Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Lancashire

County in United Kingdom

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Lancashire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Estimate
2021-06-30
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
LancashireCounty1,094,0001,116,4001,136,5001,171,5581,236,2281,308,567
BurnleyDistrict92,80092,00089,50087,03294,734100,946
ChorleyDistrict92,20097,000100,600107,591117,908121,814
FyldeDistrict69,00071,90073,30076,09881,75086,689
HyndburnDistrict79,50078,60081,50080,54982,27186,908
LancasterDistrict125,200129,600134,000137,823142,351145,237
PendleDistrict86,30085,50089,30089,57695,819100,203
PrestonDistrict126,400130,000130,400140,054147,786164,498
Ribble ValleyDistrict53,90051,80054,10057,29261,86566,938
RossendaleDistrict65,00065,80065,60068,05371,00873,688
South RibbleDistrict96,800102,600103,900109,181111,203117,554
West LancashireDistrict107,600109,100108,500110,617117,099123,564
WyreDistrict99,300102,500105,800107,692112,434120,528
Great Britain and Northern IrelandUnited Kingdom56,357,50057,438,70059,113,00063,285,14566,983,48869,487,000

Source: UK National Statistics, National Records of Scotland, The Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency.

Explanation: Population estimates for Northern Ireland in 2025 are not yet available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males646,173
Females662,394
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years260,514
18-64 years768,005
65+ years280,048
Age Distribution (E 2025)
90+ years12,625
80-89 years63,121
70-79 years127,722
60-69 years166,629
50-59 years171,808
40-49 years154,093
30-39 years166,265
20-29 years152,868
10-19 years157,738
0-9 years135,698

See also: