Home → → → Administrative Division
Show Map

Derbyshire

County in United Kingdom

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Derbyshire as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
1981-06-30
Population
Estimate
1991-06-30
Population
Estimate
2001-06-30
Population
Estimate
2011-06-30
Population
Estimate
2021-06-30
Population
Estimate
2025-06-30
DerbyshireCounty697,000713,500734,900770,688796,710827,217
Amber ValleyDistrict109,400112,200116,600122,521126,442131,894
BolsoverDistrict71,10071,00071,90076,02980,47384,397
ChesterfieldDistrict98,00099,70098,800103,788103,673106,419
Derbyshire DalesDistrict67,80067,90069,40071,10471,65972,028
ErewashDistrict103,700106,700110,100112,249113,039113,474
High PeakDistrict82,40085,50089,40090,98291,07991,676
North East DerbyshireDistrict96,10097,80096,90099,100102,294107,888
South DerbyshireDistrict68,40072,70081,70094,915108,051119,441
Great Britain and Northern IrelandUnited Kingdom56,357,50057,438,70059,113,00063,285,14566,983,48869,487,000

Source: UK National Statistics, National Records of Scotland, The Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency.

Explanation: Population estimates for Northern Ireland in 2025 are not yet available.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males404,537
Females422,680
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years155,628
18-64 years481,654
65+ years189,935
Age Distribution (E 2025)
90+ years8,007
80-89 years43,423
70-79 years87,115
60-69 years113,025
50-59 years119,802
40-49 years97,643
30-39 years106,754
20-29 years80,598
10-19 years90,258
0-9 years80,592

See also: