also: