Home  →    →  
Show Map

USA: Missouri

Counties

The population of all counties in the State of Missouri according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
 
AdairCounty24,96825,60725,377
AndrewCounty16,48917,29117,555
AtchisonCounty6,4245,6855,275
AudrainCounty25,85725,52925,641
BarryCounty33,98035,59735,668
BartonCounty12,54312,40211,850
BatesCounty16,64817,04916,334
BentonCounty17,14119,05619,074
BollingerCounty12,01212,36312,306
BooneCounty135,477162,645178,271
BuchananCounty86,01389,20189,065
ButlerCounty40,86442,79442,666
CaldwellCounty8,9649,4249,100
CallawayCounty40,76244,33045,032
CamdenCounty36,80744,00145,632
Cape GirardeauCounty68,69175,67478,161
CarrollCounty10,2899,2958,796
CarterCounty5,9406,2656,169
CassCounty82,12399,494103,724
CedarCounty13,71313,98214,073
CharitonCounty8,4367,8277,480
ChristianCounty54,30377,41785,432
ClarkCounty7,4167,1296,723
ClayCounty183,941221,950242,874
ClintonCounty19,00220,74320,554
ColeCounty71,42375,98376,708
CooperCounty16,66817,60117,644
CrawfordCounty22,78524,69624,102
DadeCounty7,9207,8837,588
DallasCounty15,72516,77716,673
DaviessCounty8,0128,4338,361
DeKalbCounty13,09012,89212,588
DentCounty14,92615,65415,480
DouglasCounty13,08213,68613,300
DunklinCounty33,18431,95330,119
FranklinCounty93,820101,491103,330
GasconadeCounty15,35015,22114,726
GentryCounty6,8676,7386,665
GreeneCounty240,460275,178289,805
GrundyCounty10,42010,2619,949
HarrisonCounty8,8568,9578,524
HenryCounty22,00522,27221,718
HickoryCounty8,9229,6279,475
HoltCounty5,3544,9124,413
HowardCounty10,20810,14810,139
HowellCounty37,27340,40040,103
IronCounty10,67610,62810,226
JacksonCounty654,941674,135698,895
JasperCounty104,704117,404120,217
JeffersonCounty198,362218,729223,810
JohnsonCounty48,27052,59553,897
KnoxCounty4,3604,1313,977
LacledeCounty32,53235,57135,443
LafayetteCounty32,93933,38132,641
LawrenceCounty35,21638,63438,434
LewisCounty10,48710,2099,967
LincolnCounty38,91652,56056,183
LinnCounty13,75412,76112,194
LivingstonCounty14,56215,19515,173
MaconCounty15,76015,56615,251
MadisonCounty11,85112,22612,243
MariesCounty8,9249,1788,867
MarionCounty28,26728,78128,634
McDonaldCounty21,68423,08322,828
MercerCounty3,7563,7853,678
MillerCounty23,56224,74725,228
MississippiCounty13,43014,35813,586
MoniteauCounty14,82915,60716,063
MonroeCounty9,3208,8408,612
MontgomeryCounty12,14012,23411,438
MorganCounty19,23920,56520,145
New MadridCounty19,69118,96017,582
NewtonCounty52,59658,11258,290
NodawayCounty21,91323,37022,472
OregonCounty10,33210,88110,558
OsageCounty13,01913,88513,662
OzarkCounty9,5369,7199,186
PemiscotCounty20,07918,29616,826
PerryCounty18,12018,97119,225
PettisCounty39,41842,20142,558
PhelpsCounty39,82645,15444,744
PikeCounty18,34718,51618,567
PlatteCounty73,82689,318101,187
PolkCounty26,92231,13731,794
PulaskiCounty41,17052,27452,059
PutnamCounty5,2164,9794,811
RallsCounty9,63210,16710,224
RandolphCounty24,66325,41424,945
RayCounty23,37423,49422,855
ReynoldsCounty6,6876,6946,275
RipleyCounty13,50514,10013,564
SalineCounty23,76423,37022,660
SchuylerCounty4,1734,4314,508
ScotlandCounty4,9834,8534,963
ScottCounty40,43739,18738,541
ShannonCounty8,3198,4418,249
ShelbyCounty6,8086,3736,021
St. CharlesCounty283,939360,495395,504
St. ClairCounty9,6529,8059,362
St. FrancoisCounty55,64365,37166,705
St. LouisCounty1,016,202998,868996,726
St. LouisCity348,192319,381308,626
Ste. GenevieveCounty17,81918,13917,843
StoddardCounty29,72029,96829,369
StoneCounty28,50532,20831,699
SullivanCounty7,2286,7146,229
TaneyCounty39,77651,67455,355
TexasCounty22,99626,00825,735
VernonCounty20,44921,15920,437
WarrenCounty24,53632,51834,373
WashingtonCounty23,31825,19625,022
WayneCounty13,23713,52313,296
WebsterCounty31,04136,20238,665
WorthCounty2,3842,1712,057
WrightCounty17,93718,81518,331
MissouriState5,596,5645,988,9286,113,532

Contents: Incorporated Places

The population of all incorporated places in the State of Missouri according to census results and latest official estimates.

