Home
Show Map

Canada: Alberta

Contents: Census Divisions and Municipal Units

The population of the regional districts and municipal units (cities, towns, municipalities, etc.) of Alberta according to official estimates.

The Details icon links to further information about a selected division including its population structure (gender, age groups, age distribution, country of birth, mother tongue).

NameStatusPopulation
Estimate
2002-07-01
Population
Estimate
2007-07-01
Population
Estimate
2012-07-01
Population
Estimate
2017-07-01
Population
Estimate
2020-07-01
Division No. 1Census Division70,36378,86482,29984,83185,621
Bow IslandTown1,7381,9102,0422,0352,054
Cypress CountyMunicipal District6,3527,0757,4628,0027,803
ForemostVillage543546541554558
Forty Mile County No. 8Municipal District3,4903,5573,4793,7153,724
Medicine HatCity53,62460,31562,93764,80465,527
RedcliffTown4,6305,4615,8385,7215,955
Division No. 10Census Division86,04391,97096,84499,34999,404
AndrewVillage490443395431429
BashawTown837843876842838
BawlfVillage372369405438413
Beaver CountyMunicipal District5,8005,9225,8526,0186,044
Bittern LakeVillage228236228225223
BruderheimTown1,2411,2491,2241,3201,325
CamroseCity15,51216,56718,19219,22519,333
Camrose County (incl. New Norway)Municipal District7,7447,8858,2418,6048,614
ChipmanVillage269269288279277
DewberryVillage205205203191191
EdbergVillage156166169154154
FerintoshVillage153166187207207
Hay LakesVillage355393450517557
HoldenVillage389408382354352
Improvement District No. 13 Elk IslandImprovement District2620700
InnisfreeVillage226238220196196
KitscotyVillage702772886949945
LamontTown1,7211,7531,7851,8041,797
Lamont CountyMunicipal District4,1913,9953,9733,8883,619
Lloydminster (Part)City14,19117,38319,22220,04820,461
Makaoo (Part) 120Indian Reserve178165190214213
MannvilleVillage747762763851841
MarwayneVillage514565620581569
Minburn County No. 27 (incl. Minburn)Municipal District3,5903,5313,4003,2493,236
MundareTown680774950867848
MyrnamVillage336377349356342
Paradise ValleyVillage163187180184184
RosalindVillage194198196191191
RyleyVillage455482504493491
TofieldTown1,8622,0202,2072,1222,113
Two HillsTown1,0981,1471,4121,3791,372
Two Hills County No. 21Municipal District2,8303,0463,3403,2323,283
VegrevilleTown5,5265,8745,8335,9085,861
VermilionTown4,0754,1564,1874,1304,194
Vermilion River CountyMunicipal District7,6857,9728,1778,4678,258
VikingTown1,0841,1331,0661,0991,095
Willingdon (→ Two Hills County No. 21)Village296299285336338
Division No. 11Census Division1,025,0921,147,1611,278,5411,434,9981,512,524
Alexander 134Indian Reserve8881,0181,0831,1371,250
Argentia BeachSummer Village3045182729
BeaumontCity7,60610,22014,91418,92921,385
Betula BeachSummer Village1014121616
Bon AccordTown1,5731,6371,5461,5201,446
Brazeau CountyMunicipal District6,7937,2587,4788,1278,577
BretonVillage581563545608658
CalmarTown1,9642,0912,0852,3512,413
Crystal SpringsSummer Village81112815255
DevonTown5,3756,5806,8426,7336,698
Drayton ValleyTown6,4887,3877,5177,3957,392
EdmontonCity699,229778,434864,734982,1861,047,003
Ermineskin 138Indian Reserve1,6641,6012,0802,5792,722
Fort SaskatchewanCity13,84716,21121,12725,99927,772
GibbonsTown2,7052,8333,1653,3173,500
Golden DaysSummer Village146197146166175
GrandviewSummer Village96126109117123
Itaska BeachSummer Village1533212323
KapasiwinSummer Village1514101010
LakeviewSummer Village1935273033
LeducCity15,85418,90626,76731,97134,216
Leduc CountyMunicipal District13,23013,78414,40514,11813,126
LegalTown1,1171,2341,2891,4091,487
Louis Bull 138BIndian Reserve9681,2661,4281,2361,305
Ma-Me-O BeachSummer Village100149112113119
MilletTown2,0962,1042,1102,0042,117
MorinvilleTown6,7487,3359,20510,37810,571
Norris BeachSummer Village3242443942
Parkland CountyMunicipal District28,27130,69231,63232,61232,052
Pigeon Lake 138AIndian Reserve380392480449447
Point AlisonSummer Village1115141010
Poplar BaySummer Village868484106112
RedwaterTown2,2322,2851,9982,1472,266
Seba BeachSummer Village131194151176185
Silver BeachSummer Village4048546669
Spring LakeVillage476547586723793
Spruce GroveCity17,20421,71128,46836,63438,951
St. AlbertCity55,43261,21563,67768,02369,335
Stony PlainTown10,44813,43916,06618,05518,762
Stony Plain 135Indian Reserve1,1981,4001,1691,7732,191
Strathcona CountySpecialized Municipality76,03387,76597,023101,743103,187
Sturgeon CountyMunicipal District18,64919,45320,24921,32621,345
Sundance BeachSummer Village50101807578
ThorsbyTown8459879809961,036
WabamunVillage614633722708631
Wabamun 133AIndian Reserve1,0441,1331,2311,5961,629
Wabamun 133BIndian Reserve421193235
WarburgVillage585677822799844
WetaskiwinCity11,53912,33613,06812,85212,996
Wetaskiwin County No. 10Municipal District10,86910,80411,06811,50711,307
Division No. 12Census Division63,24867,17470,67072,29871,562
Beaver Lake 131Indian Reserve398405437425418
BonnyvilleTown5,8706,2176,4136,0216,039
Bonnyville BeachSummer Village8199968685
Bonnyville No. 87Municipal District9,85110,79111,93713,01912,847
Cold LakeCity12,00012,89114,81415,38315,413
Cold Lake 149Indian Reserve446487633685675
Cold Lake 149AIndian Reserve4449454141
Cold Lake 149BIndian Reserve111119159166163
Elk PointTown1,4751,5311,4771,4791,457
GlendonVillage458450505503496
Heart Lake 167Indian Reserve138170169189186
Horseshoe BaySummer Village88181405050
Improvement District No. 349Improvement District00000
Kehewin 123Indian Reserve1,0091,0641,0951,0031,033
Lac la Biche CountySpecialized Municipality8,4909,3118,6658,4778,355
Pelican NarrowsSummer Village121151163153151
Puskiakiwenin 122Indian Reserve436446498586584
Saddle Lake 125Indian Reserve3,1824,1464,1094,0183,958
Smoky LakeTown1,0231,059999990897
Smoky Lake CountyMunicipal District4,2923,5724,1124,2194,120
St. PaulTown5,1785,3535,6795,9475,860
St. Paul County No. 19Municipal District6,2066,0826,0426,1236,033
Unipouheos 121Indian Reserve637774807930916
VilnaVillage268274263294290
WaskatenauVillage261279250190187
White Fish Lake 128Indian Reserve1,2231,2731,2631,3211,308
Division No. 13Census Division66,25370,27471,34971,80370,306
Alberta BeachVillage8049219151,0291,006
Alexis 133Indian Reserve827790839766763
AthabascaTown2,5182,8063,1242,9412,919
Athabasca CountyMunicipal District7,7147,8647,9327,8957,538
BarrheadTown4,2734,4194,5024,7344,630
Barrhead County No. 11Municipal District5,9286,1836,2576,4826,446
Birch CoveSummer Village4741464444
BondissSummer Village111130108110107
BoyleVillage860915925852833
Castle IslandSummer Village1521171010
ClydeVillage500499504445381
Island LakeSummer Village236343244229224
Island Lake SouthSummer Village80103726160
Lac Ste. Anne CountyMunicipal District9,75110,36210,77511,01210,739
LarkspurSummer Village2854404444
MayerthorpeTown1,5831,5261,4161,3291,300
Mewatha BeachSummer Village116153838987
Nakamun ParkSummer Village4679509694
OnowayTown8839541,0471,0601,030
Ross HavenSummer Village131194146161157
Sandy BeachSummer Village216245241280274
Silver SandsSummer Village136159104161157
South BaptisteSummer Village5267566664
South ViewSummer Village93101436765
Sunrise BeachSummer Village114172150136133
Sunset BeachSummer Village6181464847
Sunset PointSummer Village195246215170166
Thorhild County (Thorhild County No. 7)Municipal District3,6403,5303,4163,2663,195
Val QuentinSummer Village153183182265235
West BaptisteSummer Village5895503838
West CoveSummer Village120165130150147
WestlockTown4,9525,1444,9895,0805,069
Westlock CountyMunicipal District7,0077,3767,7397,2677,109
Whispering HillsSummer Village125127118143140
WhitecourtTown8,7939,67810,15810,34210,229
Woodlands CountyMunicipal District3,9984,3824,5414,7974,691
YellowstoneSummer Village115166129138135
Division No. 14Census Division27,60629,18729,96029,90629,841
EdsonTown7,8448,5738,7088,5748,524
HintonTown9,67510,0769,93210,11410,308
Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness Park)Improvement District00000
Yellowhead CountyMunicipal District10,10410,53811,32011,21811,009
Division No. 15Census Division35,06636,30638,40740,75840,106
BanffTown7,2627,2077,9318,2368,224
Bighorn No. 8Municipal District1,3531,4531,3801,3991,376
CanmoreTown11,38712,77713,17714,93614,798
Crowsnest PassSpecialized Municipality6,2515,7735,7525,8135,389
Ghost LakeSummer Village7480828584
Improvement District No. 12 Jasper ParkImprovement District4727415554
Improvement District No. 9 BanffImprovement District1,4221,0701,2251,0981,080
JasperSpecialized Municipality4,3224,5114,6314,8044,559
KananaskisImprovement District472417257236232
Ranchland No. 66Municipal District9389859795
Stoney 142, 143, 144Indian Reserve2,2992,8533,8013,9494,165
WaiparousSummer Village5449455050
Division No. 16Census Division47,14159,44374,84374,13176,715
Allison Bay 219Indian Reserve1036998126130
Chipewyan 201AIndian Reserve01400
Dog Head 218Indian Reserve949811698101
Fort MackayIndian Settlement473557645740765
Gregoire Lake 176Indian Reserve103128280189195
Gregoire Lake 176AIndian Reserve13210128130135
Improvement District No. 24 Wood BuffaloImprovement District396493651697732
Janvier 194Indian Reserve264289342457454
Old Fort 217Indian Reserve30000
Thabacha Náre 196AIndian Reserve0072626
Thebathi 196Indian Reserve2018291919
Wood BuffaloSpecialized Municipality45,47857,68972,64371,64974,158
Division No. 17Census Division59,87362,74363,51663,28463,639
Beaver Ranch 163Indian Reserve1815151010
Big LakesMunicipal District6,1876,2276,0485,6845,368
Boyer 164Indian Reserve180194222225229
Bushe River 207Indian Reserve337441512519528
Carcajou 187Indian Settlement00000
Child Lake 164AIndian Reserve161171203222226
Clear HillsMunicipal District2,8292,8502,9143,1223,210
Clear Hills 152CIndian Reserve110000
DesmaraisIndian Settlement10996130109110
Drift Pile River 150Indian Reserve683775834853867
Fort Vermilion 173BIndian Reserve158010299100
Fox Lake 162Indian Reserve1,3981,8751,9612,1022,138
Hay Lake 209Indian Reserve948959991917932
High LevelTown3,6534,0103,6263,2673,323
High PrairieTown2,8382,8632,6792,6412,687
Hines CreekVillage445440384355361
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183Indian Reserve182236263255243
John d'Or Prairie 215Indian Reserve9161,0951,1821,2371,258
Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D)Indian Reserve61555
Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B)Indian Reserve77147127160163
Lesser Slave River No. 124Municipal District2,8852,9562,9802,8732,922
Little BuffaloIndian Settlement316405417468476
Loon Lake 235Indian Reserve415464514562667
Mackenzie CountySpecialized Municipality9,46310,66011,26411,56511,766
ManningTown1,3691,4581,2041,2201,240
NampaVillage383374375388383
Northern Lights CountyMunicipal District4,1993,9844,2394,3034,373
Northern Sunrise CountyMunicipal District2,1041,8321,7931,9371,952
Opportunity No. 17Municipal District3,0853,0873,2713,2973,358
Rainbow LakeTown1,013943912735592
Sawridge 150GIndian Reserve6347432020
Sawridge 150HIndian Reserve811191010
Slave LakeTown6,8497,0797,0246,9587,024
Sucker Creek 150AIndian Reserve574606702709722
Swan HillsTown1,8321,7201,5361,2771,143
Swan River 150EIndian Reserve313320347427435
Tall Cree 173Indian Reserve183210220258263
Tall Cree 173AIndian Reserve174138180232237
Upper Hay River 212Indian Reserve343302308304309
Utikoomak Lake 155Indian Reserve829792682747760
Utikoomak Lake 155AIndian Reserve120111124132133
Wabasca 166Indian Reserve7796160166169
Wabasca 166AIndian Reserve557699751648659
Wabasca 166BIndian Reserve175236246197201
Wabasca 166CIndian Reserve181185186194197
Wabasca 166DIndian Reserve879915930972951
Woodland Cree 226Indian Reserve440510742748761
Woodland Cree 228Indian Reserve105128149155158
Division No. 18Census Division14,58314,94515,22514,62714,779
Fox CreekTown2,3592,3742,0481,9471,917
Grande Cache (→ Greenview No. 16)Town3,8884,0424,4483,4953,646
Greenview No. 16Municipal District5,5495,5675,5835,7685,736
Sturgeon Lake 154Indian Reserve9131,1241,2711,4721,499
Sturgeon Lake 154AIndian Reserve1623305556
ValleyviewTown1,8721,8151,8451,8901,925
Division No. 19Census Division90,729106,890117,425124,022128,067
BeaverlodgeTown2,1842,3952,4882,5172,584
BerwynVillage542541546549564
Birch Hills CountyMunicipal District1,6221,5931,5831,6151,522
DonnellyVillage347314324344340
Duncan's 151AIndian Reserve120119169154158
FairviewTown3,2323,3933,2633,1003,128
Fairview No. 136Municipal District1,8251,8231,6721,5721,427
FalherTown1,0929751,0461,0651,052
GirouxvilleVillage305291263224229
Grande PrairieCity40,62452,10960,71364,89169,355
Grande Prairie County No. 1Municipal District15,88419,08121,14823,34222,855
GrimshawTown2,4992,6642,6612,7882,862
Horse Lakes 152BIndian Reserve331371437481494
HytheVillage641855849842865
McLennanTown818823777743694
Peace No. 135Municipal District1,4991,5851,5551,7891,837
Peace RiverTown6,3736,8057,1737,0287,215
RycroftVillage626665652608620
Saddle Hills CountyMunicipal District2,5722,3882,2732,2682,329
SexsmithTown1,7522,1742,5392,7392,649
Smoky River No. 130Municipal District2,4482,4512,0642,0622,047
Spirit RiverTown1,1201,2241,053984919
Spirit River No. 133Municipal District802700757713733
WembleyTown1,5101,5511,4201,6041,589
Division No. 2Census Division139,159151,971164,123176,149182,855
BarnwellVillage5776748659821,014
BaronsVillage287300327352363
BassanoTown1,3511,3901,2901,2411,280
BrooksCity12,18413,37214,42214,99015,805
CoaldaleTown6,1676,5357,7918,6248,933
CoalhurstTown1,5381,7012,1862,7732,864
CouttsVillage357313276250257
DuchessVillage8889871,0911,0891,030
LethbridgeCity70,69480,15388,51796,707101,324
Lethbridge CountyMunicipal District10,21110,75510,33310,44610,157
Milk RiverTown892812828847874
Newell County No. 4 (incl. Tilley)Municipal District7,6687,5547,3937,7728,022
NoblefordVillage6357851,0791,3261,369
Picture ButteTown1,7091,6231,6491,8171,793
RaymondTown3,2733,4893,8513,8263,949
RosemaryVillage376394359387363
StirlingVillage8999941,0951,0081,040
TaberMunicipal District6,1996,7276,9617,3427,579
TaberTown7,8708,0738,3558,6719,105
VauxhallTown1,1251,1561,2261,2621,304
WarnerVillage366325328384397
Warner County No. 5Municipal District3,8283,8593,9014,0534,033
