Home
Show Map

Switzerland: Schwyz

Districts

The population of all districts of the Canton of Schwyz according to census results and latest official estimates.

NameStatusPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
Bezirk EinsiedelnDistrict9,62910,86912,62214,38515,867
Bezirk GersauDistrict1,7021,7951,9342,0942,319
Bezirk HöfeDistrict16,61919,29522,90827,33628,908
Bezirk Küssnacht (SZ)District8,0919,46110,70412,22413,084
Bezirk MarchDistrict23,24228,09632,99538,98343,594
Bezirk SchwyzDistrict38,07142,44847,54151,70855,376
SchwyzCanton97,354111,964128,704146,730159,148

Contents: Cities and Communes

The population of all cities and communes in the Canton of Schwyz according to census results and latest official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected place including its population structure (gender, citizenship).

Name StatusDistrictPopulation
Census
1980-12-02
Population
Census
1990-12-04
Population
Census
2000-12-05
Population
Estimate
2010-12-31
Population
Estimate
2018-12-31
 
AlpthalCommuneBezirk Schwyz312365445563616
AltendorfCommuneBezirk March2,8873,7124,6386,0367,081
ArthCityBezirk Schwyz7,7958,4259,59310,69911,983
EinsiedelnCityBezirk Einsiedeln9,62910,86912,62214,38515,867
FeusisbergCommuneBezirk Höfe2,8293,1573,7794,7735,262
FreienbachCityBezirk Höfe9,91211,18613,05515,64716,391
GalgenenCommuneBezirk March2,9063,4683,9274,6525,209
GersauCommuneBezirk Gersau1,7021,7951,9342,0942,319
IllgauCommuneBezirk Schwyz514633721789802
IngenbohlCommuneBezirk Schwyz6,2327,0427,4828,4118,912
InnerthalCommuneBezirk March156151167199173
Küssnacht (SZ)CityBezirk Küssnacht (SZ)8,0919,46110,70412,22413,084
LachenCommuneBezirk March5,3525,9126,2727,8508,754
LauerzCommuneBezirk Schwyz6007288741,0551,100
MorschachCommuneBezirk Schwyz6327599581,0331,159
MuotathalCommuneBezirk Schwyz2,8963,1303,5073,5613,526
OberibergCommuneBezirk Schwyz568623718812902
ReichenburgCommuneBezirk March1,7802,1042,7873,1343,751
RiemenstaldenCommuneBezirk Schwyz9071598790
RothenthurmCommuneBezirk Schwyz1,3211,6782,0892,1432,412
SattelCommuneBezirk Schwyz1,0271,2131,4021,7811,938
SchübelbachCommuneBezirk March4,7206,2767,0308,4579,249
SchwyzCityBezirk Schwyz12,10012,87213,80214,42315,178
SteinenCommuneBezirk Schwyz1,9982,4112,7753,1823,417
SteinerbergCommuneBezirk Schwyz533702896864946
TuggenCommuneBezirk March1,8542,1822,6462,9803,309
UnteribergCommuneBezirk Schwyz1,4531,7962,2202,3052,395
VorderthalCommuneBezirk March7869269881,0251,015
Wangen (SZ)CommuneBezirk March2,8013,3654,5404,6505,053
WollerauCommuneBezirk Höfe3,8784,9526,0746,9167,255

Source: Swiss Federal Statistical Office (web).

Explanation: Districts and communes in the boundaries of December 2018. The population figures for 2018 are preliminary.