Name StatusCountyPopulation
Census
2000-04-01
Population
Census
2010-04-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
 
AdrianCityBates1,8171,6771,608
AdvanceCityStoddard1,2561,3471,348
AgencyVillageBuchanan702683674
Airport DriveVillageJasper625698850
AlbaCityJasper551555542
AlbanyCityGentry1,9521,7301,699
AldrichVillagePolk788080
AlexandriaCityClark164159149
AllendaleVillageWorth545351
AllenvilleVillageCape Girardeau102116116
AlmaCityLafayette398402386
AltamontVillageDaviess209204203
AltenburgCityPerry327349341
AltonCityOregon706871839
AmazoniaVillageAndrew283312315
AmityTownDeKalb655452
AmoretCityBates209190182
AmsterdamCityBates278242231
AndersonCityMcDonald2,1101,9891,977
AnnadaVillagePike472929
AnnapolisCityIron322358343
AnnistonTownMississippi286232215
Appleton CityCitySt. Clair1,3191,1271,072
ArbelaTownScotland404142
ArbyrdCityDunklin532509477
ArcadiaCityIron581602575
ArchieCityCass8891,1701,206
ArcolaVillageDade745553
ArgyleTownMaries / Osage162162159
ArkoeTownNodaway576863
ArmstrongCityHoward294284281
ArnoldCityJefferson19,84320,81421,113
Arrow PointVillageBarry788686
Arrow RockTownSaline795656
AsburyCityJasper218207210
Ash GroveCityGreene1,4351,4741,451
AshlandCityBoone2,2913,7173,927
AtlantaCityMacon432385375
AugustaTownSt. Charles239254256
AullvilleVillageLafayette8610097
AuroraCityLawrence7,0897,5087,481
AuxvasseCityCallaway970983980
AvaCityDouglas3,2572,9952,896
AvillaTownJasper142125125
AvondaleCityClay533440453
BagnellTownMiller859396
BakersfieldVillageOzark305246231
Baldwin ParkVillageCass1119294
BallwinCitySt. Louis31,36830,38930,181
BaringCityKnox157132126
BarnardCityNodaway245221206
BarnettCityMorgan225203196
Bates CityCityLafayette287224217
BattlefieldCityGreene2,4375,6016,138
Bel-NorVillageSt. Louis1,5691,4991,459
Bel-RidgeVillageSt. Louis3,1082,7282,669
Bell CityCityStoddard473448431
Bella VillaCitySt. Louis674746737
BelleCityMaries / Osage1,4411,5451,497
Bellefontaine NeighborsCitySt. Louis11,38510,85510,628
Bellerive Acres (Bellerive)CitySt. Louis240188184
BellflowerCityMontgomery432393362
BeltonCityCass21,31523,11623,480
BentonCityScott735867858
Benton CityVillageAudrain122104103
BergerCityFranklin213221221
BerkeleyCitySt. Louis10,0469,1238,920
BernieCityStoddard1,8151,9581,911
BertrandCityMississippi738821764
BethanyCityHarrison3,1183,2923,130
BethelVillageShelby122122115
Beverly HillsCitySt. Louis603574559
BevierCityMacon741718701
Big LakeVillageHolt160159145
BigelowVillageHolt382724
BillingsCityChristian1,0971,0351,092
Birch TreeCityShannon646679656
BirminghamVillageClay204183198
BismarckCitySt. Francois1,4991,5431,480
Black JackCitySt. Louis6,8226,9256,927
BlackburnCityLafayette / Saline283249239
BlackwaterCityCooper199162158
BlairstownCityHenry1419794
BlandCityOsage / Gasconade566539516
BlodgettVillageScott268213206
BloomfieldCityStoddard1,9781,9321,861
BloomsdaleCitySte. Genevieve445521547
Blue EyeTownStone494167166
Blue SpringsCityJackson48,18252,61854,945
BlythedaleVillageHarrison237193184
BogardCityCarroll234164156
BolckowCityAndrew234187187
BolivarCityPolk9,13010,32510,885
Bonne TerreCitySt. Francois4,1076,8637,256
BoonvilleCityCooper8,2168,3548,423
BosworthCityCarroll386305291
BourbonCityCrawford1,5501,6321,601
Bowling GreenCityPike3,2695,3345,545
Bragg CityTownPemiscot192149137
BrandsvilleCityHowell209161155
BransonCityTaney / Stone7,00910,55011,467
Branson WestCityStone822472453
BrashearCityAdair283273262
BraymerCityCaldwell926878853
BreckenridgeCityCaldwell458383359
Breckenridge HillsCitySt. Louis4,8074,7464,628
BrentwoodCitySt. Louis7,6958,0557,998
BridgetonCitySt. Louis15,53411,55011,648
BrimsonVillageGrundy636361
BronaughCityVernon247249237
BrookfieldCityLinn4,7704,5424,321
Brooklyn HeightsTownJasper123100102
BrowningCityLinn / Sullivan317265251
BrowningtonTownHenry113107103
BrumleyTownMiller1039194
BrunswickCityChariton929858820
BucklinCityLinn530467445
BucknerCityJackson2,7113,0753,056
BuffaloCityDallas3,3483,0893,060
Bull CreekVillageTaney225603650
BuncetonCityCooper347354353
BunkerCityReynolds / Dent435406390
BurgessTownBarton705754
Burlington JunctionCityNodaway632537498
ButlerCityBates4,3034,2194,048
ButterfieldVillageBarry424470472
Byrnes MillCityJefferson2,3942,7812,986
CaboolCityTexas2,1672,1462,123
CainsvilleCityHarrison370290275
CairoVillageRandolph291292285
CaledoniaVillageWashington291130129
CalhounCityHenry499469454
CaliforniaCityMoniteau4,0614,3014,410
CallaoCityMacon289293283
Calverton ParkCitySt. Louis1,3141,2931,278
CamdenCityRay211191186
Camden PointCityPlatte491474546
