Home → →
Show Map

Austria: Salzburg District

Communes

The population of the communes in Salzburg (Stadt and Land) District according to census results and official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AnifCommune4,0484,0154,3404,432
AntheringCommune3,1083,5503,7253,750
BergheimCommune4,8394,8765,7065,790
Berndorf bei SalzburgCommune1,5781,6591,7391,767
BürmoosCommune4,4174,7304,9635,089
DorfbeuernCommune1,3921,4331,5951,594
EbenauCommune1,3481,3771,4351,462
ElixhausenCommune2,6812,8193,0763,183
ElsbethenCommune5,1175,2275,4865,417
EugendorfCommune6,1066,7157,1537,175
FaistenauCommune2,8502,9343,0903,144
Fuschl am SeeCommune1,3341,4781,6201,733
GömingCommune607701771792
GrödigCommune6,6386,9867,4327,385
GroßgmainCommune2,4162,4652,6282,717
HallwangCommune3,4993,8874,2214,330
Henndorf am WallerseeCommune4,6464,7574,9965,182
HinterseeCommune460456468472
Hof bei SalzburgCommune3,4053,3113,5703,655
KopplCommune3,0363,2843,6613,718
KöstendorfCommune2,4532,5352,6672,752
LamprechtshausenCommune3,1403,6324,0654,093
MattseeCommune2,8503,1143,4663,561
Neumarkt am WallerseeCity5,4215,8446,5926,720
Nußdorf am HaunsbergCommune2,1762,2752,4502,532
Oberndorf bei SalzburgCity5,4315,5915,9276,124
Obertrum am SeeCommune4,2084,5674,9794,984
PlainfeldCommune1,1311,2281,2711,302
SalzburgDistrict-level City142,808145,270155,331157,834
Sankt Georgen bei SalzburgCommune2,7282,8473,0553,251
Sankt GilgenCommune3,6823,7914,0654,066
SchleedorfCommune8821,0211,1371,168
SeehamCommune1,6771,7851,9742,048
Seekirchen am WallerseeCity9,3559,92111,08911,722
StraßwalchenCommune6,7526,9807,8848,219
StroblCommune3,4533,6193,6783,729
ThalgauCommune5,2125,4985,9916,243
Wals-SiezenheimCommune11,02412,17313,72814,452

