Home → →
Show Map

Austria: Gmünd District

Communes

The population of the communes in Gmünd District according to census results and official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
Amaliendorf-AalfangCommune1,1571,1311,1161,068
Bad GroßpertholzCommune1,5251,3591,2921,253
Brand-NagelbergCommune1,8201,6591,4691,394
EggernCommune777729681659
EisgarnCommune694668696682
GmündCity5,8605,3715,1825,139
GroßdietmannsCommune2,1832,2522,1752,159
GroßschönauCommune1,2641,2331,2301,198
HaugschlagCommune527501480483
HeidenreichsteinCity4,5634,0783,8643,713
HirschbachCommune569575579581
HoheneichCommune1,5511,4711,4021,318
Kirchberg am WaldeCommune1,4731,3741,2721,241
LitschauCity2,5232,2632,1382,083
Moorbad HarbachCommune703673718676
ReingersCommune721688624599
Sankt MartinCommune1,1771,1441,0531,046
SchremsCity5,8305,6435,3245,193
Unserfrau-AltweitraCommune1,0161,0031,007989
WaldensteinCommune1,2141,1941,1741,198
WeitraCity2,8982,7522,6092,593

Contents: Localities

All localities with a population of at least 20 according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCommunePopulation
Census
2001-05-15
Population
Census
2011-10-31
Population
Estimate
2022-01-01
Population
Estimate
2026-01-01
 
AalfangLocalityAmaliendorf-Aalfang405353352344
AbschlagLocalityBad Großpertholz78837776
AlbrechtsLocalityWaldenstein305322329333
AltmannsLocalityHeidenreichstein232210162150
Alt-NagelbergLocalityBrand-Nagelberg695635549535
AltweitraLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra274272277257
AmaliendorfLocalityAmaliendorf-Aalfang710736726690
AngelbachLocalityBad Großpertholz137121120116
AngerLocalitySankt Martin53625453
Bad GroßpertholzLocalityBad Großpertholz601536521507
BrandLocalityBrand-Nagelberg481467445422
BreitenseeLocalityGmünd187177178201
DietmannsLocalityGroßdietmanns686679667693
DietweisLocalityHeidenreichstein145147137130
EberweisLocalityHeidenreichstein226206213205
EggernLocalityEggern494501489465
EhrendorfLocalityGroßdietmanns327466423421
EhrenhöbartenLocalitySchrems53555544
EichbergLocalityGroßdietmanns325300293276
EisgarnLocalityEisgarn349336357369
EngelsteinLocalityGroßschönau100107106100
FalkendorfLocalityAmaliendorf-Aalfang43423834
FinsternauLocalityBrand-Nagelberg180175154144
FriedreichsLocalityGroßschönau91788084
FrombergLocalityKirchberg am Walde102119106100
GebhartsLocalitySchrems172154138144
GmündLocalityGmünd5,0884,6224,4804,423
GopprechtsLocalityLitschau194159157154
GramettenLocalityReingers70574847
GriesbachLocalityHaugschlag961089892
GrillensteinLocalityGmünd196155129117
GroßeibensteinLocalityGmünd...223207213
Groß-HöbartenLocalityWaldenstein157146135132
Groß-NeusiedlLocalityWaldenstein126124107108
GroßottenLocalityGroßschönau115119129128
Groß-RadischenLocalityEisgarn209203211204
GroßschönauLocalityGroßschönau306317334321
GroßwolfgersLocalityWeitra202175188186
GrünbachLocalityWaldenstein109969296
GuttenbrunnLocalityHeidenreichstein63533431
HarbachLocalityMoorbad Harbach163148164154
HarmannsteinLocalityGroßschönau120129118123
HarmanschlagLocalitySankt Martin298290242241
HaslauLocalityHeidenreichstein52574641
HaugschlagLocalityHaugschlag270236235253
HeidenreichsteinLocalityHeidenreichstein2,8732,5442,4672,386
Heinrichs bei WeitraLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra177185187193
HirschbachLocalityHirschbach474501523520
HirschenhofLocalityGroßschönau32262824
HirschenschlagLocalityReingers115114115106
HirschenwiesLocalityMoorbad Harbach948710496
HöhenbergLocalityGroßdietmanns121128119128
HoheneichLocalityHoheneich1,2111,1241,033963
HollensteinLocalityKirchberg am Walde192166172149
Hörmanns bei LitschauLocalityLitschau112969590
Hörmanns bei WeitraLocalityGroßdietmanns221224211195
IllmannsLocalityReingers82746762
KarlstiftLocalityBad Großpertholz188143135137
KiensaßLocalitySchrems38383430
Kirchberg am WaldeLocalityKirchberg am Walde589569494495
KleedorfLocalitySchrems208207184177
KleineibensteinLocalityGmünd...194188185
KleinpertholzLocalityHeidenreichstein215184169158
Klein-RadischenLocalityEisgarn60616245
Klein-RuprechtsLocalityWaldenstein105106117121
KottinghörmannsLocalitySchrems439377351306
KurzschwarzaLocalitySchrems1021058373
LangeggLocalitySchrems240235231239
LangfeldLocalitySankt Martin83696775
LangschwarzaLocalitySchrems303265246247
LauterbachLocalityMoorbad Harbach187167198187
LeopoldsdorfLocalityReingers256230201200
LitschauLocalityLitschau1,4511,3831,3111,252
LoimannsLocalityLitschau164134131136
MaißenLocalityMoorbad Harbach113122113114
MistelbachLocalityGroßschönau85726570
MottenLocalityHeidenreichstein175156133127
MühlbachLocalityBad Großpertholz140124118112
NeulangeggLocalitySchrems35424744
Neu-NagelbergLocalityBrand-Nagelberg1781059787
NeuniederschremsLocalitySchrems43505178
NiederschremsLocalitySchrems492534458414
NondorfLocalityHoheneich341347369355
OberbrühlLocalityWeitra57604647
OberlainsitzLocalitySankt Martin11697117111
Ober-LembachLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra102818680
OberwindhagLocalityWeitra61545151
PürbachLocalitySchrems245257239236
PyhrabruckLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra67625252
Reichenau am FreiwaldLocalityBad Großpertholz87827055
ReichenbachLocalityLitschau52473734
Reinberg-HeidenreichsteinLocalityEggern15313210098
Reinberg-LitschauLocalityEggern130969296
ReingersLocalityReingers196213193184
ReinpolzLocalityGroßdietmanns58594844
ReinprechtsLocalityWeitra194183170171
ReitzenschlagLocalityLitschau183152135145
RoßbruckLocalitySankt Martin73628881
RothfarnLocalityGroßschönau71737567
RottalLocalityHaugschlag81726966
SaaßLocalityLitschau71514848
Sankt MartinLocalitySankt Martin255297264254
Sankt WolfgangLocalityWeitra126108116112
SchaggesLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra1151099585
SchandachenLocalityLitschau112878479
ScheibenLocalityBad Großpertholz91677384
SchlagLocalityLitschau84736770
SchöllbüchlLocalitySankt Martin65614849
Schönau bei LitschauLocalityLitschau101817375
SchremsLocalitySchrems3,4553,3243,2073,161
SchroffenLocalityGroßschönau71634745
SchützenbergLocalitySankt Martin63483136
SeyfriedsLocalityHeidenreichstein280251253241
SpitalLocalityWeitra193207214209
SteinbachLocalityBrand-Nagelberg286277224206
SteinbachLocalityBad Großpertholz42383433
StölzlesLocalityHirschbach95745661
SulzLocalityWeitra55576364
SüßenbachLocalityKirchberg am Walde219193184181
ThauresLocalityGroßschönau97968477
ThauresLocalityHeidenreichstein137128117106
TiefenbachLocalityWeitra53534646
TürnauLocalityHaugschlag80857872
UllrichsLocalityKirchberg am Walde220180192195
UlrichsLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra72738291
UnserfrauLocalityUnserfrau-Altweitra209221228231
UnterlembachLocalityGroßdietmanns175171174170
WachtbergLocalityGroßschönau36303437
WaldensteinLocalityWaldenstein378368367384
WalterschlagLocalityWeitra74795954
WatzmannsLocalityBad Großpertholz87777264
WeikertschlagLocalityBad Großpertholz54685653
WeißenalbernLocalityKirchberg am Walde151147124121
WeitraLocalityWeitra1,7491,6521,5441,548
WetzlesLocalityWeitra1171059487
WielandsLocalityGroßdietmanns270225240232
WielandsbergLocalityHeidenreichstein61484446
WielingsLocalityEisgarn76686664
WolfseggLocalityHeidenreichstein106948992
WörnhartsLocalityGroßschönau94879285
WultschauLocalityMoorbad Harbach137142132120
ZehenthöfLocalityWaldenstein34322724
ZeilLocalitySankt Martin138127112112
ZweresLocalityGroßschönau46363837

Source: Statistik Austria.

Explanation: Localities are defined independently of the type of settlement by municipal and state laws; they may be, e.g., closed settlements, scattered settlements or combinations thereof.