CamdentonCityCamden3,2733,7204,059
CameronCityDeKalb / Clinton9,7799,9339,761
CampbellCityDunklin2,0331,9921,874
CanalouCityNew Madrid360338310
CantonCityLewis2,5532,3772,340
Cape GirardeauCityCape Girardeau / Scott35,40838,00039,151
CardwellCityDunklin789713665
Carl JunctionCityJasper5,3767,4597,864
CarrolltonCityCarroll4,1213,7843,541
CartervilleCityJasper1,8471,8911,916
CarthageCityJasper12,96514,37814,350
CaruthersvilleCityPemiscot6,7716,1685,702
CarytownCityJasper212271274
CassvilleCityBarry3,2843,3063,310
CatronTownNew Madrid666762
CaveTownLincoln755
Cedar Hill LakesVillageJefferson239241236
CenterCityRalls647508506
CentertownTownCole266278284
CenterviewCityJohnson252267264
CentervilleCityReynolds167194181
CentraliaCityBoone / Audrain3,7804,0254,227
ChaffeeCityScott3,0432,9552,910
Chain of RocksVillageLincoln969396
Chain-O-LakesVillageBarry127128129
ChamoisCityOsage482396385
ChampVillageSt. Louis121313
CharlackCitySt. Louis1,4031,3671,360
CharlestonCityMississippi4,7395,9475,636
CharmwoodTownFranklin...3231
ChesterfieldCitySt. Louis46,81647,48447,588
ChilhoweeTownJohnson331325319
ChillicotheCityLivingston9,0219,5319,668
ChulaCityLivingston213210203
ClarenceCityShelby924813763
ClarkCityRandolph / Boone307298291
ClarksburgCityMoniteau378334343
ClarksdaleCityDeKalb349271261
Clarkson ValleyCitySt. Louis2,6552,6322,613
ClarksvilleCityPike496442437
ClarktonCityDunklin1,3331,2881,201
ClaycomoVillageClay1,4351,4301,488
ClaytonCitySt. Louis12,73815,94316,805
ClearmontCityNodaway185170158
ClevelandCityCass580661660
CleverCityChristian1,0622,1612,668
Cliff VillageVillageNewton334039
Clifton HillCityRandolph122114111
ClintonCityHenry9,3219,0128,911
ClydeVillageNodaway748276
CobaltVillageMadison220226226
CoffeyCityDaviess142166165
Cole CampCityBenton1,2411,1211,108
CollinsVillageSt. Clair192159152
ColumbiaCityBoone85,814109,036121,717
CommerceVillageScott1076765
Conception JunctionTownNodaway207198185
ConcordiaCityLafayette2,3882,4542,373
Coney IslandVillageStone897372
ConwayCityLaclede752788775
Cool ValleyCitySt. Louis1,1981,1961,167
CooterCityPemiscot439469430
CorderCityLafayette426407399
CorningTownHolt241513
CosbyVillageAndrew139124123
CottlevilleCitySt. Charles2,0253,0845,253
Country ClubVillageAndrew2,3932,4492,472
Country Club HillsCitySt. Louis1,3631,2771,260
Country Life AcresVillageSt. Louis817473
CowgillCityCaldwell243188183
CraigCityHolt309248222
CraneCityStone1,4811,4391,362
CreightonCityCass320349344
CrestwoodCitySt. Louis11,97311,91211,870
Creve CoeurCitySt. Louis16,69317,83518,702
CrockerCityPulaski1,0461,1101,034
Cross TimbersCityHickory184216212
Crystal CityCityJefferson4,2714,8364,740
Crystal Lake ParkCitySt. Louis460470489
Crystal LakesCityRay366358343
CubaCityCrawford3,2373,3563,307
CurryvilleCityPike251225227
DadevilleVillageDade227234224
DaltonTownChariton271716
Dardenne PrairieCitySt. Charles4,18711,53213,310
DarlingtonVillageGentry113121120
De KalbTownBuchanan257220224
De SotoCityJefferson6,4726,3826,381
De WittCityCarroll118124119
DearbornCityBuchanan / Platte541496521
DeepwaterCityHenry510433414
DeerfieldVillageVernon758178
DellwoodCitySt. Louis5,2715,0254,980
DeltaCityCape Girardeau520438439
Dennis AcresVillageNewton877675
DenverVillageWorth403937
Des ArcVillageIron215172166
Des PeresCitySt. Louis8,6068,3768,573
DeslogeCitySt. Francois4,8775,0644,886
DexterCityStoddard7,5707,8647,844
DiamondTownNewton973902925
DiehlstadtVillageScott162161156
DigginsVillageWebster311299312
DixonCityPulaski1,5651,5471,445
DoniphanCityRipley1,9411,9971,933
DoolittleCityPhelps706635606
DoverTownLafayette114103102
DowningCitySchuyler400335340
DrexelCityBates / Cass1,101965952
DudleyCityStoddard289232225
DuenwegCityJasper...1,3641,350
DuquesneVillageJasper1,6491,7631,740
DutchtownVillageCape Girardeau999494
EaglevilleTownHarrison321316302
East LynneCityCass293299303
East PrairieCityMississippi3,3193,1763,063
EastonCityBuchanan258236234
Edgar SpringsCityPhelps207208196
EdgertonCityPlatte550546603
EdinaCityKnox1,2351,1761,128
EdmundsonCitySt. Louis819834831
El Dorado SpringsCityCedar3,9013,5913,570
EldonCityMiller4,9354,5674,623
EllingtonCityReynolds1,032987930
EllisvilleCitySt. Louis9,0509,2929,770
EllsinoreCityCarter758453443
ElmerCityMacon978078
ElmiraVillageRay635048
ElmoCityNodaway166168157
ElsberryCityLincoln2,1061,9342,011
Emerald BeachVillageBarry252230237
EminenceCityShannon547599584
EmmaCityLafayette / Saline250240233
EoliaVillagePike429522519
EssexCityStoddard518472459
EthelTownMacon1036261
EurekaCitySt. Louis7,64010,19410,574