Contents: Localities

All localities with a population of at least 20 according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Abersee-Strobl (← Gschwendt)LocalityStrobl.........585
AchartingLocalityAnthering230220226224
AglassingLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg48555851
AigelsbrunnLocalityStraßwalchen999890100
AlmLocalityFaistenau70655960
AltsbergLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg44373436
AngerLocalityFaistenau565602679658
AnifLocalityAnif1,7801,7591,8772,029
AntheringLocalityAnthering1,4061,5301,6351,662
AnzfeldenLocalityAnthering26352726
AstenLocalityLamprechtshausen146151175210
AuLocalityObertrum am See290263269238
AuLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg64515552
AusserfürtLocalityLamprechtshausen22262621
AußerroidLocalityStraßwalchen29303333
BaumbachLocalityStraßwalchen......2931
BayerhamLocalitySeekirchen153154152159
BergLocalityAnthering130129149144
BergLocalityHallwang432488497499
BergheimLocalityBergheim2,3312,4243,0303,131
Berndorf bei SalzburgLocalityBerndorf bei Salzburg1,1641,2501,3561,387
BodenbergLocalityStraßwalchen18262524
BreitenloheLocalityDorfbeuern107131196209
BruckLocalityLamprechtshausen241253218291
BruckenholzLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg34262623
BruckmoosLocalityStraßwalchen28242420
BrunnLocalitySeekirchen9879581,0201,043
BrunnLocalityStraßwalchen66595452
BuchachLocalityDorfbeuern28323031
BulhartingLocalityGöming61655454
BürmoosLocality and CommuneBürmoos4,4174,7304,9635,089
DorfbeuernLocalityDorfbeuern305297314339
DreimühlenLocalityGöming44434041
DurchhamLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg26202424
EbenauLocalityEbenau208207208231
Eching (incl. Obereching, Untereching)LocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg1,1521,2291,3591,512
EckLocalityStraßwalchen......5457
EggLocalityThalgau365402409398
EichetLocalityGrödig272284285266
EingartenLocalityStraßwalchen......5285
EispingLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg81707373
ElixhausenLocality and CommuneElixhausen2,6812,8193,0763,183
ElsbethenLocalityElsbethen...2,5552,6112,589
EnhartingLocalityKöstendorf60596268
EnzersbergLocalityThalgau626607657720
EschLocalityHallwang1,2891,6251,6701,639
EugendorfLocality and CommuneEugendorf6,1066,7157,1537,175
FaistenauLocalityFaistenau464482554573
FischtagingLocalitySeekirchen202248243233
FißlthalLocalityStraßwalchen52545359
Fuschl am SeeLocality and CommuneFuschl am See1,3341,4781,6201,733
GasteinLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg32382635
GfallsLocalityElsbethen92817574
GlaneggLocalityGrödig2,1212,1382,2362,325
GlasenbachLocalityElsbethen1,4961,4521,6301,605
GoisLocalityWals-Siezenheim283409627628
GollackenLocalityAnthering177195175187
GömingLocalityGöming259340452472
GramlingLocalityKöstendorf30272321
GresenbergLocalityLamprechtshausen28332936
GrödigLocalityGrödig4,1243,4743,8033,650
GroßeneggLocalityBerndorf bei Salzburg414409383380
GroßgmainLocality and CommuneGroßgmain2,4162,4652,6282,717
GschwandLocalitySankt Gilgen880873937932
GuggenthalLocalityKoppl361339508508
GunseringLocalityGöming38384437
HaarlackenLocalityStraßwalchen101983230
HabachLocalityKoppl9921,0641,0751,110
HaidachLocalityStraßwalchen8493119122
HaidenösterLocalityOberndorf bei Salzburg20212222
HainbachLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg61574946
HalberstättenLocalitySeekirchen210215207195
HallwangLocalityHallwang1,1951,2261,4091,572
HaslachLocalityElsbethen...434440463
HausmoningLocalityLamprechtshausen293299417395
HelmbergLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg39392832
HelmingLocalityKöstendorf229241272258
Henndorf am WallerseeLocality and CommuneHenndorf am Wallersee4,6464,7574,9965,182
HeubergLocalityKoppl679766815827
HilgertsheimLocalityKöstendorf10912210997
HimmelreichLocalityWals-Siezenheim1,2761,1381,1981,440
HinterebenauLocalityEbenau185145140132
HinterseeLocalityHintersee257255268284
HinterwinklLocalityEbenau144163151147
HinterwinklLocalityElsbethen11010110793
HochbergLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg35393229
HochfeldLocalityStraßwalchen......3653
