Home → → → West Pomerania Voivodeship
Show Map

Powiat szczecinecki

County in West Pomerania Voivodeship

Contents: Subdivision

The population development in Powiat szczecinecki as well as related information and services (Wikipedia, Google, images).

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, urbanization, citizenship, country of birth).

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2002-05-20
Population
Census
2011-03-31
Population
Census
2021-03-31
Population
Estimate
2025-12-31
Powiat szczecinecki [Szczecinek County]County77,72879,56574,30771,481
BarwiceUrban-Rural Commune9,0748,9948,0427,575
Biały BórUrban-Rural Commune5,2805,4244,9784,825
Borne SulinowoUrban-Rural Commune8,7589,7549,4619,074
GrzmiącaRural Commune5,1455,0944,4634,179
SzczecinekUrban Commune39,32840,78738,44637,101
Szczecinek (gm.w.)Rural Commune10,1439,5128,9178,727
Zachodniopomorskie [West Pomerania]Voivodeship1,698,2141,722,8831,657,7161,612,680

Source: Główny Urząd Statystyczny, Warszawa.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (E 2025)
Males34,759
Females36,722
Age Groups (E 2025)
0-17 years11,862
18-64 years43,157
65+ years16,462
Age Distribution (E 2025)
80+ years2,854
70-79 years8,259
60-69 years9,973
50-59 years9,606
40-49 years11,402
30-39 years8,993
20-29 years6,937
10-19 years7,827
0-9 years5,630
Urbanization (E 2025)
Rural24,209
Urban47,272
Citizenship (C 2021)
Poland74,179
Other Citizenship127
Country of Birth (C 2021)
Poland71,817
Other country2,434