EvergreenVillageLaclede522828
EvertonCityDade328319306
EwingCityLewis466458445
Excelsior EstatesVillageRay / Clay252147145
Excelsior SpringsCityRay / Clay10,85111,08411,560
ExeterCityBarry717772771
Fair GroveCityGreene1,1391,3951,463
Fair PlayCityPolk483475476
FairfaxCityAtchison656638589
FairviewTownNewton401385380
FarberCityAudrain412322316
FarleyVillagePlatte224269291
FarmingtonCitySt. Francois14,03516,29418,425
FayetteCityHoward2,7892,6882,710
FentonCitySt. Louis4,2114,0224,030
FergusonCitySt. Louis22,20521,20020,728
FerrelviewVillagePlatte594451798
FestusCityJefferson9,60111,62212,034
FidelityTownJasper281257260
FillmoreCityAndrew199184184
FiskCityButler361342335
FlemingCityRay125128125
FlemingtonVillagePolk124148148
Flint HillCitySt. Charles404494539
Flordell HillsCitySt. Louis906822804
FlorissantCitySt. Louis54,60252,30051,443
FoleyCityLincoln169161167
FordlandCityWebster777800837
Forest CityCityHolt338275247
ForistellCitySt. Charles / Warren337527571
ForsythCityTaney1,7552,3432,426
FortescueTownHolt483229
FosterVillageBates130117112
Fountain N' LakesVillageLincoln129165174
FrankfordCityPike347323318
FranklinCityHoward1049595
FredericktownCityMadison3,9183,9854,009
FreeburgVillageOsage428437427
FreemanCityCass534478486
FreistattVillageLawrence183163162
Fremont HillsCityChristian614826893
FrohnaCityPerry254254251
FrontenacCitySt. Louis3,4583,4743,581
FultonCityCallaway12,16912,79212,844
GainesvilleCityOzark674771732
GalenaCityStone543440432
GallatinCityDaviess1,7831,7861,763
GaltCityGrundy270253244
Garden CityCityCass1,5281,6461,629
GasconadeCityGasconade270223216
GentryVillageGentry1017271
GeraldCityFranklin1,2251,3451,315
GersterTownSt. Clair362524
GibbsVillageAdair100107104
GideonCityNew Madrid1,1161,093998
GilliamCitySaline231197191
Gilman CityCityHarrison / Daviess380383364
Ginger BlueVillageMcDonald1496160
GladstoneCityClay26,06225,44227,140
GlasgowCityHoward / Chariton1,2681,1031,096
Glen AllenTownBollinger1178585
Glen Echo ParkVillageSt. Louis161160158
GlenaireCityClay552545573
GlendaleCitySt. Louis5,7515,9255,886
GlenwoodVillageSchuyler210196200
Golden CityCityBarton884765728
GoodmanTownMcDonald1,3661,2491,245
GoodnightVillagePolk221818
GordonvilleVillageCape Girardeau433391392
GowerCityBuchanan / Clinton1,4061,5261,482
GrahamTownNodaway191171159
Grain ValleyCityJackson5,26412,84713,996
GranbyCityNewton2,1202,1342,104
Grand Falls PlazaTownNewton109114112
Grand PassVillageSaline546664
GrandinCityCarter241243238
GrandviewCityJackson24,88824,46425,159
GrangerVillageScotland463435
Grant CityTownWorth926859811
Grantwood VillageTownSt. Louis843863860
Gravois MillsTownMorgan195144142
Green CityCitySullivan693657605
Green ParkCitySt. Louis2,6522,6222,620
Green RidgeCityPettis450476496
GreencastleCitySullivan310275254
GreendaleCitySt. Louis722651645
GreenfieldCityDade1,5631,3711,316
GreentopCityAdair / Schuyler424442447
GreenvilleCityWayne455495485
GreenwoodCityJackson3,9445,2235,742
GuilfordTownNodaway878579
Gunn CityVillageCass86118121
HaleCityCarroll470419399
HalfwayVillagePolk176173173
HallsvilleCityBoone9931,4721,551
HalltownVillageLawrence189173172
HamiltonCityCaldwell1,8291,8091,708
Hanley HillsVillageSt. Louis2,1472,1192,103
HannibalCityMarion / Ralls18,00317,91617,590
HardinCityRay500569538
HarrisTownSullivan1006157
HarrisburgTownBoone208266281
HarrisonvilleCityCass9,09210,01910,103
HartsburgTownBoone107103107
HartvilleCityWright622629609
HarwoodVillageVernon884745
Hawk PointCityLincoln526669688
HaytiCityPemiscot3,1322,9392,679
Hayti HeightsCityPemiscot770626570
Haywood CityVillageScott235206199
HazelwoodCitySt. Louis26,15425,70025,290
HenriettaCityRay460369357
HerculaneumCityJefferson2,8183,4453,987
HermannCityGasconade2,6732,4312,340
HermitageCityHickory502469461
HigbeeCityRandolph624568552
HigginsvilleCityLafayette4,8474,7864,628
High HillCityMontgomery238195177
HighlandvilleCityChristian8799181,008
HillsboroCityJefferson1,8032,8213,134
HillsdaleVillageSt. Louis1,4821,4781,556
HobergVillageLawrence705656
HolcombCityDunklin705635597
HoldenCityJohnson2,5632,2522,235
HollandTownPemiscot253229210
HollidayVillageMonroe140137136
HollisterCityTaney3,9134,4164,541
HoltCityClay / Clinton435459472
Holts SummitCityCallaway2,8683,2473,830
HomesteadVillageRay181185181
HomestownCityPemiscot173151136
HopkinsCityNodaway579532494
HornersvilleCityDunklin694663619
HoustonCityTexas2,0062,0812,090
Houston LakeCityPlatte259235245
HoustoniaCityPettis273220221
HowardvilleCityNew Madrid342383350
HughesvilleVillagePettis174183184