Hof bei Salzburg (incl. Elsenwang, Gitzen, Hinterschroffenau)Locality and CommuneHof bei Salzburg3,4053,3113,5703,655
HöhenwaldLocalityElsbethen79717176
HolzfeldLocalityStraßwalchen...354144
HolzhausenLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg233225274312
HüttenedtLocalityStraßwalchen1931917869
HuttichLocalitySeekirchen244269251194
InnerfürtLocalityLamprechtshausen23201920
InnerroidLocalityStraßwalchen35414543
IrlachLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg185191245255
IrrsdorfLocalityStraßwalchen9528681,1981,227
JagdhubLocalityStraßwalchen65644746
JauchsdorfLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg97110120112
KäferheimLocalityWals-Siezenheim519507535534
KematingLocalityGöming109122102107
KleinbergLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg94969796
KleinköstendorfLocalityKöstendorf335346362375
KleßheimLocalityWals-Siezenheim51885342
KoblLocalityAnthering42504745
KönigsbergLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg34343238
KopplLocalityKoppl364411493456
KöstendorfLocalityKöstendorf1,0079651,0851,187
KothgumprechtingLocalitySeekirchen144143144148
KraihamLocalitySeekirchen124107149143
KrögnLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg48474548
KroisbachLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg53494442
LadauLocalityKoppl339335354376
LaimLocalitySankt Gilgen400400414419
LämmerbachLocalityHintersee203201200188
LamprechtshausenLocalityLamprechtshausen1,1281,5351,8071,762
LateinLocalityStraßwalchen64578481
LauterbachLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg979810291
LehenLocalityAnthering5939171,005977
LeithenLocalityThalgau401389409442
LengfeldenLocalityBergheim1,4401,3481,4621,432
LengroidLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee74636770
LidaunLocalityFaistenau129129130133
LierschingLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg36363027
LoipferdingLocalityLamprechtshausen34222021
MaierhofLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee821019397
MattseeLocality and CommuneMattsee2,8503,1143,4663,561
MatzingLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee54587170
MaxdorfLocalityLamprechtshausen46545749
MayerlehenLocalitySeekirchen285245303299
MichaelbeuernLocalityDorfbeuern321293335321
MittergömingLocalityGöming31322829
MödlhamLocalitySeekirchen460447494477
MoospirachLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg31353633
MühlbachLocalityObertrum am See502522595588
MuntiglLocalityBergheim389435473503
Neu-AnifLocalityAnif830796795793
NeufahrnLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee206223250252
NeuhofenLocalityStraßwalchen89828277
Neumarkt am WallerseeLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee3,7414,0804,7004,851
NiederalmLocalityAnif1,4381,4601,6681,610
NiederarnsdorfLocalityLamprechtshausen265299327331
NoppingLocalityLamprechtshausen48484642
Nußdorf am HaunsbergLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg7618861,0201,107
OberarnsdorfLocalityLamprechtshausen248248248245
OberburgauLocalitySankt Gilgen12798102107
OberdorfLocalityThalgau267252280300
Oberndorf bei SalzburgLocalityOberndorf bei Salzburg5,4115,5705,9056,102
Obertrum am SeeLocalityObertrum am See3,4163,7824,1154,158
OberwinklLocalityElsbethen148148154132
OlchingLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg78686667
ÖllingLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg38404235
PfenninglandenLocalityStraßwalchen33303024
PfongauLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee402394391414
PinswagLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg757310191
PlainLocalityBergheim319322361356
PlainfeldLocality and CommunePlainfeld1,1311,2281,2711,302
PöllachLocalitySankt Gilgen514665734718
PölzleitenLocalityStraßwalchen......1921
RamsauLocalityFaistenau332327333349
RattensamLocalityStraßwalchen52514743
ReinbergLocalityGöming65615152
ReitsbergLocalityDorfbeuern53494738
ReitzingLocalityStraßwalchen......4244
RiedLocalityAnthering63526064
RiedLocalitySankt Gilgen395367375355
RiedLocalitySeekirchen200185193204
RiedlkamLocalityLamprechtshausen193194210209
RodingLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg91778287