Division No. 3Census Division38,26939,36139,68740,02239,957
Blood 148Indian Reserve3,9854,4404,8194,7164,746
Blood 148AIndian Reserve40000
CardstonTown3,5223,5743,6653,6523,676
Cardston CountyMunicipal District4,3194,1804,3404,5874,616
ClaresholmTown3,6863,8753,8723,8483,823
CowleyVillage228228238214215
Fort MacleodTown3,0443,1773,1563,0323,052
GlenwoodVillage268283285315334
GranumTown399433447414416
Hill SpringVillage196196184164165
Improvement District No. 4 WatertonImprovement District15814994108109
MagrathTown2,0322,1982,3152,5632,608
NantonTown1,9282,1792,1862,2192,233
Piikani 147Indian Reserve1,5271,3261,3361,5791,538
Pincher CreekTown3,7183,7513,7703,7183,742
Pincher Creek No. 9Municipal District3,2823,3843,1823,0602,899
StavelyTown448464523551555
Willow Creek No. 26Municipal District5,5345,5245,2755,2825,230
Division No. 4Census Division11,39910,90910,0819,7229,435
Acadia No. 34Municipal District539517526505490
CerealVillage183133127113110
ConsortVillage667740695731671
EmpressVillage163152175138134
HannaTown3,0292,9792,7052,6272,552
OyenTown1,0381,042972957820
Special Area No. 2Special Area2,3232,0911,9931,9601,973
Special Area No. 3Special Area1,4581,2991,1221,0631,107
Special Area No. 4Special Area1,5161,4831,3521,2611,222
VeteranVillage299295242211204
YoungstownVillage182178172156152
Division No. 5Census Division49,56253,84755,33057,16957,739
AcmeVillage671680670670679
ArrowwoodVillage202226196213216
CarbonVillage548601575441422
CarmangayVillage276353346246250
ChampionVillage361378372323327
DeliaVillage213211195222225
DrumhellerTown8,0278,3448,4638,0748,223
HussarVillage185194181195198
Kneehill CountyMunicipal District5,4185,2374,9915,3095,529
LindenVillage649700761840783
LomondVillage175184173169172
MiloVillage1141061189293
MorrinVillage259261251247251
MunsonVillage229225206199202
RockyfordVillage377358333325330
Siksika 146Indian Reserve2,8402,8773,1503,5883,639
StandardVillage397395387362367
Starland CountyMunicipal District2,2982,4082,0472,0721,868
StrathmoreTown8,43511,44313,12714,19214,645
Three HillsTown2,9923,3313,2823,2883,147
TrochuTown1,0441,0221,0981,0371,040
VulcanTown1,8472,0101,8761,9561,984
Vulcan CountyMunicipal District3,8553,9163,9223,9953,813
Wheatland CountyMunicipal District8,1368,3878,6109,1149,336
Division No. 6Census Division1,081,4501,243,4821,401,7591,567,8221,654,503
AirdrieCity23,37433,32348,64167,27175,707
BeisekerVillage847832815828837
Black DiamondTown1,9132,0622,5192,7402,816
CalgaryCity929,1181,052,6671,171,1921,291,4501,361,852
CarstairsTown2,4292,9493,6974,2824,735
ChestermereCity5,50212,05516,09121,47522,744
CochraneTown12,72714,71819,42228,60132,010
CremonaVillage437480465462489
CrossfieldTown2,5272,8072,9743,1053,286
DidsburyTown4,1214,6855,1815,3445,337
Eden Valley 216Indian Reserve489437611625661
Foothills County (Foothills No. 31)Municipal District17,65920,82222,15023,50724,190
High RiverTown9,89611,59213,80214,07314,434
IrricanaTown1,1131,2751,2191,2791,208
LongviewVillage304307317318337
Mountain View CountyMunicipal District12,40512,97412,72213,40413,345
OkotoksTown13,15619,73726,72130,65331,569
OldsTown6,9177,7358,6429,4109,753
Rocky View CountyMunicipal District30,07234,70137,40141,14340,948
SundreTown2,3762,6332,7092,8332,998
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145)Indian Reserve2,1582,6632,1662,3612,499
Turner ValleyTown1,6992,0282,3022,6582,748
Division No. 7Census Division40,94841,46341,85742,16441,502
AllianceVillage173167174153150
AmiskVillage182186213207202