HumansvilleCityPolk9511,0481,048
HumeTownBates335336319
HumphreysVillageSullivan170118110
HunnewellCityShelby227184174
HuntleighCitySt. Louis321342341
HuntsdaleTownBoone323133
HuntsvilleCityRandolph1,5571,5651,519
HurdlandCityKnox241163158
HurleyCityStone279178176
IatanVillagePlatte604552
IberiaCityMiller680736744
IndependenceCityClay / Jackson113,457116,792117,306
Indian PointVillageStone583532521
InnsbrookVillageWarren612552588
IoniaTownBenton / Pettis1088888
IrenaVillageWorth291817
Iron Mountain LakeCitySt. Francois707740750
IrondaleCityWashington437442447
IrontonCityIron1,4911,4621,398
JacksonCityCape Girardeau12,00313,74814,932
JacksonvilleVillageRandolph165150146
JamesonTownDaviess120133132
JamesportCityDaviess521524519
JamestownTownMoniteau383386397
JaneTownMcDonald...309308
JasperCityJasper1,019931941
Jefferson CityCityCallaway / Cole40,53543,08842,895
JenningsCitySt. Louis15,52214,73314,674
Jerico SpringsVillageCedar263228229
JonesburgCityMontgomery712765712
JoplinCityJasper / Newton46,25750,78852,288
JosephvilleVillageSt. Charles301414449
Junction CityVillageMadison336327326
KahokaCityClark2,2552,0821,999
Kansas CityCityClay / Platte / Jackson / Cass441,861459,946488,943
KearneyCityClay5,5308,37510,049
KelsoVillageScott544586593
KennettCityDunklin11,28210,93210,399
KeytesvilleCityChariton532471450
KidderCityCaldwell271323311
Kimberling CityCityStone2,2402,4462,323
KimmswickCityJefferson134157152
King CityCityGentry1,0101,0131,003
Kingdom CityVillageCallaway143128128
KingstonCityCaldwell286348336
KingsvilleCityJohnson277266261
KinlochCitySt. Louis449298292
KirbyvilleVillageTaney194209223
KirksvilleCityAdair17,57117,50517,536
KirkwoodCitySt. Louis27,32027,54027,653
Knob NosterCityJohnson2,7602,7122,757
Knox CityCityKnox223216207
KoshkonongTownOregon199209201
La BelleCityLewis691660641
La GrangeCityLewis1,025931917
La MonteCityPettis1,0751,1401,137
La PlataCityMacon1,5381,3661,326
La RussellCityJasper132114114
LacledeCityLinn423345331
LaddoniaCityAudrain620513501
LadueCitySt. Louis8,3808,5218,612
Lake AnnetteCityCass163100100
Lake LafayetteCityLafayette342327331
Lake LotawanaCityJackson2,1251,9592,099
Lake Mykee TownVillageCallaway324350352
Lake OzarkCityCamden / Miller1,5411,6001,792
Lake St. LouisCitySt. Charles10,11814,56915,936
Lake TapawingoCityJackson863729726
Lake TekakwithaVillageJefferson...255259
Lake WaukomisCityPlatte916870924
Lake WinnebagoCityCass9181,1311,170
LakeshireCitySt. Louis1,3941,4321,401
LamarCityBarton4,4884,5324,330
Lamar HeightsCityBarton214178170
LanaganTownMcDonald416423417
LancasterCitySchuyler739728740
LaredoCityGrundy249198191
LathropCityClinton2,0992,0862,035
LaurieCityMorgan / Camden672945936
LawsonCityRay / Clay2,3442,4792,394
LeadingtonCitySt. Francois399424579
LeadwoodCitySt. Francois1,1711,2341,173
LeasburgVillageCrawford318338327
LeawoodVillageNewton737678671
LebanonCityLaclede12,25114,48114,611
Lee's SummitCityJackson / Cass70,74991,36397,290
LeetonCityJohnson621566554
LeonardVillageShelby666158
LeslieVillageFranklin82170169
LevasyCityJackson1188381
Lewis and Clark VillageTownBuchanan155132129
LewistownTownLewis602534517
LexingtonCityLafayette4,8904,7274,555
LiberalCityBarton784759722
LibertyCityClay26,28229,19031,507
LickingCityTexas1,4653,1243,098
LilbournCityNew Madrid1,4101,1951,095
LincolnCityBenton1,0261,1901,181
LinnCityOsage1,6261,4591,509
Linn CreekCityCamden464244251
LinneusCityLinn367278265
LivoniaVillagePutnam1147471
Loch LloydVillageCass371600749
Lock SpringsVillageDaviess705757
LockwoodCityDade997936898
LohmanCityCole171163167
Loma LindaTownNewton535725779
Lone JackCityJackson5511,0491,237
LongtownTownPerry89100101
LouisburgVillageDallas147122121
LouisianaCityPike3,8583,3643,291
Lowry CityCitySt. Clair730642614
LucerneVillagePutnam858580
LudlowTownLivingston201137128
LupusTownMoniteau293334
LurayVillageClark949993
MackenzieVillageSt. Louis139133132
MaconCityMacon5,5505,4715,382
MadisonCityMonroe581554537
MaitlandCityHolt341344306
MaldenCityDunklin4,8324,2753,983
Malta BendTownSaline267250240
ManchesterCitySt. Louis19,08018,09518,112
MansfieldCityWright1,3551,2961,255
MaplewoodCitySt. Louis9,2058,0208,115
Marble HillCityBollinger1,5351,4921,484
MarcelineCityLinn / Chariton2,5622,2332,136
MarionvilleCityLawrence2,1032,2302,191
MarlboroughVillageSt. Louis2,2662,1792,177
MarquandCityMadison271203203
MarshallCitySaline12,74513,06112,708
MarshfieldCityWebster5,7896,6797,344
MarstonCityNew Madrid610503462
MarthasvilleCityWarren8741,1361,181
MartinsburgTownAudrain329304300