RoidwalchenLocalityStraßwalchen98799484
RottstättLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg43403737
RucklingLocalityStraßwalchen108115162164
SalzburgLocality and CommuneSalzburg142,808145,270155,331157,834
Sankt AlbanLocalityLamprechtshausen63706454
Sankt Georgen bei SalzburgLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg220291319314
Sankt GilgenLocalitySankt Gilgen1,0371,0711,1511,189
Sankt LeonhardLocalityGrödig1211,0901,1081,144
SchalkhamLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee381485550502
SchleedorfLocality and CommuneSchleedorf8821,0211,1371,168
SchlößlLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg136149173180
SchmiedingLocalitySeekirchen125112102106
SchmiedkellerLocalitySeekirchen114117136139
SchönbergLocalityAnthering67746875
SchönbergLocalityDorfbeuern158182215201
SchöngumprechtingLocalitySeekirchen248255300304
SchwandtLocalityStraßwalchen......2727
SchwertingLocalityLamprechtshausen122133118112
Seeham (incl. Matzing)Locality and CommuneSeeham1,6771,7851,9742,048
Seekirchen am WallerseeLocalitySeekirchen2,4273,1353,7104,399
SeetalLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg71756359
SeewalchenLocalitySeekirchen5708891,0401,108
SiezenheimLocalityWals-Siezenheim2,3542,6533,1733,242
SighartsteinLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee118107102103
SommerholzLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee121110122118
SpanswagLocalityKöstendorf303367378376
StadlbergLocalityStraßwalchen70727570
SteinbachLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg84968391
SteindorfLocalityStraßwalchen695721719741
StockhamLocalityLamprechtshausen87105128139
StockhamLocalityStraßwalchen1881816142
StraßwalchenLocalityStraßwalchen3,1873,5034,0244,309
Strobl (incl. Aigen, Weißenbach)LocalityStrobl2,8833,0243,0713,144
TannhamLocalityKöstendorf69646059
ThalgauLocalityThalgau1,9862,2342,4712,602
ThalgaubergLocalityThalgau515475497479
ThalhamLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee56444347
ThalhausenLocalityDorfbeuern63585552
TiefbrunnauLocalityFaistenau407368402413
TödtleinsdorfLocalityKöstendorf151146148151
TraintingLocalityAnthering102928489
UnterbergLocalityEbenau346381397390
UnterburgauLocalitySankt Gilgen26123033
UnterdorfLocalityThalgau8268961,0351,082
VetterbachLocalityThalgau226243233220
ViehhausenLocalityWals-Siezenheim1,7731,9792,2912,520
VoggenbergLocalityBergheim360347380368
VoglhubLocalityStraßwalchen1441366447
VollernLocalitySankt Georgen bei Salzburg343322271288
VorauLocalityDorfbeuern278257246246
VorderfagerLocalityElsbethen135139170160
VorderschroffenauLocalityEbenau465481539562
VorderseeLocalityFaistenau693775717728
WagnerfeldLocalityDorfbeuern2978103106
WagnergrabenLocalityDorfbeuern15222121
WaidachLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg193205279290
WaldLocalityAnthering65798892
WaldLocalityFaistenau190186216230
WaldprechtingLocalitySeekirchen1,6341,3871,6191,578
Wallersee-OstbuchtLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee44354645
WalsLocalityWals-Siezenheim2,9673,4893,8153,893
WalserbergLocalityWals-Siezenheim8078629501,085
WalserfeldLocalityWals-Siezenheim9101,0291,0761,052
WatzlbergLocalityStraßwalchen150136151154
WeidentalLocalityLamprechtshausen55596969
WeitwörthLocalityNußdorf am Haunsberg1191039890
WengLocalityKöstendorf160198168160
WertheimLocalityNeumarkt am Wallersee141144157151
WiesLocalitySeekirchen180177163171
WillenbergLocalityLamprechtshausen43444442
WimmLocalitySeekirchen250231239237
WimmsiedlungLocalitySeekirchen674527505463
WinklLocalityKoppl302369416441
WinklLocalitySankt Gilgen304305322313
WinklLocalityStraßwalchen83774645
WinzerroidLocalityStraßwalchen......1925
WurmassingLocalityAnthering54432828
WürzenbergLocalityAnthering153134133137
ZaglingLocalityStraßwalchen......3037
ZaisbergLocalitySeekirchen113120119122
ZieglauLocalityElsbethen73246228225
ZillingLocalityHallwang583548645620

Source: Statistik Austria.

Explanation: Localities are defined independently of the type of settlement by municipal and state laws; they may be, e.g., closed settlements, scattered settlements or combinations thereof.