Big ValleyVillage352340359340368
Botha (→ Stettler County No. 6)Village194192187207202
CastorTown931937945935915
ChauvinVillage364326344339332
CoronationTown9351,0819719851,007
CzarVillage205181179205201
DayslandTown785877797844833
DonaldaVillage237237259220215
EdgertonVillage402384340392380
Flagstaff County (incl. Galahad, Strome)Municipal District4,1294,0053,7913,8573,746
ForestburgVillage879915868883865
GadsbyVillage3934294141
HalkirkVillage120120123113110
HardistyTown758786636559547
HeislerVillage180156156161158
HughendenVillage240240241247242
IrmaVillage436453484513458
KillamTown1,0081,0491,0141,001981
LougheedVillage227228245259254
Paintearth County No. 18Municipal District2,2232,0942,0812,0932,006
ProvostTown2,0372,1672,1912,0261,984
Provost No. 52Municipal District2,6602,5522,3052,2422,184
Rochon SandsSummer Village6166718684
SedgewickTown878899871789780
StettlerTown5,4235,7555,9276,0195,851
Stettler County No. 6Municipal District5,4275,3605,2025,4045,343
WainwrightTown5,2455,7336,2956,4186,471
Wainwright No. 61Municipal District4,1423,8264,4604,5064,475
White SandsSummer Village8511799120117
Division No. 8Census Division161,235186,582201,258216,775222,327
AlixVillage838913866758779
BentleyTown1,0591,1261,1111,1031,112
BirchcliffSummer Village112126116120123
BlackfaldsTown3,5465,1256,96910,58611,974
BowdenTown1,2081,2331,3161,2191,214
CliveVillage601609667746779
DelburneVillage744818899893833
EckvilleTown1,0121,0271,1621,1641,197
ElnoraVillage297297318320392
Gull LakeSummer Village156198137181187
Half Moon BaySummer Village3334404242
InnisfailTown7,1487,8008,1137,9387,957
Jarvis BaySummer Village141194210219225
LacombeCity9,85911,49812,61313,54014,109
Lacombe CountyMunicipal District10,67210,81110,75710,32710,190
Montana 139Indian Reserve608678676654672
NorglenwoldSummer Village271265249305303
Parkland BeachSummer Village107136134156160
PenholdTown1,8222,1392,6343,7684,037
PonokaTown6,5106,9287,0207,3727,525
Ponoka CountyMunicipal District8,9269,0819,11710,24710,132
Red DeerCity73,15688,85497,409104,052106,736
Red Deer CountyMunicipal District18,50119,28618,73919,10718,863
RimbeyTown2,1902,3702,4842,6462,720
Samson 137Indian Reserve3,1703,5673,8353,5043,602
Samson 137AIndian Reserve2035362727
Sunbreaker CoveSummer Village97127738386
Sylvan LakeTown8,35311,30713,55815,69816,351
Division No. 9Census Division20,24321,57521,37421,27020,994
Big Horn 144AIndian Reserve195167154243239
Burnstick LakeSummer Village1639161616
CarolineVillage553539508521513
Clearwater CountyMunicipal District11,90812,48212,28312,17611,975
O'Chiese 203Indian Reserve511531782810797
Rocky Mountain HouseTown6,4967,2746,9236,7366,699
Sunchild 202Indian Reserve589543708768755
AlbertaProvince3,128,2623,514,1473,874,5484,241,1004,421,876

Source: Statistics Canada (web).

Explanation: In contrast to census figures, population estimates are adjusted for underenumeration.


Further information about the population structure:

Gender (C 2016)
Males2,039,410
Females2,027,770
Age Groups (C 2016)
0-17 years923,180
18-64 years2,643,780
65+ years500,220
Age Distribution (C 2016)
0-9 years537,235
10-19 years481,960
20-29 years572,775
30-39 years638,675
40-49 years550,245
50-59 years559,845
60-69 years399,910
70-79 years200,990
80+ years125,540
Country of Birth (C 2016)
Canada3,039,650
America124,145
Europe208,350
Africa96,315
Asia497,040
Oceania12,625
Mother Tongue (C 2016)
English3,023,610
French73,520
Aboriginal language24,250
Other language853,180
Multiple languages92,615