Maryland HeightsCitySt. Louis27,30327,47326,996
MaryvilleCityNodaway10,72212,03411,757
MatthewsCityNew Madrid679628609
MaysvilleCityDeKalb1,2111,1141,073
MayviewCityLafayette290212208
McBaineTownBoone171011
McCord BendVillageStone292297293
McFallCityGentry1359391
McKittrickTownMontgomery716156
MeadvilleCityLinn471462442
MemphisCityScotland2,0591,8221,858
MendonCityChariton208171162
MercerTownMercer351317309
Merriam WoodsVillageTaney1,1481,7641,846
MerwinVillageBates825855
MetaCityOsage266229224
MetzTownVernon694947
MexicoCityAudrain11,46911,54311,506
MiamiCitySaline160175170
MiddletownTownMontgomery210167151
MilanCitySullivan1,9771,9601,819
MilfordVillageBarton572625
Mill SpringVillageWayne240182177
MillardVillageAdair758986
MillerCityLawrence748699687
MiloVillageVernon819086
MindenminesCityBarton411365347
MinerCityMississippi / Scott1,116984952
Mineral PointTownWashington365358355
Miramiguoa ParkVillageFranklin127120121
Missouri CityCityClay298270287
MoberlyCityRandolph13,83413,98613,783
MokaneCityCallaway186185182
Moline AcresCitySt. Louis2,6622,4462,390
MonettCityLawrence / Barry7,9308,8708,969
Monroe CityCityMarion / Ralls / Monroe2,6092,5312,435
Montgomery CityCityMontgomery2,4462,8342,654
MonticelloVillageLewis1269896
MontroseCityHenry417384370
MooresvilleVillageLivingston889188
MorehouseCityNew Madrid1,023973891
MorleyCityScott787697679
MorrisonCityGasconade126139133
MorrisvilleTownPolk384388389
MosbyCityClay242191198
Moscow MillsCityLincoln1,8702,4582,932
Mound CityCityHolt1,1931,1591,042
MoundvilleTownVernon104123118
Mount LeonardTownSaline1258784
Mount MoriahTownHarrison1468782
Mount VernonCityLawrence4,1014,5704,529
Mountain GroveCityTexas / Wright4,5714,7894,676
Mountain ViewCityHowell2,4952,7192,655
NapoleonCityLafayette217222213
NaylorCityRipley606632606
Neck CityCityJasper163186190
NeelyvilleCityButler487478474
NelsonCitySaline212192186
NeoshoCityNewton10,65511,83512,031
NevadaCityVernon8,6668,3968,149
New BloomfieldCityCallaway642674679
New CambriaCityMacon226195189
New FlorenceCityMontgomery780769713
New FranklinCityHoward1,1471,0891,076
New HamptonCityHarrison329291276
New HavenCityFranklin1,8962,0872,078
New LondonCityRalls1,005974973
New MadridCityNew Madrid3,2823,1312,901
New MelleCitySt. Charles251477494
NewarkVillageKnox1009491
NewburgCityPhelps490464439
NewtoniaTownNewton242199196
NewtownTownSullivan207183168
NianguaCityWebster447405421
NixaCityChristian12,24519,04321,321
NoelCityMcDonald1,4831,8311,817
NorborneCityCarroll807708660
NormandyCitySt. Louis5,3375,0084,900
North Kansas CityCityClay4,7064,1834,505
North LilbournVillageNew Madrid954945
NorthmoorCityPlatte399325344
NorthwoodsCitySt. Louis4,6454,2274,127
NorwoodCityWright533665647
Norwood CourtTownSt. Louis1,076959958
NoveltyVillageKnox118139132
NovingerCityAdair537456439
O'FallonCitySt. Charles49,26479,48687,597
Oak GroveCityLafayette / Jackson5,5517,8298,112
Oak Grove VillageVillageFranklin495509496
Oak RidgeTownCape Girardeau232240241
OaklandCitySt. Louis1,5441,3811,370
OaksVillageClay136129133
OakviewVillageClay377375388
OakwoodVillageClay205185194
Oakwood ParkVillageClay177188195
OdessaCityLafayette4,8135,3005,199
Old AppletonTownCape Girardeau878585
Old MonroeCityLincoln251265280
OleanTownMiller159128129
OlivetteCitySt. Louis7,4207,7527,832
Olympian VillageCityJefferson673774760
OranCityScott1,2841,2871,246
OregonCityHolt946848765
OronogoCityJasper1,0642,3812,553
OrrickCityRay907837806
Osage BeachCityCamden / Miller3,8604,3514,553
OsbornCityDeKalb / Clinton461423410
OsceolaCitySt. Clair841946901
OsgoodVillageSullivan524845
OttervilleCityCooper484454450
OverlandCitySt. Louis16,79416,06215,708
OwensvilleCityGasconade2,6252,6762,589
OzarkCityChristian10,02517,82819,905
PacificCityFranklin / St. Louis6,5237,0077,211
PagedaleCitySt. Louis3,4803,3103,294
PalmyraCityMarion3,4843,6123,600
ParisCityMonroe1,5311,2281,173
Park HillsCitySt. Francois7,7608,7538,557
ParkdaleVillageJefferson201169164
ParkvilleCityPlatte4,0625,5476,772
ParkwayVillageFranklin293439444
ParmaCityNew Madrid851701639
ParnellCityNodaway199191177
Pasadena HillsCitySt. Louis1,143930905
Pasadena ParkVillageSt. Louis480470457
PascolaVillagePemiscot137108101
PassaicTownBates433432
PattonsburgCityDaviess241348346
PaynesvilleVillagePike977776
Peaceful VillageVillageJefferson...99
PeculiarCityCass2,7314,6145,118
PendletonVillageWarren804346
PenermonVillageStoddard796462
PerryCityRalls672693694
PerryvilleCityPerry7,7338,2268,460
PevelyCityJefferson3,7485,5025,837
PhillipsburgVillageLaclede213202199
PickeringTownNodaway156160147
PiedmontCityWayne2,0951,9831,951
Pierce CityCityLawrence / Barry1,4281,2931,301
PierpontVillageBoone617680
Pilot GroveCityCooper727768761
Pilot KnobCityIron748745721
Pine LawnCitySt. Louis4,1453,2823,573
PinevilleCityMcDonald1,291796791
PlatoVillageTexas68109108
Platte CityCityPlatte3,7294,6914,944
Platte WoodsCityPlatte404385404
PlattsburgCityClinton2,4102,3192,269
Pleasant HillCityCass / Jackson5,6508,1138,545
Pleasant HopeCityPolk561614615
Pleasant ValleyCityClay3,1492,9263,043
PocahontasTownCape Girardeau131114114
PollockVillageSullivan1318983
PoloCityCaldwell582575541
Poplar BluffCityButler17,71717,05017,070
Portage Des SiouxCitySt. Charles354329331
PortagevilleCityPemiscot / New Madrid3,3233,2283,044
PotosiCityWashington3,1902,6592,627
PowersvilleVillagePutnam906058
Prairie HomeCityCooper228280279
PrathersvilleVillageClay114120128
PrestonVillageHickory259223219
PrincetonCityMercer1,0591,1591,119
PurcellCityJasper407408414
PurdinCityLinn223190181
PurdyCityBarry1,0951,0981,096
PuxicoCityStoddard889881855
Queen CityCitySchuyler644598606
QuitmanTownNodaway484542
QulinCityButler468458454
RandolphVillageClay475254
RavenwoodTownNodaway452440408
RaymondvilleTownTexas452363356
RaymoreCityCass11,21619,21321,167
RaytownCityJackson30,22329,46729,211
ReaCityAndrew565051
Redings MillVillageNewton151151149
ReedsTownJasper1069598
Reeds SpringCityStone1,017911884
RenickVillageRandolph218172168
RensselaerVillageRalls149228229
RepublicCityGreene / Christian9,07214,92416,294
RevereTownClark1157974
RhinelandTownMontgomery173142130
Rich HillCityBates1,4771,3961,332
RichardsTownVernon959793
RichlandCityPulaski / Laclede / Camden1,8091,8631,774
RichmondCityRay6,1465,7975,655
Richmond HeightsCitySt. Louis9,6388,5718,369
RidgelyVillagePlatte99104113
RidgewayCityHarrison530464439
RiscoCityNew Madrid398346319
RitcheyTownNewton828281
River BendVillageJackson101010
RiversideCityPlatte2,9692,9343,354
RiverviewVillageSt. Louis3,0102,8552,782
Riverview EstatesVillageCass808285
RivesTownDunklin906359
RocheportCityBoone210239252
Rock HillCitySt. Louis4,7694,6354,603
Rock PortCityAtchison1,4311,3181,224
Rockaway BeachCityTaney597839862
RockvilleCityBates174166159
RogersvilleCityWebster / Greene1,7133,0753,649
RollaCityPhelps16,56519,57320,293
RoscoeVillageSt. Clair115124118
RosebudCityGasconade407409406
RosendaleCityAndrew184143143
RothvilleVillageChariton1109995
Rush HillVillageAudrain130151147
RushvilleTownBuchanan...277272
RussellvilleCityCole767807820
RutledgeTownScotland103109111
SaddlebrookeVillageChristian / Taney48202239
SaginawVillageNewton306297302
SalemCityDent5,0794,9454,916
SalisburyCityChariton1,7671,6181,536
SarcoxieCityJasper1,3591,3341,301
SavannahCityAndrew4,7645,0575,186
Schell CityCityVernon284249239
ScotsdaleTownJefferson213218223
Scott CityCityCape Girardeau / Scott4,6114,5584,496
SedaliaCityPettis20,36821,38521,568
SedgewickvilleVillageBollinger197173170
SeligmanCityBarry972851845
SenathCityDunklin1,6491,7671,666
SenecaCityNewton2,1732,3362,383
SeymourCityWebster1,8521,9181,993
ShelbinaCityShelby1,9431,7041,614
ShelbyvilleCityShelby654552521
SheldonCityVernon531543520
SheridanTownWorth187195184
Shoal Creek DriveVillageNewton358337328
Shoal Creek EstatesVillageNewton749695
ShrewsburyCitySt. Louis6,6456,2336,123
SibleyVillageJackson356354365
SikestonCityScott / New Madrid16,99916,32216,155
SilexVillageLincoln268187283
SkidmoreCityNodaway346284263
SlaterCitySaline2,0971,8561,776
SmithtonCityPettis520570568
SmithvilleCityClay / Platte5,5068,3869,798
South GiffordVillageMacon805049
South GorinTownScotland1419192
South GreenfieldVillageDade1299085
South LinevilleTownMercer422827
Southwest CityTownMcDonald866970953
SpartaCityChristian1,1711,7461,887
SpickardCityGrundy312254245
SpringfieldCityGreene152,466159,451167,376
St. AnnCitySt. Louis13,51613,02012,737
St. CharlesCitySt. Charles59,91066,12770,329
St. ClairCityFranklin4,4904,7184,704
St. CloudVillageCrawford374140
St. ElizabethVillageMiller289336339
St. JamesCityPhelps3,8194,2174,079
St. JohnCitySt. Louis6,9176,5176,365
St. JosephCityBuchanan74,00476,80976,442
St. LouisCitySt. Louis348,192319,371308,626
St. MartinsCityCole9571,1461,177
St. MaryCitySte. Genevieve452362348
St. PaulCitySt. Charles1,6961,9442,295
St. PetersCitySt. Charles50,66652,57757,178
St. RobertCityPulaski2,9834,3405,773
St. ThomasTownCole301270277
StanberryCityGentry1,2921,1851,187
Stark CityTownNewton169139137
Ste. GenevieveCitySte. Genevieve4,4254,4244,440
SteeleCityPemiscot2,2742,1722,012
SteelvilleCityCrawford1,4131,6421,672
StellaTownNewton187158156
StewartsvilleCityDeKalb759750736
StocktonCityCedar2,0791,8151,886
StotesburyTownVernon431817
Stotts CityCityLawrence249220218
StoutlandCityLaclede / Camden187192194
StoutsvilleVillageMonroe...4746
StoverCityMorgan9741,0941,067
StraffordCityGreene1,9172,3342,399
StrasburgCityCass147141141
SturgeonCityBoone977882926
Sugar CreekCityClay / Jackson3,6653,3423,308
SullivanCityFranklin / Crawford6,4287,0907,147
SummersvilleCityShannon / Texas525502492
SumnerTownChariton14210298
Sunrise BeachVillageMorgan / Camden797432485
Sunset HillsCitySt. Louis8,2228,4948,492
Sweet SpringsCitySaline1,6371,4841,425
Sycamore HillsVillageSt. Louis721668662
SyracuseCityMorgan183172168
TallapoosaCityNew Madrid204168154
TaneyvilleVillageTaney403393399
TaosCityCole...1,1141,144
TarkioCityAtchison1,9431,5831,468
ThayerCityOregon2,2082,2212,148
TheodosiaVillageOzark242243261
Three CreeksVillageWarren3966
TightwadVillageHenry676967
TinaVillageCarroll193157150
TindallTownGrundy697775
TiptonCityMoniteau3,2713,2623,372
Town and CountryCitySt. Louis10,94610,84811,115
TracyCityPlatte221208238
TrentonCityGrundy6,2426,0015,824
TrimbleCityClinton451646627
TriplettCityChariton654139
TroyCityLincoln6,84810,59512,015
TruesdaleCityWarren405732802
TruxtonVillageLincoln1079194
TurneyVillageClinton156148147
TuscumbiaTownMiller217203203
Twin OaksVillageSt. Louis377392393
Umber View HeightsVillageCedar524848
UnionCityFranklin7,78710,29911,524
Union StarTownDeKalb433437417
UnionvilleCityPutnam2,0461,8651,790
Unity VillageVillageJackson...8080
University CityCitySt. Louis37,78335,36334,549
Uplands ParkVillageSt. Louis477445441
UrbanaCityDallas414417414
UrichCityHenry503505487
UticaVillageLivingston274269252
Valley ParkCitySt. Louis6,5536,9836,902
Van BurenTownCarter845820821
VandaliaCityRalls / Audrain3,8583,8994,172
VandiverVillageAudrain817170
VanduserVillageScott219267264
Velda CityCitySt. Louis1,6081,4201,383
Velda Village HillsCitySt. Louis1,1311,0551,045
VeronaTownLawrence717619609
VersaillesCityMorgan2,5762,4822,432
ViburnumCityIron845693668
ViennaCityMaries644610591
Village of Four SeasonsVillageCamden1,4812,2172,272
Vinita ParkCitySt. Louis1,9461,8801,869
Vinita TerraceVillageSt. Louis275277274
VistaVillageSt. Clair585451
WacoCityJasper868788
WalkerCityVernon275270258
Walnut GroveCityGreene671668789
WardellTownPemiscot444427388
WardsvilleVillageCole1,0221,5061,550
WarrensburgCityJohnson16,37818,84820,168
WarrentonCityWarren5,5657,8918,235
WarsawCityBenton2,2982,1272,177
Warson WoodsCitySt. Louis1,9991,9621,921
WashburnCityBarry455435436
WashingtonCityFranklin13,35613,99613,966
WatsonVillageAtchison12110091
WaverlyCityLafayette833849837
WaylandCityClark466533495
WaynesvilleCityPulaski3,5844,8305,230
WeatherbyTownDeKalb117107104
Weatherby LakeCityPlatte1,8601,7231,993
WeaubleauCityHickory524418410
Webb CityCityJasper9,79210,99611,334
Webster GrovesCitySt. Louis23,20822,99322,886
Weldon SpringCitySt. Charles5,2935,4455,578
Weldon Spring HeightsTownSt. Charles769191
WellingtonCityLafayette773812797
WellstonCitySt. Louis2,5102,2992,286
WellsvilleCityMontgomery1,4191,2171,142
WentworthVillageNewton139147145
WentzvilleCitySt. Charles7,08829,35839,414
West AltonCitySt. Charles573522530
West LineVillageCass13797102
West PlainsCityHowell10,88511,99312,248
West SullivanTownCrawford129119115
WestboroCityAtchison163141132
WestonCityPlatte1,6141,6411,784
WestphaliaCityOsage335392385
WestwoodVillageSt. Louis261278278
WheatlandCityHickory388373366
WheatonCityBarry748696691
WheelingCityLivingston268271264
WhitesideVillageLincoln657578
WhitewaterTownCape Girardeau122125123
Wilbur ParkVillageSt. Louis472475470
WildwoodCitySt. Louis32,96935,35535,501
WillardCityGreene3,3075,2815,426
WilliamsvilleCityWayne379350342
Willow SpringsCityHowell2,2772,1842,120
Wilson CityVillageMississippi165115113
WinchesterCitySt. Louis1,6481,5471,519
WindsorCityHenry / Pettis3,0672,9012,781
Windsor PlaceVillageCooper...330331
WinfieldCityLincoln7181,4041,454
WinonaCityShannon1,3091,3351,304
WinstonVillageDaviess247259255
Wood HeightsCityRay725716687
Woodson TerraceCitySt. Louis4,2004,0634,036
WooldridgeVillageCooper426161
WorthVillageWorth946359
WorthingtonVillagePutnam868178
Wright CityCityWarren1,7463,1243,691
WyacondaCityClark312227209
WyattCityMississippi351319293

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (web).

Explanation: Places: 2000 population in the boundaries of 2010 and later population figures in the boundaries of 2017.